< Return to Adherents.com's Religious Guide to Movies

All Academy Award Winners and Nominees
in the Major Categories


Below is a listing of all Academy Award winners and nominees for all years in the major categories: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay - adapted and original.
Academy Awards, USA: 2005

Best Motion Picture of the Year
  Winner:
 	
    * Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Clint Eastwood; Albert S. Ruddy; Tom Rosenberg

  Other Nominees:
# Aviator, The (2004) - Michael Mann; Graham King
# Finding Neverland (2004) - Richard N. Gladstein; Nellie Bellflower
# Ray (2004) - Taylor Hackford; Stuart Benjamin; Howard Baldwin
# Sideways (2004) - Michael London

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Ray (2004) - Jamie Foxx

  Other Nominees:
# Aviator, The (2004) - Leonardo DiCaprio
# Finding Neverland (2004) - Johnny Depp
# Hotel Rwanda (2004) - Don Cheadle
# Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Clint Eastwood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Hilary Swank

  Other Nominees:
# Being Julia (2004) - Annette Bening
# Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Kate Winslet
# Maria Full of Grace (2004) - Catalina Sandino Moreno
# Vera Drake (2004) - Imelda Staunton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Morgan Freeman
    
  Other Nominees:
# Aviator, The (2004) - Alan Alda
# Closer (2004) - Clive Owen
# Collateral (2004) - Jamie Foxx
# Sideways (2004) - Thomas Haden Church

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Aviator, The (2004) - Cate Blanchett

  Other Nominees:
# Closer (2004) - Natalie Portman
# Hotel Rwanda (2004) - Sophie Okonedo
# Kinsey (2004) - Laura Linney
# Sideways (2004) - Virginia Madsen

Best Achievement in Directing
  Winner:
 	
    * Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Clint Eastwood

  Other Nominees:
# Aviator, The (2004) - Martin Scorsese
# Ray (2004) - Taylor Hackford
# Sideways (2004) - Alexander Payne
# Vera Drake (2004) - Mike Leigh

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Charlie Kaufman; Michel Gondry; Pierre Bismuth

  Other Nominees:
# Aviator, The (2004) - John Logan
# Hotel Rwanda (2004) - Keir Pearson; Terry George
# Incredibles, The (2004) - Brad Bird
# Vera Drake (2004) - Mike Leigh

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
  Winner:
 	
    * Sideways (2004) - Alexander Payne; Jim Taylor
    
  Other Nominees:
# Before Sunset (2004) - Richard Linklater; Julie Delpy; Ethan Hawke; Kim Krizan
# Diarios de motocicleta (2004) - Jose Rivera
# Finding Neverland (2004) - David Magee
# Million Dollar Baby (2004) - Paul Haggis


  	
Academy Awards, USA: 2004

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The (2003) - Barrie M. Osborne; Peter Jackson; Fran Walsh

  Other Nominees:
# Lost in Translation (2003) - Ross Katz; Sofia Coppola
# Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) - Samuel Goldwyn Jr.; Peter Weir; Duncan Henderson
# Mystic River (2003) - Robert Lorenz; Judie Hoyt; Clint Eastwood
# Seabiscuit (2003) - Kathleen Kennedy; Frank Marshall; Gary Ross

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Mystic River (2003) - Sean Penn

  Other Nominees:
# Cold Mountain (2003) - Jude Law
# House of Sand and Fog (2003) - Ben Kingsley
# Lost in Translation (2003) - Bill Murray
# Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - Johnny Depp

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Monster (2003) - Charlize Theron

  Other Nominees:
# 21 Grams (2003) - Naomi Watts
# In America (2002) - Samantha Morton
# Something's Gotta Give (2003) - Diane Keaton
# Whale Rider (2002) - Keisha Castle-Hughes

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Mystic River (2003) - Tim Robbins
    
  Other Nominees:
# 21 Grams (2003) - Benicio Del Toro
# Cooler, The (2003) - Alec Baldwin
# In America (2002) - Djimon Hounsou
# Last Samurai, The (2003) - Ken Watanabe

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Cold Mountain (2003) - Renee Zellweger

  Other Nominees:
# House of Sand and Fog (2003) - Shohreh Aghdashloo
# Mystic River (2003) - Marcia Gay Harden
# Pieces of April (2003) - Patricia Clarkson
# Thirteen (2003) - Holly Hunter

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The (2003) - Peter Jackson
    
  Other Nominees:
# Cidade de Deus (2002) - Fernando Meirelles
# Lost in Translation (2003) - Sofia Coppola
# Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) - Peter Weir
# Mystic River (2003) - Clint Eastwood

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Lost in Translation (2003) - Sofia Coppola

  Other Nominees:
# Dirty Pretty Things (2002) - Steven Knight
# Finding Nemo (2003) - Andrew Stanton; Bob Peterson; David Reynolds
# In America (2002) - Jim Sheridan; Naomi Sheridan; Kirsten Sheridan
# Invasions barbares, Les (2003) - Denys Arcand

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
  Winner:
 	
    * Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The (2003) - Fran Walsh; Philippa Boyens; Peter Jackson
    
  Other Nominees:
# American Splendor (2003) - Shari Springer Berman; Robert Pulcini
# Cidade de Deus (2002) - Braulio Mantovani
# Mystic River (2003) - Brian Helgeland
# Seabiscuit (2003) - Gary Ross
  	
Academy Awards, USA: 2003

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Chicago (2002) - Martin Richards
    
  Other Nominees:
# Gangs of New York (2002) - Alberto Grimaldi; Harvey Weinstein
# Hours, The (2002) - Scott Rudin; Robert Fox
# Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The (2002) - Barrie M. Osborne; Fran Walsh; Peter Jackson
# Pianist, The (2002) - Roman Polanski; Robert Benmussa; Alain Sarde

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Pianist, The (2002) - Adrien Brody

  Other Nominees:
# About Schmidt (2002) - Jack Nicholson
# Adaptation. (2002) - Nicolas Cage
# Gangs of New York (2002) - Daniel Day-Lewis
# Quiet American, The (2002) - Michael Caine

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Hours, The (2002) - Nicole Kidman

  Other Nominees:
# Chicago (2002) - Renee Zellweger
# Far from Heaven (2002) - Julianne Moore
# Frida (2002) - Salma Hayek
# Unfaithful (2002) - Diane Lane

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Adaptation. (2002) - Chris Cooper
    
  Other Nominees:
# Catch Me If You Can (2002) - Christopher Walken
# Chicago (2002) - John C. Reilly
# Hours, The (2002) - Ed Harris
# Road to Perdition (2002) - Paul Newman

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Chicago (2002) - Catherine Zeta-Jones

  Other Nominees:
# About Schmidt (2002) - Kathy Bates
# Adaptation. (2002) - Meryl Streep
# Chicago (2002) - Queen Latifah
# Hours, The (2002) - Julianne Moore

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Pianist, The (2002) - Roman Polanski
   
  Other Nominees:
# Chicago (2002) - Rob Marshall
# Gangs of New York (2002) - Martin Scorsese
# Hable con ella (2002) - Pedro Almodovar [Pedro Almodóvar]
# Hours, The (2002) - Stephen Daldry

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Hable con ella (2002) - Pedro Almodovar [Pedro Almodóvar]

  Other Nominees:
# Far from Heaven (2002) - Todd Haynes
# Gangs of New York (2002) - Jay Cocks (screenplay/story); Steven Zaillian (screenplay); Kenneth Lonergan (screenplay)
# My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002) - Nia Vardalos
# Y tu mama tambien (2001) - Carlos Cuaron; Alfonso Cuaron

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
  Winner:
 	
    * Pianist, The (2002) - Ronald Harwood

  Other Nominees:
# About a Boy (2002) - Peter Hedges; Chris Weitz; Paul Weitz
# Adaptation. (2002) - Charlie Kaufman; Donald Kaufman
# Chicago (2002) - Bill Condon
# Hours, The (2002) - David Hare

  	
Academy Awards, USA: 2002

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Beautiful Mind, A (2001) - Brian Grazer; Ron Howard

  Other Nominees:
# Gosford Park (2001) - Robert Altman; Bob Balaban; David Levy
# In the Bedroom (2001) - Graham Leader; Ross Katz; Todd Field
# Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001) - Peter Jackson; Barrie M. Osborne; Fran Walsh
# Moulin Rouge! (2001) - Fred Baron; Martin Brown; Baz Luhrmann

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Training Day (2001) - Denzel Washington

  Other Nominees:
# Ali (2001) - Will Smith
# Beautiful Mind, A (2001) - Russell Crowe
# I Am Sam (2001) - Sean Penn
# In the Bedroom (2001) - Tom Wilkinson

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Monster's Ball (2001) - Halle Berry

  Other Nominees:
# Bridget Jones's Diary (2001) - Renee Zellweger
# In the Bedroom (2001) - Sissy Spacek
# Iris (2001) - Judi Dench
# Moulin Rouge! (2001) - Nicole Kidman

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Iris (2001) - Jim Broadbent

  Other Nominees:
# Ali (2001) - Jon Voight
# Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001) - Ian McKellen
# Sexy Beast (2000) - Ben Kingsley
# Training Day (2001) - Ethan Hawke

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Beautiful Mind, A (2001) - Jennifer Connelly

  Other Nominees:
# Gosford Park (2001) - Helen Mirren
# Gosford Park (2001) - Maggie Smith
# In the Bedroom (2001) - Marisa Tomei
# Iris (2001) - Kate Winslet

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Beautiful Mind, A (2001) - Ron Howard

  Other Nominees:
# Black Hawk Down (2001) - Ridley Scott
# Gosford Park (2001) - Robert Altman
# Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001) - Peter Jackson
# Mulholland Dr. (2001) - David Lynch

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Gosford Park (2001) - Julian Fellowes

  Other Nominees:
# Fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poulain, Le (2001) - Guillaume Laurant; Jean-Pierre Jeunet
# Memento (2000) - Christopher Nolan; Jonathan Nolan (story)
# Monster's Ball (2001) - Milo Addica; Will Rokos
# Royal Tenenbaums, The (2001) - Wes Anderson; Owen Wilson

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
  Winner:
 	
    * Beautiful Mind, A (2001) - Akiva Goldsman

  Other Nominees:
# Ghost World (2000) - Daniel Clowes; Terry Zwigoff
# In the Bedroom (2001) - Todd Field; Robert Festinger
# Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The (2001) - Fran Walsh; Philippa Boyens; Peter Jackson
# Shrek (2001) - Ted Elliott; Terry Rossio; Joe Stillman; Roger S.H. Schulman

Academy Awards, USA: 2001

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Gladiator (2000) - Douglas Wick; David Franzoni; Branko Lustig

  Other Nominees:
# Chocolat (2000) - David Brown; Kit Golden; Leslie Holleran
# Erin Brockovich (2000) - Danny DeVito; Michael Shamberg; Stacey Sher
# Traffic (2000) - Edward Zwick; Marshall Herskovitz; Laura Bickford
# Wo hu cang long (2000) - William Kong; Li-Kong Hsu; Ang Lee

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Gladiator (2000) - Russell Crowe
    
  Other Nominees:
# Before Night Falls (2000) - Javier Bardem
# Cast Away (2000) - Tom Hanks
# Pollock (2000) - Ed Harris
# Quills (2000) - Geoffrey Rush

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Erin Brockovich (2000) - Julia Roberts

  Other Nominees:
# Chocolat (2000) - Juliette Binoche
# Contender, The (2000) - Joan Allen
# Requiem for a Dream (2000) - Ellen Burstyn
# You Can Count on Me (2000) - Laura Linney

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Traffic (2000) - Benicio Del Toro

  Other Nominees:
# Contender, The (2000) - Jeff Bridges
# Erin Brockovich (2000) - Albert Finney
# Gladiator (2000) - Joaquin Phoenix
# Shadow of the Vampire (2000) - Willem Dafoe

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Pollock (2000) - Marcia Gay Harden

  Other Nominees:
# Almost Famous (2000) - Kate Hudson
# Almost Famous (2000) - Frances McDormand
# Billy Elliot (2000) - Julie Walters
# Chocolat (2000) - Judi Dench

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Traffic (2000) - Steven Soderbergh

  Other Nominees:
# Billy Elliot (2000) - Stephen Daldry
# Erin Brockovich (2000) - Steven Soderbergh
# Gladiator (2000) - Ridley Scott
# Wo hu cang long (2000) - Ang Lee

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Almost Famous (2000) - Cameron Crowe

  Other Nominees:
# Billy Elliot (2000) - Lee Hall
# Erin Brockovich (2000) - Susannah Grant
# Gladiator (2000) - David Franzoni (also story); John Logan; William Nicholson
# You Can Count on Me (2000) - Kenneth Lonergan

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
  Winner:
 	
    * Traffic (2000) - Stephen Gaghan

  Other Nominees:
# Chocolat (2000) - Robert Nelson Jacobs
# O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) - Ethan Coen; Joel Coen
# Wo hu cang long (2000) - Hui-Ling Wang; James Schamus; Kuo Jung Tsai
# Wonder Boys (2000) - Steven Kloves


Academy Awards, USA: 2000


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * American Beauty (1999) - Bruce Cohen; Dan Jinks

  Other Nominees:
# Cider House Rules, The (1999) - Richard N. Gladstein
# Green Mile, The (1999) - David Valdes; Frank Darabont
# Insider, The (1999) - Michael Mann; Pieter Jan Brugge
# Sixth Sense, The (1999) - Frank Marshall; Kathleen Kennedy; Barry Mendel

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * American Beauty (1999) - Kevin Spacey

  Other Nominees:
# Hurricane, The (1999) - Denzel Washington
# Insider, The (1999) - Russell Crowe
# Straight Story, The (1999) - Richard Farnsworth
# Sweet and Lowdown (1999) - Sean Penn

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Boys Don't Cry (1999) - Hilary Swank

  Other Nominees:
# American Beauty (1999) - Annette Bening
# End of the Affair, The (1999) - Julianne Moore
# Music of the Heart (1999) - Meryl Streep
# Tumbleweeds (1999) - Janet McTeer

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Cider House Rules, The (1999) - Michael Caine
    
  Other Nominees:
# Green Mile, The (1999) - Michael Clarke Duncan
# Magnolia (1999) - Tom Cruise
# Sixth Sense, The (1999) - Haley Joel Osment
# Talented Mr. Ripley, The (1999) - Jude Law

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Girl, Interrupted (1999) - Angelina Jolie

  Other Nominees:
# Being John Malkovich (1999) - Catherine Keener
# Boys Don't Cry (1999) - Chloe Sevigny
# Sixth Sense, The (1999) - Toni Collette
# Sweet and Lowdown (1999) - Samantha Morton

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * American Beauty (1999) - Sam Mendes

  Other Nominees:
# Being John Malkovich (1999) - Spike Jonze
# Cider House Rules, The (1999) - Lasse Hallstrom
# Insider, The (1999) - Michael Mann
# Sixth Sense, The (1999) - M. Night Shyamalan

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * American Beauty (1999) - Alan Ball

  Other Nominees:
# Being John Malkovich (1999) - Charlie Kaufman
# Magnolia (1999) - Paul Thomas Anderson
# Sixth Sense, The (1999) - M. Night Shyamalan
# Topsy-Turvy (1999) - Mike Leigh

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
  Winner:
 	
    * Cider House Rules, The (1999) - John Irving

  Other Nominees:
# Election (1999) - Alexander Payne; Jim Taylor
# Green Mile, The (1999) - Frank Darabont
# Insider, The (1999) - Eric Roth; Michael Mann
# Talented Mr. Ripley, The (1999) - Anthony Minghella

Academy Awards, USA: 1999


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Shakespeare in Love (1998) - David Parfitt; Donna Gigliotti; Harvey Weinstein; Edward Zwick; Marc Norman

  Other Nominees:
# Elizabeth (1998) - Alison Owen; Eric Fellner; Tim Bevan
# Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Steven Spielberg; Ian Bryce; Mark Gordon; Gary Levinsohn
# Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Robert Michael Geisler; John Roberdeau; Grant Hill
# Vita e bella, La (1997) - Elda Ferri; Gianluigi Braschi

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Vita e bella, La (1997) - Roberto Benigni

  Other Nominees:
# Affliction (1997) - Nick Nolte
# American History X (1998) - Edward Norton
# Gods and Monsters (1998) - Ian McKellen
# Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Tom Hanks

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Gwyneth Paltrow

  Other Nominees:
# Central do Brasil (1998) - Fernanda Montenegro
# Elizabeth (1998) - Cate Blanchett
# Hilary and Jackie (1998) - Emily Watson
# One True Thing (1998) - Meryl Streep

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Affliction (1997) - James Coburn

  Other Nominees:
# Civil Action, A (1998) - Robert Duvall
# Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Geoffrey Rush
# Simple Plan, A (1998) - Billy Bob Thornton
# Truman Show, The (1998) - Ed Harris

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Judi Dench

  Other Nominees:
# Gods and Monsters (1998) - Lynn Redgrave
# Hilary and Jackie (1998) - Rachel Griffiths
# Little Voice (1998) - Brenda Blethyn
# Primary Colors (1998) - Kathy Bates

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Steven Spielberg

  Other Nominees:
# Shakespeare in Love (1998) - John Madden
# Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Terrence Malick
# Truman Show, The (1998) - Peter Weir
# Vita e bella, La (1997) - Roberto Benigni

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Marc Norman; Tom Stoppard

  Other Nominees:
# Bulworth (1998) - Warren Beatty (screenplay/story); Jeremy Pikser (screenplay)
# Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Robert Rodat
# Truman Show, The (1998) - Andrew Niccol
# Vita e bella, La (1997) - Vincenzo Cerami; Roberto Benigni

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Gods and Monsters (1998) - Bill Condon

  Other Nominees:
# Out of Sight (1998) - Scott Frank
# Primary Colors (1998) - Elaine May
# Simple Plan, A (1998) - Scott B. Smith
# Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Terrence Malick

Academy Awards, USA: 1998


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Titanic (1997) - James Cameron; Jon Landau

  Other Nominees:
# As Good as It Gets (1997) - James L. Brooks; Bridget Johnson; Kristi Zea
# Full Monty, The (1997) - Uberto Pasolini
# Good Will Hunting (1997) - Lawrence Bender
# L.A. Confidential (1997) - Arnon Milchan; Curtis Hanson; Michael G. Nathanson

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * As Good as It Gets (1997) - Jack Nicholson

  Other Nominees:
# Apostle, The (1997) - Robert Duvall
# Good Will Hunting (1997) - Matt Damon
# Ulee's Gold (1997) - Peter Fonda
# Wag the Dog (1997) - Dustin Hoffman

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * As Good as It Gets (1997) - Helen Hunt

  Other Nominees:
# Afterglow (1997) - Julie Christie
# Mrs. Brown (1997) - Judi Dench
# Titanic (1997) - Kate Winslet
# Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Helena Bonham Carter

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Good Will Hunting (1997) - Robin Williams

  Other Nominees:
# Amistad (1997) - Anthony Hopkins
# As Good as It Gets (1997) - Greg Kinnear
# Boogie Nights (1997) - Burt Reynolds
# Jackie Brown (1997) - Robert Forster

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * L.A. Confidential (1997) - Kim Basinger

  Other Nominees:
# Boogie Nights (1997) - Julianne Moore
# Good Will Hunting (1997) - Minnie Driver
# In & Out (1997) - Joan Cusack
# Titanic (1997) - Gloria Stuart

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Titanic (1997) - James Cameron

  Other Nominees:
# Full Monty, The (1997) - Peter Cattaneo
# Good Will Hunting (1997) - Gus Van Sant
# L.A. Confidential (1997) - Curtis Hanson
# Sweet Hereafter, The (1997) - Atom Egoyan

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Good Will Hunting (1997) - Matt Damon; Ben Affleck

  Other Nominees:
# As Good as It Gets (1997) - Mark Andrus (also story); James L. Brooks
# Boogie Nights (1997) - Paul Thomas Anderson
# Deconstructing Harry (1997) - Woody Allen
# Full Monty, The (1997) - Simon Beaufoy

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * L.A. Confidential (1997) - Brian Helgeland; Curtis Hanson

  Other Nominees:
# Donnie Brasco (1997) - Paul Attanasio
# Sweet Hereafter, The (1997) - Atom Egoyan
# Wag the Dog (1997) - Hilary Henkin; David Mamet
# Wings of the Dove, The (1997) - Hossein Amini


Academy Awards, USA: 1997

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * English Patient, The (1996) - Saul Zaentz

  Other Nominees:
# Fargo (1996) - Ethan Coen
# Jerry Maguire (1996) - James L. Brooks; Laurence Mark; Richard Sakai; Cameron Crowe
# Secrets & Lies (1996) - Simon Channing-Williams
# Shine (1996) - Jane Scott

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Shine (1996) - Geoffrey Rush

  Other Nominees:
# English Patient, The (1996) - Ralph Fiennes
# Jerry Maguire (1996) - Tom Cruise
# People vs. Larry Flynt, The (1996) - Woody Harrelson
# Sling Blade (1996) - Billy Bob Thornton

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Fargo (1996) - Frances McDormand

  Other Nominees:
# Breaking the Waves (1996) - Emily Watson
# English Patient, The (1996) - Kristin Scott Thomas
# Marvin's Room (1996) - Diane Keaton
# Secrets & Lies (1996) - Brenda Blethyn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Jerry Maguire (1996) - Cuba Gooding Jr.

  Other Nominees:
# Fargo (1996) - William H. Macy
# Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) - James Woods
# Primal Fear (1996) - Edward Norton
# Shine (1996) - Armin Mueller-Stahl

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * English Patient, The (1996) - Juliette Binoche

  Other Nominees:
# Crucible, The (1996) - Joan Allen
# Mirror Has Two Faces, The (1996) - Lauren Bacall
# Portrait of a Lady, The (1996) - Barbara Hershey
# Secrets & Lies (1996) - Marianne Jean-Baptiste

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * English Patient, The (1996) - Anthony Minghella

  Other Nominees:
# Fargo (1996) - Joel Coen
# People vs. Larry Flynt, The (1996) - Milos Forman
# Secrets & Lies (1996) - Mike Leigh
# Shine (1996) - Scott Hicks

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Fargo (1996) - Ethan Coen; Joel Coen

  Other Nominees:
# Jerry Maguire (1996) - Cameron Crowe
# Lone Star (1996) - John Sayles
# Secrets & Lies (1996) - Mike Leigh
# Shine (1996) - Jan Sardi; Scott Hicks

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Sling Blade (1996) - Billy Bob Thornton

  Other Nominees:
# Crucible, The (1996) - Arthur Miller
# English Patient, The (1996) - Anthony Minghella
# Hamlet (1996) - Kenneth Branagh
# Trainspotting (1996) - John Hodge
Academy Awards, USA: 1996

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Braveheart (1995) - Mel Gibson; Alan Ladd Jr.; Bruce Davey

  Other Nominees:
# Apollo 13 (1995) - Brian Grazer
# Babe (1995) - George Miller; Doug Mitchell; Bill Miller
# Postino, Il (1994) - Gaetano Daniele; Mario Cecchi Gori; Vittorio Cecchi Gori
# Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Lindsay Doran

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Nicolas Cage

  Other Nominees:
# Dead Man Walking (1995) - Sean Penn
# Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) - Richard Dreyfuss
# Nixon (1995) - Anthony Hopkins
# Postino, Il (1994) - Massimo Troisi

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Dead Man Walking (1995) - Susan Sarandon

  Other Nominees:
# Bridges of Madison County, The (1995) - Meryl Streep
# Casino (1995) - Sharon Stone
# Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Elisabeth Shue
# Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Emma Thompson

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Usual Suspects, The (1995) - Kevin Spacey

  Other Nominees:
# Apollo 13 (1995) - Ed Harris
# Babe (1995) - James Cromwell
# Rob Roy (1995) - Tim Roth
# Twelve Monkeys (1995) - Brad Pitt

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Mira Sorvino

  Other Nominees:
# Apollo 13 (1995) - Kathleen Quinlan
# Georgia (1995) - Mare Winningham
# Nixon (1995) - Joan Allen
# Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Kate Winslet

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Braveheart (1995) - Mel Gibson

  Other Nominees:
# Babe (1995) - Chris Noonan
# Dead Man Walking (1995) - Tim Robbins
# Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Mike Figgis
# Postino, Il (1994) - Michael Radford

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Usual Suspects, The (1995) - Christopher McQuarrie

  Other Nominees:
# Braveheart (1995) - Randall Wallace
# Mighty Aphrodite (1995) - Woody Allen
# Nixon (1995) - Stephen J. Rivele; Christopher Wilkinson; Oliver Stone
# Toy Story (1995) - Joel Cohen; Peter Docter; John Lasseter; Joe Ranft; Alec Sokolow; Andrew Stanton; Joss Whedon

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Sense and Sensibility (1995) - Emma Thompson

  Other Nominees:
# Apollo 13 (1995) - William Broyles Jr.; Al Reinert
# Babe (1995) - George Miller; Chris Noonan
# Leaving Las Vegas (1995) - Mike Figgis
# Postino, Il (1994) - Anna Pavignano; Michael Radford; Furio Scarpelli; Giacomo Scarpelli; Massimo Troisi

Academy Awards, USA: 1995

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Forrest Gump (1994) - Wendy Finerman; Steve Starkey; Steve Tisch

  Other Nominees:
# Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) - Duncan Kenworthy
# Pulp Fiction (1994) - Lawrence Bender
# Quiz Show (1994) - Michael Jacobs; Julian Krainin; Michael Nozik; Robert Redford
# Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Niki Marvin

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Forrest Gump (1994) - Tom Hanks

  Other Nominees:
# Madness of King George, The (1994) - Nigel Hawthorne
# Nobody's Fool (1994) - Paul Newman
# Pulp Fiction (1994) - John Travolta
# Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Morgan Freeman

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Blue Sky (1994) - Jessica Lange

  Other Nominees:
# Client, The (1994) - Susan Sarandon
# Little Women (1994) - Winona Ryder
# Nell (1994) - Jodie Foster
# Tom & Viv (1994) - Miranda Richardson

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Ed Wood (1994) - Martin Landau

  Other Nominees:
# Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Chazz Palminteri
# Forrest Gump (1994) - Gary Sinise
# Pulp Fiction (1994) - Samuel L. Jackson
# Quiz Show (1994) - Paul Scofield

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Dianne Wiest

  Other Nominees:
# Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Jennifer Tilly
# Madness of King George, The (1994) - Helen Mirren
# Pulp Fiction (1994) - Uma Thurman
# Tom & Viv (1994) - Rosemary Harris

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Forrest Gump (1994) - Robert Zemeckis

  Other Nominees:
# Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Woody Allen
# Pulp Fiction (1994) - Quentin Tarantino
# Quiz Show (1994) - Robert Redford
# Trois couleurs: Rouge (1994) - Krzysztof Kieslowski

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Pulp Fiction (1994) - Quentin Tarantino; Roger Avary

  Other Nominees:
# Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - Woody Allen; Douglas McGrath
# Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) - Richard Curtis
# Heavenly Creatures (1994) - Fran Walsh; Peter Jackson
# Trois couleurs: Rouge (1994) - Krzysztof Piesiewicz; Krzysztof Kieslowski

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Forrest Gump (1994) - Eric Roth

  Other Nominees:
# Madness of King George, The (1994) - Alan Bennett
# Nobody's Fool (1994) - Robert Benton
# Quiz Show (1994) - Paul Attanasio
# Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) - Frank Darabont

Academy Awards, USA: 1994

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Schindler's List (1993) - Steven Spielberg; Gerald R. Molen; Branko Lustig

  Other Nominees:
# Fugitive, The (1993) - Arnold Kopelson
# In the Name of the Father (1993) - Jim Sheridan
# Piano, The (1993) - Jan Chapman
# Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Mike Nichols; John Calley; Ismail Merchant

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Philadelphia (1993) - Tom Hanks

  Other Nominees:
# In the Name of the Father (1993) - Daniel Day-Lewis
# Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Anthony Hopkins
# Schindler's List (1993) - Liam Neeson
# What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) - Laurence Fishburne

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Piano, The (1993) - Holly Hunter

  Other Nominees:
# Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Emma Thompson
# Shadowlands (1993) - Debra Winger
# Six Degrees of Separation (1993) - Stockard Channing
# What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) - Angela Bassett

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Fugitive, The (1993) - Tommy Lee Jones

  Other Nominees:
# In the Line of Fire (1993) - John Malkovich
# In the Name of the Father (1993) - Pete Postlethwaite
# Schindler's List (1993) - Ralph Fiennes
# What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) - Leonardo DiCaprio

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Piano, The (1993) - Anna Paquin

  Other Nominees:
# Age of Innocence, The (1993) - Winona Ryder
# Fearless (1993) - Rosie Perez
# Firm, The (1993) - Holly Hunter
# In the Name of the Father (1993) - Emma Thompson

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Schindler's List (1993) - Steven Spielberg

  Other Nominees:
# In the Name of the Father (1993) - Jim Sheridan
# Piano, The (1993) - Jane Campion
# Remains of the Day, The (1993) - James Ivory
# Short Cuts (1993) - Robert Altman

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Piano, The (1993) - Jane Campion

  Other Nominees:
# Dave (1993) - Gary Ross
# In the Line of Fire (1993) - Jeff Maguire
# Philadelphia (1993) - Ron Nyswaner
# Sleepless in Seattle (1993) - Nora Ephron; David S. Ward; Jeff Arch

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Schindler's List (1993) - Steven Zaillian

  Other Nominees:
# Age of Innocence, The (1993) - Jay Cocks; Martin Scorsese
# In the Name of the Father (1993) - Terry George; Jim Sheridan
# Remains of the Day, The (1993) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
# Shadowlands (1993) - William Nicholson

: 1993


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Unforgiven (1992) - Clint Eastwood

  Other Nominees:
# Crying Game, The (1992) - Stephen Woolley
# Few Good Men, A (1992) - David Brown; Rob Reiner; Andrew Scheinman
# Howards End (1992) - Ismail Merchant
# Scent of a Woman (1992) - Martin Brest

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Scent of a Woman (1992) - Al Pacino

  Other Nominees:
# Chaplin (1992) - Robert Downey Jr.
# Crying Game, The (1992) - Stephen Rea
# Malcolm X (1992) - Denzel Washington
# Unforgiven (1992) - Clint Eastwood

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Howards End (1992) - Emma Thompson

  Other Nominees:
# Indochine (1992) - Catherine Deneuve
# Lorenzo's Oil (1992) - Susan Sarandon
# Love Field (1992) - Michelle Pfeiffer
# Passion Fish (1992) - Mary McDonnell

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Unforgiven (1992) - Gene Hackman

  Other Nominees:
# Crying Game, The (1992) - Jaye Davidson
# Few Good Men, A (1992) - Jack Nicholson
# Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) - Al Pacino
# Mr. Saturday Night (1992) - David Paymer

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * My Cousin Vinny (1992) - Marisa Tomei

  Other Nominees:
# Damage (1992) - Miranda Richardson
# Enchanted April (1992) - Joan Plowright
# Howards End (1992) - Vanessa Redgrave
# Husbands and Wives (1992) - Judy Davis

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Unforgiven (1992) - Clint Eastwood

  Other Nominees:
# Crying Game, The (1992) - Neil Jordan
# Howards End (1992) - James Ivory
# Player, The (1992) - Robert Altman
# Scent of a Woman (1992) - Martin Brest

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Crying Game, The (1992) - Neil Jordan

  Other Nominees:
# Husbands and Wives (1992) - Woody Allen
# Lorenzo's Oil (1992) - George Miller; Nick Enright
# Passion Fish (1992) - John Sayles
# Unforgiven (1992) - David Webb Peoples

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Howards End (1992) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
   
  Other Nominees:
# Enchanted April (1992) - Peter Barnes
# Player, The (1992) - Michael Tolkin
# River Runs Through It, A (1992) - Richard Friedenberg
# Scent of a Woman (1992) - Bo Goldman


Academy Awards, USA: 1992

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Silence of the Lambs, The (1991) - Edward Saxon; Kenneth Utt; Ronald M. Bozman

  Other Nominees:
# Beauty and the Beast (1991) - Don Hahn
# Bugsy (1991) - Mark Johnson; Barry Levinson; Warren Beatty
# JFK (1991) - A. Kitman Ho; Oliver Stone
# Prince of Tides, The (1991) - Barbra Streisand; Andrew S. Karsch

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Silence of the Lambs, The (1991) - Anthony Hopkins

  Other Nominees:
# Bugsy (1991) - Warren Beatty
# Cape Fear (1991) - Robert De Niro
# Fisher King, The (1991) - Robin Williams
# Prince of Tides, The (1991) - Nick Nolte

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Silence of the Lambs, The (1991) - Jodie Foster

  Other Nominees:
# For the Boys (1991) - Bette Midler
# Rambling Rose (1991) - Laura Dern
# Thelma & Louise (1990) - Geena Davis
# Thelma & Louise (1990) - Susan Sarandon

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * City Slickers (1991) - Jack Palance

  Other Nominees:
# Barton Fink (1991) - Michael Lerner
# Bugsy (1991) - Harvey Keitel
# Bugsy (1991) - Ben Kingsley
# JFK (1991) - Tommy Lee Jones

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Fisher King, The (1991) - Mercedes Ruehl

  Other Nominees:
# Cape Fear (1991) - Juliette Lewis
# Fried Green Tomatoes (1991) - Jessica Tandy
# Prince of Tides, The (1991) - Kate Nelligan
# Rambling Rose (1991) - Diane Ladd

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Silence of the Lambs, The (1991) - Jonathan Demme

  Other Nominees:
# Boyz n the Hood (1991) - John Singleton
# Bugsy (1991) - Barry Levinson
# JFK (1991) - Oliver Stone
# Thelma & Louise (1990) - Ridley Scott

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Thelma & Louise (1990) - Callie Khouri

  Other Nominees:
# Boyz n the Hood (1991) - John Singleton
# Bugsy (1991) - James Toback
# Fisher King, The (1991) - Richard LaGravenese
# Grand Canyon (1991) - Lawrence Kasdan; Meg Kasdan

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Silence of the Lambs, The (1991) - Ted Tally

  Other Nominees:
# Europa Europa (1990) - Agnieszka Holland
# Fried Green Tomatoes (1991) - Fannie Flagg; Carol Sobieski
# JFK (1991) - Oliver Stone; Zachary Sklar
# Prince of Tides, The (1991) - Pat Conroy; Becky Johnston

Academy Awards, USA: 1991

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Dances with Wolves (1990) - Jim Wilson; Kevin Costner

  Other Nominees:
# Awakenings (1990) - Walter F. Parkes; Lawrence Lasker
# Ghost (1990) - Lisa Weinstein
# Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Francis Ford Coppola
# Goodfellas (1990) - Irwin Winkler

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Reversal of Fortune (1990) - Jeremy Irons

  Other Nominees:
# Awakenings (1990) - Robert De Niro
# Cyrano de Bergerac (1990) - Gerard Depardieu
# Dances with Wolves (1990) - Kevin Costner
# Field, The (1990) - Richard Harris

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Misery (1990) - Kathy Bates

  Other Nominees:
# Grifters, The (1990) - Anjelica Huston
# Mr. & Mrs. Bridge (1990) - Joanne Woodward
# Postcards from the Edge (1990) - Meryl Streep
# Pretty Woman (1990) - Julia Roberts

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Goodfellas (1990) - Joe Pesci

  Other Nominees:
# Dances with Wolves (1990) - Graham Greene
# Dick Tracy (1990) - Al Pacino
# Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Andy Garcia
# Longtime Companion (1990) - Bruce Davison

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Ghost (1990) - Whoopi Goldberg
   
  Other Nominees:
# Dances with Wolves (1990) - Mary McDonnell
# Goodfellas (1990) - Lorraine Bracco
# Grifters, The (1990) - Annette Bening
# Wild at Heart (1990) - Diane Ladd

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Dances with Wolves (1990) - Kevin Costner

  Other Nominees:
# Godfather: Part III, The (1990) - Francis Ford Coppola
# Goodfellas (1990) - Martin Scorsese
# Grifters, The (1990) - Stephen Frears
# Reversal of Fortune (1990) - Barbet Schroeder

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Ghost (1990) - Bruce Joel Rubin

  Other Nominees:
# Alice (1990) - Woody Allen
# Avalon (1990) - Barry Levinson
# Green Card (1990) - Peter Weir
# Metropolitan (1990) - Whit Stillman

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Dances with Wolves (1990) - Michael Blake

  Other Nominees:
# Awakenings (1990) - Steven Zaillian
# Goodfellas (1990) - Nicholas Pileggi; Martin Scorsese
# Grifters, The (1990) - Donald E. Westlake
# Reversal of Fortune (1990) - Nicholas Kazan

Academy Awards, USA: 1990


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Richard D. Zanuck; Lili Fini Zanuck

  Other Nominees:
# Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - A. Kitman Ho; Oliver Stone
# Dead Poets Society (1989) - Steven Haft; Paul Junger Witt; Tony Thomas
# Field of Dreams (1989) - Lawrence Gordon; Charles Gordon
# My Left Foot (1989) - Noel Pearson

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * My Left Foot (1989) - Daniel Day-Lewis

  Other Nominees:
# Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Tom Cruise
# Dead Poets Society (1989) - Robin Williams
# Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Morgan Freeman
# Henry V (1989) - Kenneth Branagh

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Jessica Tandy
   
  Other Nominees:
# Camille Claudel (1988) - Isabelle Adjani
# Fabulous Baker Boys, The (1989) - Michelle Pfeiffer
# Music Box (1989) - Jessica Lange
# Shirley Valentine (1989) - Pauline Collins

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Glory (1989) - Denzel Washington

  Other Nominees:
# Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - Martin Landau
# Do the Right Thing (1989) - Danny Aiello
# Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Dan Aykroyd
# Dry White Season, A (1989) - Marlon Brando

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * My Left Foot (1989) - Brenda Fricker

  Other Nominees:
# Enemies: A Love Story (1989) - Anjelica Huston
# Enemies: A Love Story (1989) - Lena Olin
# Parenthood (1989) - Dianne Wiest
# Steel Magnolias (1989) - Julia Roberts

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Oliver Stone

  Other Nominees:
# Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - Woody Allen
# Dead Poets Society (1989) - Peter Weir
# Henry V (1989) - Kenneth Branagh
# My Left Foot (1989) - Jim Sheridan

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Dead Poets Society (1989) - Tom Schulman

  Other Nominees:
# Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - Woody Allen
# Do the Right Thing (1989) - Spike Lee
# Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989) - Steven Soderbergh
# When Harry Met Sally... (1989) - Nora Ephron

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Driving Miss Daisy (1989) - Alfred Uhry

  Other Nominees:
# Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Oliver Stone; Ron Kovic
# Enemies: A Love Story (1989) - Roger L. Simon; Paul Mazursky
# Field of Dreams (1989) - Phil Alden Robinson
# My Left Foot (1989) - Jim Sheridan; Shane Connaughton

Academy Awards, USA: 1989


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Rain Man (1988) - Mark Johnson

  Other Nominees:
# Accidental Tourist, The (1988) - Lawrence Kasdan; Charles Okun; Michael Grillo
# Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Norma Heyman; Hank Moonjean
# Mississippi Burning (1988) - Frederick Zollo; Robert F. Colesberry
# Working Girl (1988) - Douglas Wick

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Rain Man (1988) - Dustin Hoffman

  Other Nominees:
# Big (1988) - Tom Hanks
# Mississippi Burning (1988) - Gene Hackman
# Pelle erobreren (1987) - Max von Sydow
# Stand and Deliver (1988) - Edward James Olmos

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Accused, The (1988) - Jodie Foster

  Other Nominees:
# Cry in the Dark, A (1988) - Meryl Streep
# Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Glenn Close
# Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) - Sigourney Weaver
# Working Girl (1988) - Melanie Griffith

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Fish Called Wanda, A (1988) - Kevin Kline

  Other Nominees:
# Little Dorrit (1988) - Alec Guinness
# Married to the Mob (1988) - Dean Stockwell
# Running on Empty (1988) - River Phoenix
# Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988) - Martin Landau

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Accidental Tourist, The (1988) - Geena Davis

  Other Nominees:
# Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Michelle Pfeiffer
# Mississippi Burning (1988) - Frances McDormand
# Working Girl (1988) - Joan Cusack
# Working Girl (1988) - Sigourney Weaver

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Rain Man (1988) - Barry Levinson

  Other Nominees:
# Fish Called Wanda, A (1988) - Charles Crichton
# Last Temptation of Christ, The (1988) - Martin Scorsese
# Mississippi Burning (1988) - Alan Parker
# Working Girl (1988) - Mike Nichols

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Rain Man (1988) - Ronald Bass; Barry Morrow

  Other Nominees:
# Big (1988) - Gary Ross; Anne Spielberg
# Bull Durham (1988) - Ron Shelton
# Fish Called Wanda, A (1988) - John Cleese; Charles Crichton
# Running on Empty (1988) - Naomi Foner

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Dangerous Liaisons (1988) - Christopher Hampton

  Other Nominees:
# Accidental Tourist, The (1988) - Frank Galati; Lawrence Kasdan
# Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988) - Anna Hamilton Phelan
# Little Dorrit (1988) - Christine Edzard
# Unbearable Lightness of Being, The (1988) - Jean-Claude Carriere; Philip Kaufman

Academy Awards, USA: 1988

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Last Emperor, The (1987) - Jeremy Thomas

  Other Nominees:
# Broadcast News (1987) - James L. Brooks
# Fatal Attraction (1987) - Stanley R. Jaffe; Sherry Lansing
# Hope and Glory (1987) - John Boorman
# Moonstruck (1987) - Patrick J. Palmer; Norman Jewison

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Wall Street (1987) - Michael Douglas

  Other Nominees:
# Broadcast News (1987) - William Hurt
# Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - Robin Williams
# Ironweed (1987) - Jack Nicholson
# Oci ciornie (1987) - Marcello Mastroianni

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Moonstruck (1987) - Cher

  Other Nominees:
# Anna (1987) - Sally Kirkland
# Broadcast News (1987) - Holly Hunter
# Fatal Attraction (1987) - Glenn Close
# Ironweed (1987) - Meryl Streep

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Untouchables, The (1987) - Sean Connery

  Other Nominees:
# Broadcast News (1987) - Albert Brooks
# Cry Freedom (1987) - Denzel Washington
# Moonstruck (1987) - Vincent Gardenia
# Street Smart (1987) - Morgan Freeman

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Moonstruck (1987) - Olympia Dukakis

  Other Nominees:
# Fatal Attraction (1987) - Anne Archer
# Gaby: A True Story (1987) - Norma Aleandro
# Throw Momma from the Train (1987) - Anne Ramsey
# Whales of August, The (1987) - Ann Sothern

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Last Emperor, The (1987) - Bernardo Bertolucci

  Other Nominees:
# Fatal Attraction (1987) - Adrian Lyne
# Hope and Glory (1987) - John Boorman
# Mitt liv som hund (1985) - Lasse Hallstrom
# Moonstruck (1987) - Norman Jewison

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Moonstruck (1987) - John Patrick Shanley

  Other Nominees:
# Au revoir les enfants (1987) - Louis Malle
# Broadcast News (1987) - James L. Brooks
# Hope and Glory (1987) - John Boorman
# Radio Days (1987) - Woody Allen

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Last Emperor, The (1987) - Mark Peploe; Bernardo Bertolucci

  Other Nominees:
# Dead, The (1987) - Tony Huston
# Fatal Attraction (1987) - James Dearden
# Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Stanley Kubrick; Michael Herr; Gustav Hasford
# Mitt liv som hund (1985) - Lasse Hallstrom; Reidar Jonsson; Brasse Brannstrom; Per Berglund

Academy Awards, USA: 1987

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Platoon (1986) - Arnold Kopelson

  Other Nominees:
# Children of a Lesser God (1986) - Burt Sugarman; Patrick J. Palmer
# Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Robert Greenhut
# Mission, The (1986) - Fernando Ghia; David Puttnam
# Room with a View, A (1985) - Ismail Merchant

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Color of Money, The (1986) - Paul Newman
   
  Other Nominees:
# 'Round Midnight (1986) - Dexter Gordon
# Children of a Lesser God (1986) - William Hurt
# Mona Lisa (1986) - Bob Hoskins
# Salvador (1986) - James Woods

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Children of a Lesser God (1986) - Marlee Matlin

  Other Nominees:
# Aliens (1986) - Sigourney Weaver
# Crimes of the Heart (1986) - Sissy Spacek
# Morning After, The (1986) - Jane Fonda
# Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) - Kathleen Turner

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Michael Caine

  Other Nominees:
# Hoosiers (1986) - Dennis Hopper
# Platoon (1986) - Tom Berenger
# Platoon (1986) - Willem Dafoe
# Room with a View, A (1985) - Denholm Elliott

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Dianne Wiest

  Other Nominees:
# Children of a Lesser God (1986) - Piper Laurie
# Color of Money, The (1986) - Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
# Crimes of the Heart (1986) - Tess Harper
# Room with a View, A (1985) - Maggie Smith

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Platoon (1986) - Oliver Stone

  Other Nominees:
# Blue Velvet (1986) - David Lynch
# Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Woody Allen
# Mission, The (1986) - Roland Joffe
# Room with a View, A (1985) - James Ivory

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - Woody Allen

  Other Nominees:
# Crocodile Dundee (1986) - Paul Hogan; Ken Shadie; John Cornell
# My Beautiful Laundrette (1985) - Hanif Kureishi
# Platoon (1986) - Oliver Stone
# Salvador (1986) - Oliver Stone; Rick Boyle

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Room with a View, A (1985) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

  Other Nominees:
# Children of a Lesser God (1986) - Hesper Anderson; Mark Medoff
# Color of Money, The (1986) - Richard Price
# Crimes of the Heart (1986) - Beth Henley
# Stand by Me (1986) - Raynold Gideon; Bruce A. Evans

Academy Awards, USA: 1986

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Out of Africa (1985) - Sydney Pollack

  Other Nominees:
# Color Purple, The (1985) - Steven Spielberg; Kathleen Kennedy; Frank Marshall; Quincy Jones
# Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985) - David Weisman
# Prizzi's Honor (1985) - John Foreman
# Witness (1985) - Edward S. Feldman

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985) - William Hurt

  Other Nominees:
# Murphy's Romance (1985) - James Garner
# Prizzi's Honor (1985) - Jack Nicholson
# Runaway Train (1985) - Jon Voight
# Witness (1985) - Harrison Ford

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Trip to Bountiful, The (1985) - Geraldine Page

  Other Nominees:
# Agnes of God (1985) - Anne Bancroft
# Color Purple, The (1985) - Whoopi Goldberg
# Out of Africa (1985) - Meryl Streep
# Sweet Dreams (1985) - Jessica Lange

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Cocoon (1985) - Don Ameche

  Other Nominees:
# Jagged Edge (1985) - Robert Loggia
# Out of Africa (1985) - Klaus Maria Brandauer
# Prizzi's Honor (1985) - William Hickey
# Runaway Train (1985) - Eric Roberts

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Prizzi's Honor (1985) - Anjelica Huston

  Other Nominees:
# Agnes of God (1985) - Meg Tilly
# Color Purple, The (1985) - Margaret Avery
# Color Purple, The (1985) - Oprah Winfrey
# Twice in a Lifetime (1985) - Amy Madigan

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Out of Africa (1985) - Sydney Pollack

  Other Nominees:
# Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985) - Hector Babenco
# Prizzi's Honor (1985) - John Huston
# Ran (1985) - Akira Kurosawa
# Witness (1985) - Peter Weir

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Witness (1985) - William Kelley; Pamela Wallace; Earl W. Wallace

  Other Nominees:
# Back to the Future (1985) - Robert Zemeckis; Bob Gale
# Brazil (1985) - Terry Gilliam; Tom Stoppard; Charles McKeown
# Historia oficial, La (1985) - Luis Puenzo; Aida Bortnik
# Purple Rose of Cairo, The (1985) - Woody Allen

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Out of Africa (1985) - Kurt Luedtke

  Other Nominees:
# Color Purple, The (1985) - Menno Meyjes
# Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985) - Leonard Schrader
# Prizzi's Honor (1985) - Richard Condon; Janet Roach
# Trip to Bountiful, The (1985) - Horton Foote

Academy Awards, USA: 1985


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Amadeus (1984) - Saul Zaentz

  Other Nominees:
# Killing Fields, The (1984) - David Puttnam
# Passage to India, A (1984) - John Brabourne; Richard N. Goodwin
# Places in the Heart (1984) - Arlene Donovan
# Soldier's Story, A (1984) - Norman Jewison; Ronald L. Schwary; Patrick J. Palmer

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Amadeus (1984) - F. Murray Abraham

  Other Nominees:
# Amadeus (1984) - Tom Hulce
# Killing Fields, The (1984) - Sam Waterston
# Starman (1984) - Jeff Bridges
# Under the Volcano (1984) - Albert Finney

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Places in the Heart (1984) - Sally Field

  Other Nominees:
# Bostonians, The (1984) - Vanessa Redgrave
# Country (1984) - Jessica Lange
# Passage to India, A (1984) - Judy Davis
# River, The (1984) - Sissy Spacek

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Killing Fields, The (1984) - Haing S. Ngor

  Other Nominees:
# Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984) - Ralph Richardson
- Posthumously.
# Karate Kid, The (1984) - Pat Morita
# Places in the Heart (1984) - John Malkovich
# Soldier's Story, A (1984) - Adolph Caesar

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Passage to India, A (1984) - Peggy Ashcroft
   
  Other Nominees:
# Natural, The (1984) - Glenn Close
# Places in the Heart (1984) - Lindsay Crouse
# Pope of Greenwich Village, The (1984) - Geraldine Page
# Swing Shift (1984) - Christine Lahti

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Amadeus (1984) - Milos Forman

  Other Nominees:
# Broadway Danny Rose (1984) - Woody Allen
# Killing Fields, The (1984) - Roland Joffe
# Passage to India, A (1984) - David Lean
# Places in the Heart (1984) - Robert Benton

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Places in the Heart (1984) - Robert Benton

  Other Nominees:
# Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - Daniel Petrie Jr.; Danilo Bach
# Broadway Danny Rose (1984) - Woody Allen
# Norte, El (1983) - Gregory Nava; Anna Thomas
# Splash (1984) - Lowell Ganz; Babaloo Mandel; Bruce Jay Friedman; Brian Grazer

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Amadeus (1984) - Peter Shaffer

  Other Nominees:
# Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984) - Robert Towne; Michael Austin
# Killing Fields, The (1984) - Bruce Robinson
# Passage to India, A (1984) - David Lean
# Soldier's Story, A (1984) - Charles Fuller

Academy Awards, USA: 1984

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Terms of Endearment (1983) - James L. Brooks

  Other Nominees:
# Big Chill, The (1983) - Michael Shamberg
# Dresser, The (1983) - Peter Yates
# Right Stuff, The (1983) - Irwin Winkler; Robert Chartoff
# Tender Mercies (1983) - Philip Hobel

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Tender Mercies (1983) - Robert Duvall

  Other Nominees:
# Dresser, The (1983) - Tom Courtenay
# Dresser, The (1983) - Albert Finney
# Educating Rita (1983) - Michael Caine
# Reuben, Reuben (1983) - Tom Conti

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Terms of Endearment (1983) - Shirley MacLaine

  Other Nominees:
# Educating Rita (1983) - Julie Walters
# Silkwood (1983) - Meryl Streep
# Terms of Endearment (1983) - Debra Winger
# Testament (1983) - Jane Alexander

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Terms of Endearment (1983) - Jack Nicholson

  Other Nominees:
# Cross Creek (1983) - Rip Torn
# Right Stuff, The (1983) - Sam Shepard
# Terms of Endearment (1983) - John Lithgow
# To Be or Not to Be (1983) - Charles Durning

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Year of Living Dangerously, The (1982) - Linda Hunt

  Other Nominees:
# Big Chill, The (1983) - Glenn Close
# Cross Creek (1983) - Alfre Woodard
# Silkwood (1983) - Cher
# Yentl (1983) - Amy Irving

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Terms of Endearment (1983) - James L. Brooks

  Other Nominees:
# Dresser, The (1983) - Peter Yates
# Fanny och Alexander (1982) - Ingmar Bergman
# Silkwood (1983) - Mike Nichols
# Tender Mercies (1983) - Bruce Beresford

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Tender Mercies (1983) - Horton Foote

  Other Nominees:
# Big Chill, The (1983) - Lawrence Kasdan; Barbara Benedek
# Fanny och Alexander (1982) - Ingmar Bergman
# Silkwood (1983) - Nora Ephron; Alice Arlen
# WarGames (1983) - Lawrence Lasker; Walter F. Parkes

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Terms of Endearment (1983) - James L. Brooks

  Other Nominees:
# Betrayal (1983) - Harold Pinter
# Dresser, The (1983) - Ronald Harwood
# Educating Rita (1983) - Willy Russell
# Reuben, Reuben (1983) - Julius J. Epstein

Academy Awards, USA: 1983

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Gandhi (1982) - Richard Attenborough

  Other Nominees:
# E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Steven Spielberg; Kathleen Kennedy
# Missing (1982) - Edward Lewis; Mildred Lewis
# Tootsie (1982) - Sydney Pollack; Dick Richards
# Verdict, The (1982) - Richard D. Zanuck; David Brown

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Gandhi (1982) - Ben Kingsley

  Other Nominees:
# Missing (1982) - Jack Lemmon
# My Favorite Year (1982) - Peter O'Toole
# Tootsie (1982) - Dustin Hoffman
# Verdict, The (1982) - Paul Newman

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Sophie's Choice (1982) - Meryl Streep

  Other Nominees:
# Frances (1982) - Jessica Lange
# Missing (1982) - Sissy Spacek
# Officer and a Gentleman, An (1982) - Debra Winger
# Victor/Victoria (1982) - Julie Andrews

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Officer and a Gentleman, An (1982) - Louis Gossett Jr.

  Other Nominees:
# Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, The (1982) - Charles Durning
# Verdict, The (1982) - James Mason
# Victor/Victoria (1982) - Robert Preston
# World According to Garp, The (1982) - John Lithgow

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Tootsie (1982) - Jessica Lange

  Other Nominees:
# Frances (1982) - Kim Stanley
# Tootsie (1982) - Teri Garr
# Victor/Victoria (1982) - Lesley Ann Warren
# World According to Garp, The (1982) - Glenn Close

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Gandhi (1982) - Richard Attenborough

  Other Nominees:
# Boot, Das (1981) - Wolfgang Petersen
# E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Steven Spielberg
# Tootsie (1982) - Sydney Pollack
# Verdict, The (1982) - Sidney Lumet

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Gandhi (1982) - John Briley

  Other Nominees:
# Diner (1982) - Barry Levinson
# E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - Melissa Mathison
# Officer and a Gentleman, An (1982) - Douglas Day Stewart
# Tootsie (1982) - Larry Gelbart; Murray Schisgal; Don McGuire

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Missing (1982) - Costa-Gavras; Donald Stewart
   
  Other Nominees:
# Boot, Das (1981) - Wolfgang Petersen
# Sophie's Choice (1982) - Alan J. Pakula
# Verdict, The (1982) - David Mamet
# Victor/Victoria (1982) - Blake Edwards

Academy Awards, USA: 1982


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Chariots of Fire (1981) - David Puttnam

  Other Nominees:
# Atlantic City (1980) - Denis Heroux
# On Golden Pond (1981) - Bruce Gilbert
# Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Frank Marshall
# Reds (1981) - Warren Beatty

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * On Golden Pond (1981) - Henry Fonda
   
  Other Nominees:
# Absence of Malice (1981) - Paul Newman
# Arthur (1981) - Dudley Moore
# Atlantic City (1980) - Burt Lancaster
# Reds (1981) - Warren Beatty

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * On Golden Pond (1981) - Katharine Hepburn
   
  Other Nominees:
# Atlantic City (1980) - Susan Sarandon
# French Lieutenant's Woman, The (1981) - Meryl Streep
# Only When I Laugh (1981) - Marsha Mason
# Reds (1981) - Diane Keaton

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Arthur (1981) - John Gielgud

  Other Nominees:
# Chariots of Fire (1981) - Ian Holm
# Only When I Laugh (1981) - James Coco
# Ragtime (1981) - Howard E. Rollins Jr.
# Reds (1981) - Jack Nicholson

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Reds (1981) - Maureen Stapleton

  Other Nominees:
# Absence of Malice (1981) - Melinda Dillon
# On Golden Pond (1981) - Jane Fonda
# Only When I Laugh (1981) - Joan Hackett
# Ragtime (1981) - Elizabeth McGovern

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Reds (1981) - Warren Beatty

  Other Nominees:
# Atlantic City (1980) - Louis Malle
# Chariots of Fire (1981) - Hugh Hudson
# On Golden Pond (1981) - Mark Rydell
# Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Steven Spielberg

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Chariots of Fire (1981) - Colin Welland

  Other Nominees:
# Absence of Malice (1981) - Kurt Luedtke
# Arthur (1981) - Steve Gordon
# Atlantic City (1980) - John Guare
# Reds (1981) - Warren Beatty; Trevor Griffiths

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * On Golden Pond (1981) - Ernest Thompson

  Other Nominees:
# French Lieutenant's Woman, The (1981) - Harold Pinter
# Pennies from Heaven (1981) - Dennis Potter
# Prince of the City (1981) - Jay Presson Allen; Sidney Lumet
# Ragtime (1981) - Michael Weller

Academy Awards, USA: 1981


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Ordinary People (1980) - Ronald L. Schwary

  Other Nominees:
# Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) - Bernard Schwartz
# Elephant Man, The (1980) - Jonathan Sanger
# Raging Bull (1980) - Irwin Winkler; Robert Chartoff
# Tess (1979) - Claude Berri; Timothy Burrill

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Raging Bull (1980) - Robert De Niro

  Other Nominees:
# Elephant Man, The (1980) - John Hurt
# Great Santini, The (1979) - Robert Duvall
# Stunt Man, The (1980) - Peter O'Toole
# Tribute (1980) - Jack Lemmon

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) - Sissy Spacek

  Other Nominees:
# Gloria (1980) - Gena Rowlands
# Ordinary People (1980) - Mary Tyler Moore
# Private Benjamin (1980) - Goldie Hawn
# Resurrection (1980) - Ellen Burstyn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Ordinary People (1980) - Timothy Hutton

  Other Nominees:
# Great Santini, The (1979) - Michael O'Keefe
# Melvin and Howard (1980) - Jason Robards
# Ordinary People (1980) - Judd Hirsch
# Raging Bull (1980) - Joe Pesci

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Melvin and Howard (1980) - Mary Steenburgen

  Other Nominees:
# Inside Moves (1980) - Diana Scarwid
# Private Benjamin (1980) - Eileen Brennan
# Raging Bull (1980) - Cathy Moriarty
# Resurrection (1980) - Eva Le Gallienne

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Ordinary People (1980) - Robert Redford

  Other Nominees:
# Elephant Man, The (1980) - David Lynch
# Raging Bull (1980) - Martin Scorsese
# Stunt Man, The (1980) - Richard Rush
# Tess (1979) - Roman Polanski

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Melvin and Howard (1980) - Bo Goldman

  Other Nominees:
# Brubaker (1980) - W.D. Richter; Arthur A. Ross
# Fame (1980) - Christopher Gore
# Mon oncle d'Amerique (1980) - Jean Gruault
# Private Benjamin (1980) - Nancy Meyers; Charles Shyer; Harvey Miller

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Ordinary People (1980) - Alvin Sargent

  Other Nominees:
# 'Breaker' Morant (1980) - Jonathan Hardy; David Stevens; Bruce Beresford
# Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) - Thomas Rickman
# Elephant Man, The (1980) - Christopher De Vore; Eric Bergren; David Lynch
# Stunt Man, The (1980) - Lawrence B. Marcus; Richard Rush

Academy Awards, USA: 1980

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Stanley R. Jaffe

  Other Nominees:
# All That Jazz (1979) - Robert Alan Aurthur
# Apocalypse Now (1979) - Francis Ford Coppola; Fred Roos; Gray Frederickson; Tom Sternberg
# Breaking Away (1979) - Peter Yates
# Norma Rae (1979) - Tamara Asseyev; Alexandra Rose

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Dustin Hoffman

  Other Nominees:
# ...And Justice for All (1979) - Al Pacino
# All That Jazz (1979) - Roy Scheider
# Being There (1979) - Peter Sellers
# China Syndrome, The (1979) - Jack Lemmon

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Norma Rae (1979) - Sally Field

  Other Nominees:
# Chapter Two (1979) - Marsha Mason
# China Syndrome, The (1979) - Jane Fonda
# Rose, The (1979) - Bette Midler
# Starting Over (1979) - Jill Clayburgh

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Being There (1979) - Melvyn Douglas
   
  Other Nominees:
# Apocalypse Now (1979) - Robert Duvall
# Black Stallion, The (1979) - Mickey Rooney
# Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Justin Henry
- At age 8, Justin Henry became the youngest nominee for a competitive award in Academy history.
# Rose, The (1979) - Frederic Forrest

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Meryl Streep

  Other Nominees:
# Breaking Away (1979) - Barbara Barrie
# Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Jane Alexander
# Manhattan (1979) - Mariel Hemingway
# Starting Over (1979) - Candice Bergen

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Robert Benton

  Other Nominees:
# All That Jazz (1979) - Bob Fosse
# Apocalypse Now (1979) - Francis Ford Coppola
# Breaking Away (1979) - Peter Yates
# Cage aux folles, La (1978) - Edouard Molinaro

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Breaking Away (1979) - Steve Tesich

  Other Nominees:
# ...And Justice for All (1979) - Valerie Curtin; Barry Levinson
# All That Jazz (1979) - Robert Alan Aurthur; Bob Fosse
# China Syndrome, The (1979) - Mike Gray; T.S. Cook; James Bridges
# Manhattan (1979) - Woody Allen; Marshall Brickman

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Robert Benton

  Other Nominees:
# Apocalypse Now (1979) - John Milius; Francis Ford Coppola
# Cage aux folles, La (1978) - Francis Veber; Edouard Molinaro; Marcello Danon; Jean Poiret
# Little Romance, A (1979) - Allan Burns
# Norma Rae (1979) - Irving Ravetch; Harriet Frank Jr.

Academy Awards, USA: 1979


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Deer Hunter, The (1978) - Barry Spikings; Michael Deeley; Michael Cimino; John Peverall

  Other Nominees:
# Coming Home (1978) - Jerome Hellman
# Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Warren Beatty
# Midnight Express (1978) - Alan Marshall; David Puttnam
# Unmarried Woman, An (1978) - Paul Mazursky; Anthony Ray

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Coming Home (1978) - Jon Voight

  Other Nominees:
# Boys from Brazil, The (1978) - Laurence Olivier
# Buddy Holly Story, The (1978) - Gary Busey
# Deer Hunter, The (1978) - Robert De Niro
# Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Warren Beatty

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Coming Home (1978) - Jane Fonda

  Other Nominees:
# Hostsonaten (1978) - Ingrid Bergman
# Interiors (1978) - Geraldine Page
# Same Time, Next Year (1978) - Ellen Burstyn
# Unmarried Woman, An (1978) - Jill Clayburgh

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Deer Hunter, The (1978) - Christopher Walken

  Other Nominees:
# Comes a Horseman (1978) - Richard Farnsworth
# Coming Home (1978) - Bruce Dern
# Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Jack Warden
# Midnight Express (1978) - John Hurt

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * California Suite (1978) - Maggie Smith

  Other Nominees:
# Coming Home (1978) - Penelope Milford
# Deer Hunter, The (1978) - Meryl Streep
# Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Dyan Cannon
# Interiors (1978) - Maureen Stapleton

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Deer Hunter, The (1978) - Michael Cimino

  Other Nominees:
# Coming Home (1978) - Hal Ashby
# Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Warren Beatty; Buck Henry
# Interiors (1978) - Woody Allen
# Midnight Express (1978) - Alan Parker

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Coming Home (1978) - Nancy Dowd; Waldo Salt; Robert C. Jones

  Other Nominees:
# Deer Hunter, The (1978) - Michael Cimino; Deric Washburn; Louis Garfinkle; Quinn K. Redeker
# Hostsonaten (1978) - Ingmar Bergman
# Interiors (1978) - Woody Allen
# Unmarried Woman, An (1978) - Paul Mazursky

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Midnight Express (1978) - Oliver Stone

  Other Nominees:
# Bloodbrothers (1978) - Walter Newman
# California Suite (1978) - Neil Simon
# Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Elaine May; Warren Beatty
# Same Time, Next Year (1978) - Bernard Slade

Academy Awards, USA: 1978

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Annie Hall (1977) - Charles H. Joffe

  Other Nominees:
# Goodbye Girl, The (1977) - Ray Stark
# Julia (1977) - Richard A. Roth
# Star Wars (1977) - Gary Kurtz
# Turning Point, The (1977) - Herbert Ross; Arthur Laurents

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Goodbye Girl, The (1977) - Richard Dreyfuss

  Other Nominees:
# Annie Hall (1977) - Woody Allen
# Equus (1977) - Richard Burton
# Giornata particolare, Una (1977) - Marcello Mastroianni
# Saturday Night Fever (1977) - John Travolta

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Annie Hall (1977) - Diane Keaton

  Other Nominees:
# Goodbye Girl, The (1977) - Marsha Mason
# Julia (1977) - Jane Fonda
# Turning Point, The (1977) - Anne Bancroft
# Turning Point, The (1977) - Shirley MacLaine

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Julia (1977) - Jason Robards

  Other Nominees:
# Equus (1977) - Peter Firth
# Julia (1977) - Maximilian Schell
# Star Wars (1977) - Alec Guinness
# Turning Point, The (1977) - Mikhail Baryshnikov

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Julia (1977) - Vanessa Redgrave

  Other Nominees:
# Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Melinda Dillon
# Goodbye Girl, The (1977) - Quinn Cummings
# Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977) - Tuesday Weld
# Turning Point, The (1977) - Leslie Browne

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Annie Hall (1977) - Woody Allen
   
  Other Nominees:
# Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Steven Spielberg
# Julia (1977) - Fred Zinnemann
# Star Wars (1977) - George Lucas
# Turning Point, The (1977) - Herbert Ross

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Annie Hall (1977) - Woody Allen; Marshall Brickman
   
  Other Nominees:
# Goodbye Girl, The (1977) - Neil Simon
# Late Show, The (1977) - Robert Benton
# Star Wars (1977) - George Lucas
# Turning Point, The (1977) - Arthur Laurents

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Julia (1977) - Alvin Sargent

  Other Nominees:
# Cet obscur objet du desir (1977) - Luis Bunuel; Jean-Claude Carriere
# Equus (1977) - Peter Shaffer
# I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977) - Gavin Lambert; Lewis John Carlino
# Oh, God! (1977) - Larry Gelbart

Academy Awards, USA: 1977

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Rocky (1976) - Irwin Winkler; Robert Chartoff

  Other Nominees:
# All the President's Men (1976) - Walter Coblenz
# Bound for Glory (1976) - Robert F. Blumofe; Harold Leventhal
# Network (1976) - Howard Gottfried
- 'Network' becomes the second film to win three awards for acting, following Streetcar Named Desire, A (1951).
# Taxi Driver (1976) - Michael Phillips; Julia Phillips

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Network (1976) - Peter Finch
   
  Other Nominees:
# Network (1976) - William Holden
# Pasqualino Settebellezze (1975) - Giancarlo Giannini
# Rocky (1976) - Sylvester Stallone
- Sylvester Stallone becomes the third person to be nominated for both acting and writing in the same year, following Charles Chaplin for Great Dictator, The (1940) and Orson Welles for Citizen Kane (1941).
# Taxi Driver (1976) - Robert De Niro

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Network (1976) - Faye Dunaway

  Other Nominees:
# Ansikte mot ansikte (1976) - Liv Ullmann
# Carrie (1976) - Sissy Spacek
# Cousin, cousine (1975) - Marie-Christine Barrault
# Rocky (1976) - Talia Shire

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * All the President's Men (1976) - Jason Robards

  Other Nominees:
# Marathon Man (1976) - Laurence Olivier
# Network (1976) - Ned Beatty
# Rocky (1976) - Burgess Meredith
# Rocky (1976) - Burt Young

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Network (1976) - Beatrice Straight

  Other Nominees:
# All the President's Men (1976) - Jane Alexander
# Carrie (1976) - Piper Laurie
# Taxi Driver (1976) - Jodie Foster
# Voyage of the Damned (1976) - Lee Grant

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Rocky (1976) - John G. Avildsen

  Other Nominees:
# All the President's Men (1976) - Alan J. Pakula
# Ansikte mot ansikte (1976) - Ingmar Bergman
# Network (1976) - Sidney Lumet
# Pasqualino Settebellezze (1975) - Lina Wertmuller
- Line Wertmuller becomes the first woman to be nominated for Best Director.

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Network (1976) - Paddy Chayefsky

  Other Nominees:
# Cousin, cousine (1975) - Jean Charles Tacchella; Daniele Thompson
# Front, The (1976) - Walter Bernstein
# Pasqualino Settebellezze (1975) - Lina Wertmuller
# Rocky (1976) - Sylvester Stallone

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * All the President's Men (1976) - William Goldman

  Other Nominees:
# Bound for Glory (1976) - Robert Getchell
# Casanova di Federico Fellini, Il (1976) - Federico Fellini; Bernardino Zapponi
# Seven-Per-Cent Solution, The (1976) - Nicholas Meyer
# Voyage of the Damned (1976) - Steve Shagan; David Butler

Academy Awards, USA: 1976


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - Saul Zaentz; Michael Douglas
   
  Other Nominees:
# Barry Lyndon (1975) - Stanley Kubrick
# Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - Martin Bregman; Martin Elfand
# Jaws (1975) - Richard D. Zanuck; David Brown
# Nashville (1975) - Robert Altman

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - Jack Nicholson

  Other Nominees:
# Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - Al Pacino
# Give 'em Hell, Harry! (1975) - James Whitmore
# Man in the Glass Booth, The (1975) - Maximilian Schell
# Sunshine Boys, The (1975) - Walter Matthau

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - Louise Fletcher

  Other Nominees:
# Hedda (1975) - Glenda Jackson
# Hester Street (1975) - Carol Kane
# Histoire d'Adele H., L' (1975) - Isabelle Adjani
# Tommy (1975) - Ann-Margret

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Sunshine Boys, The (1975) - George Burns

  Other Nominees:
# Day of the Locust, The (1975) - Burgess Meredith
# Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - Chris Sarandon
# One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - Brad Dourif
# Shampoo (1975) - Jack Warden

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Shampoo (1975) - Lee Grant

  Other Nominees:
# Farewell, My Lovely (1975) - Sylvia Miles
# Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough (1975) - Brenda Vaccaro
# Nashville (1975) - Ronee Blakley
# Nashville (1975) - Lily Tomlin

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - Milos Forman

  Other Nominees:
# Amarcord (1973) - Federico Fellini
# Barry Lyndon (1975) - Stanley Kubrick
# Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - Sidney Lumet
# Nashville (1975) - Robert Altman

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - Frank Pierson
   
  Other Nominees:
# Amarcord (1973) - Federico Fellini; Tonino Guerra
# Lies My Father Told Me (1975) - Ted Allan
# Shampoo (1975) - Robert Towne; Warren Beatty
# Toute une vie (1974) - Claude Lelouch; Pierre Uytterhoeven

Best Writing, Screenplay Adapted From Other Material
  Winner:
 	
    * One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - Lawrence Hauben; Bo Goldman

  Other Nominees:
# Barry Lyndon (1975) - Stanley Kubrick
# Man Who Would Be King, The (1975) - John Huston; Gladys Hill
# Profumo di donna (1974) - Ruggero Maccari; Dino Risi
# Sunshine Boys, The (1975) - Neil Simon

Academy Awards, USA: 1975


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Godfather: Part II, The (1974) - Francis Ford Coppola; Gray Frederickson; Fred Roos
   
  Other Nominees:
# Chinatown (1974) - Robert Evans
# Conversation, The (1974) - Francis Ford Coppola
# Lenny (1974) - Marvin Worth
# Towering Inferno, The (1974) - Irwin Allen

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Harry and Tonto (1974) - Art Carney

  Other Nominees:
# Chinatown (1974) - Jack Nicholson
# Godfather: Part II, The (1974) - Al Pacino
# Lenny (1974) - Dustin Hoffman
# Murder on the Orient Express (1974) - Albert Finney

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) - Ellen Burstyn
   
  Other Nominees:
# Chinatown (1974) - Faye Dunaway
# Claudine (1974) - Diahann Carroll
# Lenny (1974) - Valerie Perrine
# Woman Under the Influence, A (1974) - Gena Rowlands

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Godfather: Part II, The (1974) - Robert De Niro
   
  Other Nominees:
# Godfather: Part II, The (1974) - Michael V. Gazzo
# Godfather: Part II, The (1974) - Lee Strasberg
# Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974) - Jeff Bridges
# Towering Inferno, The (1974) - Fred Astaire

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Murder on the Orient Express (1974) - Ingrid Bergman

  Other Nominees:
# Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) - Diane Ladd
# Blazing Saddles (1974) - Madeline Kahn
# Godfather: Part II, The (1974) - Talia Shire
# Nuit americaine, La (1973) - Valentina Cortese

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Godfather: Part II, The (1974) - Francis Ford Coppola
   
  Other Nominees:
# Chinatown (1974) - Roman Polanski
# Lenny (1974) - Bob Fosse
# Nuit americaine, La (1973) - Francois Truffaut
# Woman Under the Influence, A (1974) - John Cassavetes

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Chinatown (1974) - Robert Towne

  Other Nominees:
# Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) - Robert Getchell
# Conversation, The (1974) - Francis Ford Coppola
# Harry and Tonto (1974) - Paul Mazursky; Josh Greenfeld
# Nuit americaine, La (1973) - Francois Truffaut; Jean-Louis Richard; Suzanne Schiffman

Best Writing, Screenplay Adapted From Other Material
  Winner:
 	
    * Godfather: Part II, The (1974) - Francis Ford Coppola; Mario Puzo

  Other Nominees:
# Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, The (1974) - Mordecai Richler; Lionel Chetwynd
# Lenny (1974) - Julian Barry
# Murder on the Orient Express (1974) - Paul Dehn
# Young Frankenstein (1974) - Gene Wilder; Mel Brooks


Academy Awards, USA: 1974


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Sting, The (1973) - Tony Bill; Michael Phillips; Julia Phillips
   
  Other Nominees:
# American Graffiti (1973) - Francis Ford Coppola; Gary Kurtz
# Exorcist, The (1973) - William Peter Blatty
# Touch of Class, A (1973) - Melvin Frank
# Viskningar och rop (1972) - Ingmar Bergman

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Save the Tiger (1973) - Jack Lemmon

  Other Nominees:
# Last Detail, The (1973) - Jack Nicholson
# Serpico (1973) - Al Pacino
# Sting, The (1973) - Robert Redford
# Ultimo tango a Parigi (1972) - Marlon Brando

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Touch of Class, A (1973) - Glenda Jackson
   
  Other Nominees:
# Cinderella Liberty (1973) - Marsha Mason
# Exorcist, The (1973) - Ellen Burstyn
# Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams (1973) - Joanne Woodward
# Way We Were, The (1973) - Barbra Streisand

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Paper Chase, The (1973) - John Houseman

  Other Nominees:
# Bang the Drum Slowly (1973) - Vincent Gardenia
# Exorcist, The (1973) - Jason Miller
# Last Detail, The (1973) - Randy Quaid
# Save the Tiger (1973) - Jack Gilford

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Paper Moon (1973) - Tatum O'Neal
   
  Other Nominees:
# American Graffiti (1973) - Candy Clark
# Exorcist, The (1973) - Linda Blair
# Paper Moon (1973) - Madeline Kahn
# Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams (1973) - Sylvia Sidney

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Sting, The (1973) - George Roy Hill

  Other Nominees:
# American Graffiti (1973) - George Lucas
# Exorcist, The (1973) - William Friedkin
# Ultimo tango a Parigi (1972) - Bernardo Bertolucci
# Viskningar och rop (1972) - Ingmar Bergman

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Exorcist, The (1973) - William Peter Blatty

  Other Nominees:
# Last Detail, The (1973) - Robert Towne
# Paper Chase, The (1973) - James Bridges
# Paper Moon (1973) - Alvin Sargent
# Serpico (1973) - Waldo Salt; Norman Wexler

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
  Winner:
 	
    * Sting, The (1973) - David S. Ward

  Other Nominees:
# American Graffiti (1973) - George Lucas; Gloria Katz; Willard Huyck
# Save the Tiger (1973) - Steve Shagan
# Touch of Class, A (1973) - Melvin Frank; Jack Rose
# Viskningar och rop (1972) - Ingmar Bergman

Academy Awards, USA: 1973


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Godfather, The (1972) - Albert S. Ruddy

  Other Nominees:
# Cabaret (1972) - Cy Feuer
# Deliverance (1972) - John Boorman
# Sounder (1972) - Robert B. Radnitz
# Utvandrarna (1971) - Bengt Forslund

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Godfather, The (1972) - Marlon Brando
   
  Other Nominees:
# Ruling Class, The (1972) - Peter O'Toole
# Sleuth (1972) - Michael Caine
# Sleuth (1972) - Laurence Olivier
# Sounder (1972) - Paul Winfield

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Cabaret (1972) - Liza Minnelli

  Other Nominees:
# Lady Sings the Blues (1972) - Diana Ross
# Sounder (1972) - Cicely Tyson
# Travels with My Aunt (1972) - Maggie Smith
# Utvandrarna (1971) - Liv Ullmann

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Cabaret (1972) - Joel Grey

  Other Nominees:
# Godfather, The (1972) - James Caan
# Godfather, The (1972) - Robert Duvall
# Godfather, The (1972) - Al Pacino
# Heartbreak Kid, The (1972) - Eddie Albert

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Butterflies Are Free (1972) - Eileen Heckart

  Other Nominees:
# Fat City (1972) - Susan Tyrrell
# Heartbreak Kid, The (1972) - Jeannie Berlin
# Pete 'n' Tillie (1972) - Geraldine Page
# Poseidon Adventure, The (1972) - Shelley Winters

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Cabaret (1972) - Bob Fosse

  Other Nominees:
# Deliverance (1972) - John Boorman
# Godfather, The (1972) - Francis Ford Coppola
# Sleuth (1972) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
# Utvandrarna (1971) - Jan Troell

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Godfather, The (1972) - Mario Puzo; Francis Ford Coppola
   
  Other Nominees:
# Cabaret (1972) - Jay Presson Allen
# Pete 'n' Tillie (1972) - Julius J. Epstein
# Sounder (1972) - Lonne Elder III
# Utvandrarna (1971) - Jan Troell; Bengt Forslund

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
  Winner:
 	
    * Candidate, The (1972) - Jeremy Larner

  Other Nominees:
# Charme discret de la bourgeoisie, Le (1972) - Luis Bunuel; Jean-Claude Carriere
# Lady Sings the Blues (1972) - Terence McCloy; Chris Clark; Suzanne De Passe
# Souffle au coeur, Le (1971) - Louis Malle
# Young Winston (1972) - Carl Foreman

Academy Awards, USA: 1972

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * French Connection, The (1971) - Philip D'Antoni

  Other Nominees:
# Clockwork Orange, A (1971) - Stanley Kubrick
# Fiddler on the Roof (1971) - Norman Jewison
# Last Picture Show, The (1971) - Stephen J. Friedman
# Nicholas and Alexandra (1971) - Sam Spiegel

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * French Connection, The (1971) - Gene Hackman

  Other Nominees:
# Fiddler on the Roof (1971) - Topol
# Hospital, The (1971) - George C. Scott
# Kotch (1971) - Walter Matthau
# Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971) - Peter Finch

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Klute (1971) - Jane Fonda

  Other Nominees:
# Mary, Queen of Scots (1971) - Vanessa Redgrave
# McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971) - Julie Christie
# Nicholas and Alexandra (1971) - Janet Suzman
# Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971) - Glenda Jackson

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Last Picture Show, The (1971) - Ben Johnson

  Other Nominees:
# Fiddler on the Roof (1971) - Leonard Frey
# French Connection, The (1971) - Roy Scheider
# Last Picture Show, The (1971) - Jeff Bridges
# Sometimes a Great Notion (1971) - Richard Jaeckel

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Last Picture Show, The (1971) - Cloris Leachman

  Other Nominees:
# Carnal Knowledge (1971) - Ann-Margret
# Go-Between, The (1970) - Margaret Leighton
# Last Picture Show, The (1971) - Ellen Burstyn
# Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (1971) - Barbara Harris

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * French Connection, The (1971) - William Friedkin

  Other Nominees:
# Clockwork Orange, A (1971) - Stanley Kubrick
# Fiddler on the Roof (1971) - Norman Jewison
# Last Picture Show, The (1971) - Peter Bogdanovich
# Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971) - John Schlesinger

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * French Connection, The (1971) - Ernest Tidyman

  Other Nominees:
# Clockwork Orange, A (1971) - Stanley Kubrick
# Conformista, Il (1970) - Bernardo Bertolucci
# Giardino dei Finzi-Contini, Il (1970) - Ugo Pirro; Vittorio Bonicelli
# Last Picture Show, The (1971) - Larry McMurtry; Peter Bogdanovich

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
  Winner:
 	
    * Hospital, The (1971) - Paddy Chayefsky

  Other Nominees:
# Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra di ogni sospetto (1970) - Elio Petri; Ugo Pirro
# Klute (1971) - Andy Lewis; David P. Lewis
# Summer of '42 (1971) - Herman Raucher
# Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971) - Penelope Gilliatt


Academy Awards, USA: 1971

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Patton (1970) - Frank McCarthy

  Other Nominees:
# Airport (1970) - Ross Hunter
# Five Easy Pieces (1970) - Bob Rafelson; Richard Wechsler
# Love Story (1970) - Howard G. Minsky
# MASH (1970) - Ingo Preminger

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Patton (1970) - George C. Scott
   
  Other Nominees:
# Five Easy Pieces (1970) - Jack Nicholson
# Great White Hope, The (1970) - James Earl Jones
# I Never Sang for My Father (1970) - Melvyn Douglas
# Love Story (1970) - Ryan O'Neal

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Women in Love (1969) - Glenda Jackson
   
  Other Nominees:
# Diary of a Mad Housewife (1970) - Carrie Snodgress
# Great White Hope, The (1970) - Jane Alexander
# Love Story (1970) - Ali MacGraw
# Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Sarah Miles

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Ryan's Daughter (1970) - John Mills

  Other Nominees:
# I Never Sang for My Father (1970) - Gene Hackman
# Little Big Man (1970) - Chief Dan George
# Love Story (1970) - John Marley
# Lovers and Other Strangers (1970) - Richard S. Castellano

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Airport (1970) - Helen Hayes
   
  Other Nominees:
# Airport (1970) - Maureen Stapleton
# Five Easy Pieces (1970) - Karen Black
# Landlord, The (1970) - Lee Grant
# MASH (1970) - Sally Kellerman

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Patton (1970) - Franklin J. Schaffner
   
  Other Nominees:
# Love Story (1970) - Arthur Hiller
# MASH (1970) - Robert Altman
# Satyricon (1969) - Federico Fellini
# Women in Love (1969) - Ken Russell

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * MASH (1970) - Ring Lardner Jr.

  Other Nominees:
# Airport (1970) - George Seaton
# I Never Sang for My Father (1970) - Robert Anderson (VII)
# Lovers and Other Strangers (1970) - Joseph Bologna; David Zelag Goodman; Renee Taylor
# Women in Love (1969) - Larry Kramer

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
  Winner:
 	
    * Patton (1970) - Francis Ford Coppola; Edmund H. North
   
  Other Nominees:
# Five Easy Pieces (1970) - Bob Rafelson; Carole Eastman
# Joe (1970) - Norman Wexler
# Love Story (1970) - Erich Segal
# Ma nuit chez Maud (1969) - Eric Rohmer


Academy Awards, USA: 1970


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Jerome Hellman

  Other Nominees:
# Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Hal B. Wallis
# Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - John Foreman
# Hello, Dolly! (1969) - Ernest Lehman
# Z (1969) - Jacques Perrin; Ahmed Rachedi

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * True Grit (1969) - John Wayne

  Other Nominees:
# Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Richard Burton
# Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969) - Peter O'Toole
# Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Dustin Hoffman
# Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Jon Voight

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The (1969) - Maggie Smith
   
  Other Nominees:
# Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Genevieve Bujold
# Happy Ending, The (1969) - Jean Simmons
# Sterile Cuckoo, The (1969) - Liza Minnelli
# They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Jane Fonda

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Gig Young

  Other Nominees:
# Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - Anthony Quayle
# Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) - Elliott Gould
# Easy Rider (1969) - Jack Nicholson
# Reivers, The (1969) - Rupert Crosse

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Cactus Flower (1969) - Goldie Hawn
   
  Other Nominees:
# Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) - Dyan Cannon
# Last Summer (1969) - Catherine Burns
# Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Sylvia Miles
# They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Susannah York

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Midnight Cowboy (1969) - John Schlesinger
   
  Other Nominees:
# Alice's Restaurant (1969) - Arthur Penn
# Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - George Roy Hill
# They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - Sydney Pollack
# Z (1969) - Costa-Gavras

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Midnight Cowboy (1969) - Waldo Salt

  Other Nominees:
# Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) - John Hale; Bridget Boland; Richard Sokolove
# Goodbye, Columbus (1969) - Arnold Schulman
# They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) - James Poe; Robert E. Thompson
# Z (1969) - Jorge Semprun; Costa-Gavras

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced
  Winner:
 	
    * Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - William Goldman
   
  Other Nominees:
# Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969) - Paul Mazursky; Larry Tucker
# Caduta degli dei, La (1969) - Nicola Badalucco; Enrico Medioli; Luchino Visconti
# Easy Rider (1969) - Peter Fonda; Dennis Hopper; Terry Southern
# Wild Bunch, The (1969) - Walon Green; Roy N. Sickner; Sam Peckinpah

Academy Awards, USA: 1969


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Oliver! (1968) - John Woolf

  Other Nominees:
# Funny Girl (1968) - Ray Stark
# Lion in Winter, The (1968) - Martin Poll
# Rachel, Rachel (1968) - Paul Newman
# Romeo and Juliet (1968) - Anthony Havelock-Allan; John Brabourne

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Charly (1968) - Cliff Robertson

  Other Nominees:
# Fixer, The (1968) - Alan Bates
# Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, The (1968) - Alan Arkin
# Lion in Winter, The (1968) - Peter O'Toole
# Oliver! (1968) - Ron Moody

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winners:
 	

    * Funny Girl (1968) - Barbra Streisand
    * Lion in Winter, The (1968) - Katharine Hepburn
   
  Other Nominees:
# Isadora (1968) - Vanessa Redgrave
# Rachel, Rachel (1968) - Joanne Woodward
# Subject Was Roses, The (1968) - Patricia Neal

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Subject Was Roses, The (1968) - Jack Albertson

  Other Nominees:
# Faces (1968) - Seymour Cassel
# Oliver! (1968) - Jack Wild
# Producers, The (1968) - Gene Wilder
# Star! (1968) - Daniel Massey

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Rosemary's Baby (1968) - Ruth Gordon

  Other Nominees:
# Faces (1968) - Lynn Carlin
# Funny Girl (1968) - Kay Medford
# Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, The (1968) - Sondra Locke
# Rachel, Rachel (1968) - Estelle Parsons

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Oliver! (1968) - Carol Reed

  Other Nominees:
# 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - Stanley Kubrick
# Battaglia di Algeri, La (1965) - Gillo Pontecorvo
# Lion in Winter, The (1968) - Anthony Harvey
# Romeo and Juliet (1968) - Franco Zeffirelli

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Producers, The (1968) - Mel Brooks

  Other Nominees:
# 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - Stanley Kubrick; Arthur C. Clarke
# Battaglia di Algeri, La (1965) - Franco Solinas; Gillo Pontecorvo
# Faces (1968) - John Cassavetes
# Hot Millions (1968) - Ira Wallach; Peter Ustinov

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Lion in Winter, The (1968) - James Goldman

  Other Nominees:
# Odd Couple, The (1968) - Neil Simon
# Oliver! (1968) - Vernon Harris
# Rachel, Rachel (1968) - Stewart Stern
# Rosemary's Baby (1968) - Roman Polanski

Academy Awards, USA: 1968


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * In the Heat of the Night (1967) - Walter Mirisch

  Other Nominees:
# Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Warren Beatty
# Doctor Dolittle (1967) - Arthur P. Jacobs
# Graduate, The (1967) - Lawrence Turman
# Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - Stanley Kramer

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * In the Heat of the Night (1967) - Rod Steiger

  Other Nominees:
# Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Warren Beatty
# Cool Hand Luke (1967) - Paul Newman
# Graduate, The (1967) - Dustin Hoffman
# Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - Spencer Tracy
- Posthumously.

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - Katharine Hepburn
   
  Other Nominees:
# Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Faye Dunaway
# Graduate, The (1967) - Anne Bancroft
# Wait Until Dark (1967) - Audrey Hepburn
# Whisperers, The (1967) - Edith Evans

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Cool Hand Luke (1967) - George Kennedy

  Other Nominees:
# Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Gene Hackman
# Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Michael J. Pollard
# Dirty Dozen, The (1967) - John Cassavetes
# Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - Cecil Kellaway

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Estelle Parsons

  Other Nominees:
# Barefoot in the Park (1967) - Mildred Natwick
# Graduate, The (1967) - Katharine Ross
# Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - Beah Richards
# Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967) - Carol Channing

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Graduate, The (1967) - Mike Nichols

  Other Nominees:
# Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - Arthur Penn
# Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - Stanley Kramer
# In Cold Blood (1967) - Richard Brooks
# In the Heat of the Night (1967) - Norman Jewison

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) - William Rose

  Other Nominees:
# Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - David Newman; Robert Benton
# Divorce American Style (1967) - Robert Kaufman; Norman Lear
# Guerre est finie, La (1966) - Jorge Semprun
# Two for the Road (1967) - Frederic Raphael

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * In the Heat of the Night (1967) - Stirling Silliphant

  Other Nominees:
# Cool Hand Luke (1967) - Donn Pearce; Frank Pierson
# Graduate, The (1967) - Calder Willingham; Buck Henry
# In Cold Blood (1967) - Richard Brooks
# Ulysses (1967) - Joseph Strick; Fred Haines

Academy Awards, USA: 1967


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Man for All Seasons, A (1966) - Fred Zinnemann

  Other Nominees:
# Alfie (1966) - Lewis Gilbert
# Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The (1966) - Norman Jewison
# Sand Pebbles, The (1966) - Robert Wise
# Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) - Ernest Lehman

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Man for All Seasons, A (1966) - Paul Scofield
   
  Other Nominees:
# Alfie (1966) - Michael Caine
# Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The (1966) - Alan Arkin
# Sand Pebbles, The (1966) - Steve McQueen
# Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) - Richard Burton

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) - Elizabeth Taylor
   
  Other Nominees:
# Georgy Girl (1966) - Lynn Redgrave
# Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966) - Vanessa Redgrave
# Obchod na korze (1965) - Ida Kaminska
# Un homme et une femme (1966) - Anouk Aimee

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Fortune Cookie, The (1966) - Walter Matthau

  Other Nominees:
# Georgy Girl (1966) - James Mason
# Man for All Seasons, A (1966) - Robert Shaw
# Sand Pebbles, The (1966) - Mako
# Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) - George Segal

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) - Sandy Dennis

  Other Nominees:
# Alfie (1966) - Vivien Merchant
# Hawaii (1966) - Jocelyne LaGarde
# Man for All Seasons, A (1966) - Wendy Hiller
# You're a Big Boy Now (1966) - Geraldine Page

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Man for All Seasons, A (1966) - Fred Zinnemann

  Other Nominees:
# Blowup (1966) - Michelangelo Antonioni
# Professionals, The (1966) - Richard Brooks
# Un homme et une femme (1966) - Claude Lelouch
# Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) - Mike Nichols

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Un homme et une femme (1966) - Claude Lelouch; Pierre Uytterhoeven

  Other Nominees:
# Blowup (1966) - Michelangelo Antonioni; Tonino Guerra; Edward Bond
# Fortune Cookie, The (1966) - Billy Wilder; I.A.L. Diamond
# Khartoum (1966) - Robert Ardrey
# Naked Prey, The (1966) - Clint Johnston; Don Peters

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Man for All Seasons, A (1966) - Robert Bolt

  Other Nominees:
# Alfie (1966) - Bill Naughton
# Professionals, The (1966) - Richard Brooks
# Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The (1966) - William Rose
# Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) - Ernest Lehman

Academy Awards, USA: 1966


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Sound of Music, The (1965) - Robert Wise

  Other Nominees:
# Darling (1965) - Joseph Janni
# Doctor Zhivago (1965) - Carlo Ponti
# Ship of Fools (1965) - Stanley Kramer
# Thousand Clowns, A (1965) - Fred Coe

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Cat Ballou (1965) - Lee Marvin

  Other Nominees:
# Othello (1965) - Laurence Olivier
# Pawnbroker, The (1964) - Rod Steiger
# Ship of Fools (1965) - Oskar Werner
# Spy Who Came In from the Cold, The (1965) - Richard Burton

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Darling (1965) - Julie Christie

  Other Nominees:
# Collector, The (1965) - Samantha Eggar
# Patch of Blue, A (1965) - Elizabeth Hartman
# Ship of Fools (1965) - Simone Signoret
# Sound of Music, The (1965) - Julie Andrews

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Thousand Clowns, A (1965) - Martin Balsam

  Other Nominees:
# Doctor Zhivago (1965) - Tom Courtenay
# Flight of the Phoenix, The (1965) - Ian Bannen
# Othello (1965) - Frank Finlay
# Ship of Fools (1965) - Michael Dunn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Patch of Blue, A (1965) - Shelley Winters

  Other Nominees:
# Inside Daisy Clover (1965) - Ruth Gordon
# Othello (1965) - Joyce Redman
# Othello (1965) - Maggie Smith
# Sound of Music, The (1965) - Peggy Wood

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Sound of Music, The (1965) - Robert Wise

  Other Nominees:
# Collector, The (1965) - William Wyler
# Darling (1965) - John Schlesinger
# Doctor Zhivago (1965) - David Lean
# Suna no onna (1964) - Hiroshi Teshigahara

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Darling (1965) - Frederic Raphael

  Other Nominees:
# Casanova '70 (1965) - Agenore Incrocci; Furio Scarpelli; Mario Monicelli; Tonino Guerra; Giorgio Salvioni; Suso Cecchi d'Amico
# Parapluies de Cherbourg, Les (1964) - Jacques Demy
# Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes (1965) - Jack Davies; Ken Annakin
# Train, The (1964) - Franklin Coen; Frank Davis

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Doctor Zhivago (1965) - Robert Bolt

  Other Nominees:
# Cat Ballou (1965) - Walter Newman; Frank Pierson
# Collector, The (1965) - Stanley Mann; John Kohn
# Ship of Fools (1965) - Abby Mann
# Thousand Clowns, A (1965) - Herb Gardner

Academy Awards, USA: 1965


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * My Fair Lady (1964) - Jack L. Warner

  Other Nominees:
# Alexis Zorbas (1964) - Michael Cacoyannis
# Becket (1964) - Hal B. Wallis
# Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - Stanley Kubrick
# Mary Poppins (1964) - Walt Disney; Bill Walsh

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * My Fair Lady (1964) - Rex Harrison

  Other Nominees:
# Alexis Zorbas (1964) - Anthony Quinn
# Becket (1964) - Richard Burton
# Becket (1964) - Peter O'Toole
# Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - Peter Sellers

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Mary Poppins (1964) - Julie Andrews

  Other Nominees:
# Matrimonio all'italiana (1964) - Sophia Loren
# Pumpkin Eater, The (1964) - Anne Bancroft
# Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964) - Kim Stanley
# Unsinkable Molly Brown, The (1964) - Debbie Reynolds

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Topkapi (1964) - Peter Ustinov

  Other Nominees:
# Becket (1964) - John Gielgud
# Best Man, The (1964) - Lee Tracy
# My Fair Lady (1964) - Stanley Holloway
# Seven Days in May (1964) - Edmond O'Brien

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Alexis Zorbas (1964) - Lila Kedrova

  Other Nominees:
# Chalk Garden, The (1964) - Edith Evans
# Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) - Agnes Moorehead
# My Fair Lady (1964) - Gladys Cooper
# Night of the Iguana, The (1964) - Grayson Hall

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * My Fair Lady (1964) - George Cukor

  Other Nominees:
# Alexis Zorbas (1964) - Michael Cacoyannis
# Becket (1964) - Peter Glenville
# Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - Stanley Kubrick
# Mary Poppins (1964) - Robert Stevenson

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Father Goose (1964) - S.H. Barnett; Peter Stone; Frank Tarloff

  Other Nominees:
# Compagni, I (1963) - Agenore Incrocci; Furio Scarpelli; Mario Monicelli
# Hard Day's Night, A (1964) - Alun Owen
# Homme de Rio, L' (1964) - Jean-Paul Rappeneau; Ariane Mnouchkine; Daniel Boulanger; Philippe de Broca
# One Potato, Two Potato (1964) - Orville H. Hampton; Raphael Hayes

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Becket (1964) - Edward Anhalt

  Other Nominees:
# Alexis Zorbas (1964) - Michael Cacoyannis
# Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - Stanley Kubrick; Peter George; Terry Southern
# Mary Poppins (1964) - Bill Walsh; Don DaGradi
# My Fair Lady (1964) - Alan Jay Lerner

Academy Awards, USA: 1964


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Tom Jones (1963) - Tony Richardson
   
  Other Nominees:
# America, America (1963) - Elia Kazan
# Cleopatra (1963) - Walter Wanger
# How the West Was Won (1962) - Bernard Smith
# Lilies of the Field (1963) - Ralph Nelson

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Lilies of the Field (1963) - Sidney Poitier

  Other Nominees:
# Cleopatra (1963) - Rex Harrison
# Hud (1963) - Paul Newman
# This Sporting Life (1963) - Richard Harris
# Tom Jones (1963) - Albert Finney

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Hud (1963) - Patricia Neal
   
  Other Nominees:
# Irma la Douce (1963) - Shirley MacLaine
# L-Shaped Room, The (1962) - Leslie Caron
# Love with the Proper Stranger (1963) - Natalie Wood
# This Sporting Life (1963) - Rachel Roberts

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Hud (1963) - Melvyn Douglas
   
  Other Nominees:
# Captain Newman, M.D. (1963) - Bobby Darin
# Cardinal, The (1963) - John Huston
# Tom Jones (1963) - Hugh Griffith
# Twilight of Honor (1963) - Nick Adams

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * V.I.P.s, The (1963) - Margaret Rutherford
   
  Other Nominees:
# Lilies of the Field (1963) - Lilia Skala
# Tom Jones (1963) - Diane Cilento
# Tom Jones (1963) - Edith Evans
# Tom Jones (1963) - Joyce Redman

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Tom Jones (1963) - Tony Richardson
   
  Other Nominees:
# 8 1/2 (1963) - Federico Fellini
# America, America (1963) - Elia Kazan
# Cardinal, The (1963) - Otto Preminger
# Hud (1963) - Martin Ritt

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * How the West Was Won (1962) - James R. Webb

  Other Nominees:
# 8 1/2 (1963) - Federico Fellini; Ennio Flaiano; Tullio Pinelli; Brunello Rondi
# America, America (1963) - Elia Kazan
# Love with the Proper Stranger (1963) - Arnold Schulman
# Quattro giornate di Napoli, Le (1962) - Pasquale Festa Campanile; Massimo Franciosa; Nanni Loy; Vasco Pratolini; Carlo Bernari

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Tom Jones (1963) - John Osborne

  Other Nominees:
# Captain Newman, M.D. (1963) - Richard L. Breen; Phoebe Ephron; Henry Ephron
# Dimanches de Ville d'Avray, Les (1962) - Serge Bourguignon; Antoine Tudal
# Hud (1963) - Irving Ravetch; Harriet Frank Jr.
# Lilies of the Field (1963) - James Poe


Academy Awards, USA: 1963


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Lawrence of Arabia (1962) - Sam Spiegel

  Other Nominees:
# Longest Day, The (1962) - Darryl F. Zanuck
# Music Man, The (1962) - Morton DaCosta
# Mutiny on the Bounty (1962) - Aaron Rosenberg
# To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Alan J. Pakula

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Gregory Peck

  Other Nominees:
# Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - Burt Lancaster
# Days of Wine and Roses (1962) - Jack Lemmon
# Divorzio all'italiana (1961) - Marcello Mastroianni
# Lawrence of Arabia (1962) - Peter O'Toole

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Miracle Worker, The (1962) - Anne Bancroft
   
  Other Nominees:
# Days of Wine and Roses (1962) - Lee Remick
# Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962) - Katharine Hepburn
# Sweet Bird of Youth (1962) - Geraldine Page
# What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) - Bette Davis

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Sweet Bird of Youth (1962) - Ed Begley

  Other Nominees:
# Billy Budd (1962) - Terence Stamp
# Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - Telly Savalas
# Lawrence of Arabia (1962) - Omar Sharif
# What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) - Victor Buono

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Miracle Worker, The (1962) - Patty Duke

  Other Nominees:
# Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - Thelma Ritter
# Manchurian Candidate, The (1962) - Angela Lansbury
# Sweet Bird of Youth (1962) - Shirley Knight
# To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Mary Badham

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Lawrence of Arabia (1962) - David Lean

  Other Nominees:
# David and Lisa (1962) - Frank Perry
# Divorzio all'italiana (1961) - Pietro Germi
# Miracle Worker, The (1962) - Arthur Penn
# To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Robert Mulligan

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Divorzio all'italiana (1961) - Ennio De Concini; Alfredo Giannetti; Pietro Germi

  Other Nominees:
# Annee derniere a Marienbad, L' (1961) - Alain Robbe-Grillet
# Freud (1962) - Charles Kaufman; Wolfgang Reinhardt
# Sasom i en spegel (1961) - Ingmar Bergman
# That Touch of Mink (1962) - Stanley Shapiro; Nate Monaster

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - Horton Foote
   
  Other Nominees:
# David and Lisa (1962) - Eleanor Perry
# Lawrence of Arabia (1962) - Robert Bolt; Michael Wilson
- The nomination for Wilson was granted on 26 September 1995 by the Academy Board of Directors, after research at the WGA found that the then blacklisted writer shared the screenwriting credit with Bolt.
# Lolita (1962) - Vladimir Nabokov
# Miracle Worker, The (1962) - William Gibson

Academy Awards, USA: 1962


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * West Side Story (1961) - Robert Wise

  Other Nominees:
# Fanny (1961) - Joshua Logan
# Guns of Navarone, The (1961) - Carl Foreman
# Hustler, The (1961) - Robert Rossen
# Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) - Stanley Kramer

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) - Maximilian Schell

  Other Nominees:
# Fanny (1961) - Charles Boyer
# Hustler, The (1961) - Paul Newman
# Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) - Spencer Tracy
# Mark, The (1961) - Stuart Whitman

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Ciociara, La (1960) - Sophia Loren
   
  Other Nominees:
# Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) - Audrey Hepburn
# Hustler, The (1961) - Piper Laurie
# Splendor in the Grass (1961) - Natalie Wood
# Summer and Smoke (1961) - Geraldine Page

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * West Side Story (1961) - George Chakiris

  Other Nominees:
# Hustler, The (1961) - Jackie Gleason
# Hustler, The (1961) - George C. Scott
- Refused even to be nominated.
# Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) - Montgomery Clift
# Pocketful of Miracles (1961) - Peter Falk

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * West Side Story (1961) - Rita Moreno

  Other Nominees:
# Children's Hour, The (1961) - Fay Bainter
# Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) - Judy Garland
# Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone, The (1961) - Lotte Lenya
# Summer and Smoke (1961) - Una Merkel

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * West Side Story (1961) - Robert Wise; Jerome Robbins
   
  Other Nominees:
# Dolce vita, La (1960) - Federico Fellini
# Guns of Navarone, The (1961) - J. Lee Thompson
# Hustler, The (1961) - Robert Rossen
# Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) - Stanley Kramer

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Splendor in the Grass (1961) - William Inge

  Other Nominees:
# Ballada o soldate (1959) - Valentin Yezhov; Grigori Chukhraj
# Dolce vita, La (1960) - Federico Fellini; Tullio Pinelli; Ennio Flaiano; Brunello Rondi
# Generale della Rovere, Il (1959) - Sergio Amidei; Diego Fabbri; Indro Montanelli
# Lover Come Back (1961) - Stanley Shapiro; Paul Henning

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) - Abby Mann

  Other Nominees:
# Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) - George Axelrod
# Guns of Navarone, The (1961) - Carl Foreman
# Hustler, The (1961) - Sidney Carroll; Robert Rossen
# West Side Story (1961) - Ernest Lehman

Academy Awards, USA: 1961

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Apartment, The (1960) - Billy Wilder

  Other Nominees:
# Alamo, The (1960) - John Wayne
# Elmer Gantry (1960) - Bernard Smith
# Sons and Lovers (1960) - Jerry Wald
# Sundowners, The (1960) - Fred Zinnemann

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Elmer Gantry (1960) - Burt Lancaster

  Other Nominees:
# Apartment, The (1960) - Jack Lemmon
# Entertainer, The (1960) - Laurence Olivier
# Inherit the Wind (1960) - Spencer Tracy
# Sons and Lovers (1960) - Trevor Howard

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * BUtterfield 8 (1960) - Elizabeth Taylor

  Other Nominees:
# Apartment, The (1960) - Shirley MacLaine
# Pote tin Kyriaki (1960) - Melina Mercouri
# Sundowners, The (1960) - Deborah Kerr
# Sunrise at Campobello (1960) - Greer Garson

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Spartacus (1960) - Peter Ustinov

  Other Nominees:
# Alamo, The (1960) - Chill Wills
# Apartment, The (1960) - Jack Kruschen
# Exodus (1960) - Sal Mineo
# Murder, Inc. (1960) - Peter Falk

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Elmer Gantry (1960) - Shirley Jones

  Other Nominees:
# Dark at the Top of the Stairs, The (1960) - Shirley Knight
# Psycho (1960) - Janet Leigh
# Sons and Lovers (1960) - Mary Ure
# Sundowners, The (1960) - Glynis Johns

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Apartment, The (1960) - Billy Wilder

  Other Nominees:
# Pote tin Kyriaki (1960) - Jules Dassin
# Psycho (1960) - Alfred Hitchcock
# Sons and Lovers (1960) - Jack Cardiff
# Sundowners, The (1960) - Fred Zinnemann

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Apartment, The (1960) - Billy Wilder; I.A.L. Diamond

  Other Nominees:
# Angry Silence, The (1960) - Richard Gregson; Michael Craig; Bryan Forbes
# Facts of Life, The (1960) - Norman Panama; Melvin Frank
# Hiroshima mon amour (1959) - Marguerite Duras
# Pote tin Kyriaki (1960) - Jules Dassin

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Elmer Gantry (1960) - Richard Brooks

  Other Nominees:
# Inherit the Wind (1960) - Nedrick Young; Harold Jacob Smith
# Sons and Lovers (1960) - Gavin Lambert; T.E.B. Clarke
# Sundowners, The (1960) - Isobel Lennart
# Tunes of Glory (1960) - James Kennaway

Academy Awards, USA: 1960

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Ben-Hur (1959) - Sam Zimbalist

  Other Nominees:
# Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Otto Preminger
# Diary of Anne Frank, The (1959) - George Stevens
# Nun's Story, The (1959) - Henry Blanke
# Room at the Top (1959) - John Woolf; James Woolf

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Ben-Hur (1959) - Charlton Heston

  Other Nominees:
# Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - James Stewart
# Last Angry Man, The (1959) - Paul Muni
# Room at the Top (1959) - Laurence Harvey
# Some Like It Hot (1959) - Jack Lemmon

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Room at the Top (1959) - Simone Signoret

  Other Nominees:
# Nun's Story, The (1959) - Audrey Hepburn
# Pillow Talk (1959) - Doris Day
# Suddenly, Last Summer (1959) - Katharine Hepburn
# Suddenly, Last Summer (1959) - Elizabeth Taylor

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Ben-Hur (1959) - Hugh Griffith

  Other Nominees:
# Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Arthur O'Connell
# Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - George C. Scott
# Diary of Anne Frank, The (1959) - Ed Wynn
# Young Philadelphians, The (1959) - Robert Vaughn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Diary of Anne Frank, The (1959) - Shelley Winters

  Other Nominees:
# Imitation of Life (1959) - Susan Kohner
# Imitation of Life (1959) - Juanita Moore
# Pillow Talk (1959) - Thelma Ritter
# Room at the Top (1959) - Hermione Baddeley

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Ben-Hur (1959) - William Wyler

  Other Nominees:
# Diary of Anne Frank, The (1959) - George Stevens
# Nun's Story, The (1959) - Fred Zinnemann
# Room at the Top (1959) - Jack Clayton
# Some Like It Hot (1959) - Billy Wilder

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Pillow Talk (1959) - Russell Rouse; Clarence Greene; Stanley Shapiro; Maurice Richlin

  Other Nominees:
# North by Northwest (1959) - Ernest Lehman
# Operation Petticoat (1959) - Paul King; Joseph Stone; Stanley Shapiro; Maurice Richlin
# Quatre cents coups, Les (1959) - Francois Truffaut; Marcel Moussy
# Smultronstallet (1957) - Ingmar Bergman

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Room at the Top (1959) - Neil Paterson

  Other Nominees:
# Anatomy of a Murder (1959) - Wendell Mayes
# Ben-Hur (1959) - Karl Tunberg
# Nun's Story, The (1959) - Robert Anderson (VII)
# Some Like It Hot (1959) - Billy Wilder; I.A.L. Diamond

Academy Awards, USA: 1959

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Gigi (1958) - Arthur Freed

  Other Nominees:
# Auntie Mame (1958) - Jack L. Warner
# Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) - Lawrence Weingarten
# Defiant Ones, The (1958) - Stanley Kramer
# Separate Tables (1958) - Harold Hecht

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Separate Tables (1958) - David Niven

  Other Nominees:
# Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) - Paul Newman
# Defiant Ones, The (1958) - Tony Curtis
# Defiant Ones, The (1958) - Sidney Poitier
# Old Man and the Sea, The (1958) - Spencer Tracy

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * I Want to Live! (1958) - Susan Hayward

  Other Nominees:
# Auntie Mame (1958) - Rosalind Russell
# Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) - Elizabeth Taylor
# Separate Tables (1958) - Deborah Kerr
# Some Came Running (1958) - Shirley MacLaine

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Big Country, The (1958) - Burl Ives

  Other Nominees:
# Brothers Karamazov, The (1958) - Lee J. Cobb
# Defiant Ones, The (1958) - Theodore Bikel
# Some Came Running (1958) - Arthur Kennedy
# Teacher's Pet (1958) - Gig Young

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Separate Tables (1958) - Wendy Hiller
   
  Other Nominees:
# Auntie Mame (1958) - Peggy Cass
# Defiant Ones, The (1958) - Cara Williams
# Lonelyhearts (1958) - Maureen Stapleton
# Some Came Running (1958) - Martha Hyer

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Gigi (1958) - Vincente Minnelli

  Other Nominees:
# Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) - Richard Brooks
# Defiant Ones, The (1958) - Stanley Kramer
# I Want to Live! (1958) - Robert Wise
# Inn of the Sixth Happiness, The (1958) - Mark Robson

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Defiant Ones, The (1958) - Nedrick Young; Harold Jacob Smith

  Other Nominees:
# Goddess, The (1958) - Paddy Chayefsky
# Houseboat (1958) - Melville Shavelson; Jack Rose
# Sheepman, The (1958) - William Bowers; James Edward Grant
# Teacher's Pet (1958) - Fay Kanin; Michael Kanin

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Gigi (1958) - Alan Jay Lerner

  Other Nominees:
# Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) - Richard Brooks; James Poe
# Horse's Mouth, The (1958) - Alec Guinness
# I Want to Live! (1958) - Nelson Gidding; Don Mankiewicz
# Separate Tables (1958) - Terence Rattigan; John Gay

Academy Awards, USA: 1958

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Bridge on the River Kwai, The (1957) - Sam Spiegel

  Other Nominees:
# 12 Angry Men (1957) - Henry Fonda; Reginald Rose
# Peyton Place (1957) - Jerry Wald
# Sayonara (1957) - William Goetz
# Witness for the Prosecution (1957) - Arthur Hornblow Jr.

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Bridge on the River Kwai, The (1957) - Alec Guinness
   
  Other Nominees:
# Hatful of Rain, A (1957) - Anthony Franciosa
# Sayonara (1957) - Marlon Brando
# Wild Is the Wind (1957) - Anthony Quinn
# Witness for the Prosecution (1957) - Charles Laughton

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Three Faces of Eve, The (1957) - Joanne Woodward

  Other Nominees:
# Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (1957) - Deborah Kerr
# Peyton Place (1957) - Lana Turner
# Raintree County (1957) - Elizabeth Taylor
# Wild Is the Wind (1957) - Anna Magnani

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Sayonara (1957) - Red Buttons

  Other Nominees:
# Bridge on the River Kwai, The (1957) - Sessue Hayakawa
# Farewell to Arms, A (1957) - Vittorio De Sica
# Peyton Place (1957) - Arthur Kennedy
# Peyton Place (1957) - Russ Tamblyn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Sayonara (1957) - Miyoshi Umeki

  Other Nominees:
# Bachelor Party, The (1957) - Carolyn Jones
# Peyton Place (1957) - Hope Lange
# Peyton Place (1957) - Diane Varsi
# Witness for the Prosecution (1957) - Elsa Lanchester

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Bridge on the River Kwai, The (1957) - David Lean

  Other Nominees:
# 12 Angry Men (1957) - Sidney Lumet
# Peyton Place (1957) - Mark Robson
# Sayonara (1957) - Joshua Logan
# Witness for the Prosecution (1957) - Billy Wilder

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
  Winner:
 	
    * Designing Woman (1957) - George Wells

  Other Nominees:
# Funny Face (1957) - Leonard Gershe
# Man of a Thousand Faces (1957) - Ralph Wheelwright; R. Wright Campbell; Ivan Goff; Ben Roberts
# Tin Star, The (1957) - Barney Slater; Joel Kane; Dudley Nichols
# Vitelloni, I (1953) - Federico Fellini; Ennio Flaiano; Tullio Pinelli

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
  Winner:
 	
    * Bridge on the River Kwai, The (1957) - Pierre Boulle; Carl Foreman; Michael Wilson
   
  Other Nominees:
# 12 Angry Men (1957) - Reginald Rose
# Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (1957) - John Lee Mahin; John Huston
# Peyton Place (1957) - John Michael Hayes
# Sayonara (1957) - Paul Osborn

Academy Awards, USA: 1957
NBC Century Theatre, New York, USA

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Around the World in Eighty Days (1956) - Michael Todd

  Other Nominees:
# Friendly Persuasion (1956) - William Wyler
# Giant (1956) - George Stevens; Henry Ginsberg
# King and I, The (1956) - Charles Brackett
# Ten Commandments, The (1956) - Cecil B. DeMille

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * King and I, The (1956) - Yul Brynner

  Other Nominees:
# Giant (1956) - James Dean
- This was James Dean's second consecutive posthumous nomination.
# Giant (1956) - Rock Hudson
# Lust for Life (1956) - Kirk Douglas
# Richard III (1955) - Laurence Olivier

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Anastasia (1956) - Ingrid Bergman
   
  Other Nominees:
# Baby Doll (1956) - Carroll Baker
# Bad Seed, The (1956) - Nancy Kelly
# King and I, The (1956) - Deborah Kerr
# Rainmaker, The (1956) - Katharine Hepburn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Lust for Life (1956) - Anthony Quinn

  Other Nominees:
# Bold and the Brave, The (1956) - Mickey Rooney
# Bus Stop (1956) - Don Murray
# Friendly Persuasion (1956) - Anthony Perkins
# Written on the Wind (1956) - Robert Stack

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Written on the Wind (1956) - Dorothy Malone

  Other Nominees:
# Baby Doll (1956) - Mildred Dunnock
# Bad Seed, The (1956) - Eileen Heckart
# Bad Seed, The (1956) - Patricia McCormack
# Giant (1956) - Mercedes McCambridge

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Giant (1956) - George Stevens

  Other Nominees:
# Around the World in Eighty Days (1956) - Michael Anderson
# Friendly Persuasion (1956) - William Wyler
# King and I, The (1956) - Walter Lang
# War and Peace (1956) - King Vidor

Best Writing, Best Screenplay - Original
  Winner:
 	
    * Ballon rouge, Le (1956) - Albert Lamorisse

  Other Nominees:
# Bold and the Brave, The (1956) - Robert Lewin
# Julie (1956) - Andrew L. Stone
# Ladykillers, The (1955) - William Rose
# Strada, La (1954) - Federico Fellini; Tullio Pinelli

Best Writing, Best Screenplay - Adapted
  Winner:
 	
    * Around the World in Eighty Days (1956) - James Poe; John Farrow; S.J. Perelman

  Other Nominees:
# Baby Doll (1956) - Tennessee Williams
# Friendly Persuasion (1956) - Michael Wilson
# Giant (1956) - Fred Guiol; Ivan Moffat
# Lust for Life (1956) - Norman Corwin

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Brave One, The (1957) - Dalton Trumbo
   
  Other Nominees:
# Eddy Duchin Story, The (1956) - Leo Katcher
# High Society (1955) - Edward Bernds; Elwood Ullman
- The screenwriters graciously and voluntarily declined the nomination. The Academy had inadvertently confused their quickly-made Bowery Boys series entry called High Society with the similarly titled Cole Porter musical High Society (1956), which came out the following year and would have been eligible for adapted screenplay only. The nomination was officially revoked for both films and is liste for the purpose of information only.
# Orgueilleux, Les (1953) - Jean-Paul Sartre
# Umberto D. (1952) - Cesare Zavattini

Academy Awards, USA: 1956
NBC Century Theatre, New York, USA

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Marty (1955) - Harold Hecht

  Other Nominees:
# Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955) - Buddy Adler
# Mister Roberts (1955) - Leland Hayward
# Picnic (1955) - Fred Kohlmar
# Rose Tattoo, The (1955) - Hal B. Wallis

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Marty (1955) - Ernest Borgnine

  Other Nominees:
# Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) - Spencer Tracy
# East of Eden (1955) - James Dean
- This was the first posthumous acting nomination in Academy Awards history.
# Love Me or Leave Me (1955) - James Cagney
# Man with the Golden Arm, The (1955) - Frank Sinatra

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Rose Tattoo, The (1955) - Anna Magnani
   
  Other Nominees:
# I'll Cry Tomorrow (1955) - Susan Hayward
# Interrupted Melody (1955) - Eleanor Parker
# Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955) - Jennifer Jones
# Summertime (1955) - Katharine Hepburn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Mister Roberts (1955) - Jack Lemmon

  Other Nominees:
# Marty (1955) - Joe Mantell
# Picnic (1955) - Arthur O'Connell
# Rebel Without a Cause (1955) - Sal Mineo
# Trial (1955) - Arthur Kennedy

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * East of Eden (1955) - Jo Van Fleet

  Other Nominees:
# Marty (1955) - Betsy Blair
# Pete Kelly's Blues (1955) - Peggy Lee
# Rebel Without a Cause (1955) - Natalie Wood
# Rose Tattoo, The (1955) - Marisa Pavan

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Marty (1955) - Delbert Mann

  Other Nominees:
# Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) - John Sturges
# East of Eden (1955) - Elia Kazan
# Picnic (1955) - Joshua Logan
# Summertime (1955) - David Lean

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Interrupted Melody (1955) - William Ludwig; Sonya Levien

  Other Nominees:
# Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell, The (1955) - Milton Sperling; Emmet Lavery
# It's Always Fair Weather (1955) - Betty Comden; Adolph Green
# Seven Little Foys, The (1955) - Melville Shavelson; Jack Rose
# Vacances de M. Hulot, Les (1953) - Jacques Tati; Henri Marquet

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Love Me or Leave Me (1955) - Daniel Fuchs

  Other Nominees:
# Mouton a cinq pattes, Le (1954) - Jean Marsan; Henry Troyat; Jacques Perret; Henri Verneuil; Raoul Ploquin
# Private War of Major Benson, The (1955) - Joe Connelly; Bob Mosher
# Rebel Without a Cause (1955) - Nicholas Ray
# Strategic Air Command (1955) - Beirne Lay Jr.

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Marty (1955) - Paddy Chayefsky

  Other Nominees:
# Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) - Millard Kaufman
# Blackboard Jungle (1955) - Richard Brooks
# East of Eden (1955) - Paul Osborn
# Love Me or Leave Me (1955) - Daniel Fuchs; Isobel Lennart

Academy Awards, USA: 1955
NBC Century Theatre, New York, USA

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * On the Waterfront (1954) - Sam Spiegel

  Other Nominees:
# Caine Mutiny, The (1954) - Stanley Kramer
# Country Girl, The (1954) - William Perlberg
# Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) - Jack Cummings
# Three Coins in the Fountain (1954) - Sol C. Siegel

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * On the Waterfront (1954) - Marlon Brando

  Other Nominees:
# Aventuras de Robinson Crusoe, Las (1954) - Dan O'Herlihy
# Caine Mutiny, The (1954) - Humphrey Bogart
# Country Girl, The (1954) - Bing Crosby
# Star Is Born, A (1954) - James Mason

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Country Girl, The (1954) - Grace Kelly

  Other Nominees:
# Carmen Jones (1954) - Dorothy Dandridge
# Magnificent Obsession (1954) - Jane Wyman
# Sabrina (1954) - Audrey Hepburn
# Star Is Born, A (1954) - Judy Garland

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Barefoot Contessa, The (1954) - Edmond O'Brien

  Other Nominees:
# Caine Mutiny, The (1954) - Tom Tully
# On the Waterfront (1954) - Lee J. Cobb
# On the Waterfront (1954) - Karl Malden
# On the Waterfront (1954) - Rod Steiger

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * On the Waterfront (1954) - Eva Marie Saint

  Other Nominees:
# Broken Lance (1954) - Katy Jurado
# Executive Suite (1954) - Nina Foch
# High and the Mighty, The (1954) - Jan Sterling
# High and the Mighty, The (1954) - Claire Trevor

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * On the Waterfront (1954) - Elia Kazan

  Other Nominees:
# Country Girl, The (1954) - George Seaton
# High and the Mighty, The (1954) - William A. Wellman
# Rear Window (1954) - Alfred Hitchcock
# Sabrina (1954) - Billy Wilder

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * On the Waterfront (1954) - Budd Schulberg

  Other Nominees:
# Barefoot Contessa, The (1954) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
# Genevieve (1953) - William Rose
# Glenn Miller Story, The (1953) - Valentine Davies; Oscar Brodney
# Knock on Wood (1954) - Norman Panama; Melvin Frank

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Broken Lance (1954) - Philip Yordan

  Other Nominees:
# Jeux interdits (1952) - Francois Boyer
# Night People (1954) - Jed Harris; Tom Reed
# Pane, amore e fantasia (1953) - Ettore Maria Margadonna
# There's No Business Like Show Business (1954) - Lamar Trotti

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Country Girl, The (1954) - George Seaton

  Other Nominees:
# Caine Mutiny, The (1954) - Stanley Roberts
# Rear Window (1954) - John Michael Hayes
# Sabrina (1954) - Billy Wilder; Samuel A. Taylor; Ernest Lehman
# Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) - Albert Hackett; Frances Goodrich; Dorothy Kingsley

Academy Awards, USA: 1954
NBC Century Theatre, New York, USA


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * From Here to Eternity (1953) - Buddy Adler

  Other Nominees:
# Julius Caesar (1953) - John Houseman
# Robe, The (1953) - Frank Ross
# Roman Holiday (1953) - William Wyler
# Shane (1953) - George Stevens

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Stalag 17 (1953) - William Holden

  Other Nominees:
# From Here to Eternity (1953) - Montgomery Clift
# From Here to Eternity (1953) - Burt Lancaster
# Julius Caesar (1953) - Marlon Brando
# Robe, The (1953) - Richard Burton

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Roman Holiday (1953) - Audrey Hepburn

  Other Nominees:
# From Here to Eternity (1953) - Deborah Kerr
# Lili (1953) - Leslie Caron
# Mogambo (1953) - Ava Gardner
# Moon Is Blue, The (1953) - Maggie McNamara

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * From Here to Eternity (1953) - Frank Sinatra

  Other Nominees:
# Roman Holiday (1953) - Eddie Albert
# Shane (1953) - Brandon De Wilde
# Shane (1953) - Jack Palance
# Stalag 17 (1953) - Robert Strauss

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * From Here to Eternity (1953) - Donna Reed

  Other Nominees:
# Hondo (1953) - Geraldine Page
# Mogambo (1953) - Grace Kelly
# Pickup on South Street (1953) - Thelma Ritter
# Torch Song (1953) - Marjorie Rambeau

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * From Here to Eternity (1953) - Fred Zinnemann

  Other Nominees:
# Lili (1953) - Charles Walters
# Roman Holiday (1953) - William Wyler
# Shane (1953) - George Stevens
# Stalag 17 (1953) - Billy Wilder

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Titanic (1953) - Charles Brackett; Walter Reisch; Richard L. Breen

  Other Nominees:
# Band Wagon, The (1953) - Betty Comden; Adolph Green
# Desert Rats, The (1953) - Richard Murphy
# Naked Spur, The (1953) - Sam Rolfe; Harold Jack Bloom
# Take the High Ground! (1953) - Millard Kaufman

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Roman Holiday (1953) - Ian McLellan Hunter; Dalton Trumbo

  Other Nominees:
# Above and Beyond (1952) - Beirne Lay Jr.
# Captain's Paradise, The (1953) - Alec Coppel
# Hondo (1953) - Louis L'Amour
# Little Fugitive (1953) - Ray Ashley; Morris Engel; Ruth Orkin

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * From Here to Eternity (1953) - Daniel Taradash

  Other Nominees:
# Cruel Sea, The (1953) - Eric Ambler
# Lili (1953) - Helen Deutsch
# Roman Holiday (1953) - Ian McLellan Hunter; John Dighton
# Shane (1953) - A.B. Guthrie Jr.

Academy Awards, USA: 1953
NBC International Theatre, New York, USA


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Greatest Show on Earth, The (1952) - Cecil B. DeMille

  Other Nominees:
# High Noon (1952) - Stanley Kramer
# Ivanhoe (1952) - Pandro S. Berman
# Moulin Rouge (1952) - John Huston
# Quiet Man, The (1952) - John Ford; Merian C. Cooper

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * High Noon (1952) - Gary Cooper
   
  Other Nominees:
# Bad and the Beautiful, The (1952) - Kirk Douglas
# Lavender Hill Mob, The (1951) - Alec Guinness
# Moulin Rouge (1952) - Jose Ferrer
# Viva Zapata! (1952) - Marlon Brando

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Come Back, Little Sheba (1952) - Shirley Booth

  Other Nominees:
# Member of the Wedding, The (1952) - Julie Harris
# Star, The (1952) - Bette Davis
# Sudden Fear (1952) - Joan Crawford
# With a Song in My Heart (1952) - Susan Hayward

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Viva Zapata! (1952) - Anthony Quinn
   
  Other Nominees:
# Big Sky, The (1952) - Arthur Hunnicutt
# My Cousin Rachel (1952) - Richard Burton
# Quiet Man, The (1952) - Victor McLaglen
# Sudden Fear (1952) - Jack Palance

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Bad and the Beautiful, The (1952) - Gloria Grahame

  Other Nominees:
# Come Back, Little Sheba (1952) - Terry Moore
# Moulin Rouge (1952) - Colette Marchand
# Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Jean Hagen
# With a Song in My Heart (1952) - Thelma Ritter

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Quiet Man, The (1952) - John Ford

  Other Nominees:
# 5 Fingers (1952) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
# Greatest Show on Earth, The (1952) - Cecil B. DeMille
# High Noon (1952) - Fred Zinnemann
# Moulin Rouge (1952) - John Huston

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Lavender Hill Mob, The (1951) - T.E.B. Clarke

  Other Nominees:
# Atomic City, The (1952) - Sydney Boehm
# Pat and Mike (1952) - Ruth Gordon; Garson Kanin
# Sound Barrier, The (1952) - Terence Rattigan
# Viva Zapata! (1952) - John Steinbeck

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Greatest Show on Earth, The (1952) - Fredric M. Frank; Theodore St. John; Frank Cavett

  Other Nominees:
# My Son John (1952) - Leo McCarey
# Narrow Margin, The (1952) - Martin Goldsmith; Jack Leonard
# Pride of St. Louis, The (1952) - Guy Trosper
# Sniper, The (1952) - Edna Anhalt; Edward Anhalt

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Bad and the Beautiful, The (1952) - Charles Schnee

  Other Nominees:
# 5 Fingers (1952) - Michael Wilson
# High Noon (1952) - Carl Foreman
# Man in the White Suit, The (1951) - Roger MacDougall; John Dighton; Alexander Mackendrick
# Quiet Man, The (1952) - Frank S. Nugent


Academy Awards, USA: 1952

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * American in Paris, An (1951) - Arthur Freed

  Other Nominees:
# Decision Before Dawn (1951) - Anatole Litvak; Frank McCarthy
# Place in the Sun, A (1951) - George Stevens
# Quo Vadis (1951) - Sam Zimbalist
# Streetcar Named Desire, A (1951) - Charles K. Feldman

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * African Queen, The (1951) - Humphrey Bogart

  Other Nominees:
# Bright Victory (1951) - Arthur Kennedy
# Death of a Salesman (1951) - Fredric March
# Place in the Sun, A (1951) - Montgomery Clift
# Streetcar Named Desire, A (1951) - Marlon Brando

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Streetcar Named Desire, A (1951) - Vivien Leigh
   
  Other Nominees:
# African Queen, The (1951) - Katharine Hepburn
# Blue Veil, The (1951) - Jane Wyman
# Detective Story (1951) - Eleanor Parker
# Place in the Sun, A (1951) - Shelley Winters

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Streetcar Named Desire, A (1951) - Karl Malden

  Other Nominees:
# Come Fill the Cup (1951) - Gig Young
# Death of a Salesman (1951) - Kevin McCarthy
# Quo Vadis (1951) - Leo Genn
# Quo Vadis (1951) - Peter Ustinov

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Streetcar Named Desire, A (1951) - Kim Hunter
   
  Other Nominees:
# Blue Veil, The (1951) - Joan Blondell
# Death of a Salesman (1951) - Mildred Dunnock
# Detective Story (1951) - Lee Grant
# Mating Season, The (1951) - Thelma Ritter

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Place in the Sun, A (1951) - George Stevens

  Other Nominees:
# African Queen, The (1951) - John Huston
# American in Paris, An (1951) - Vincente Minnelli
# Detective Story (1951) - William Wyler
# Streetcar Named Desire, A (1951) - Elia Kazan

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * American in Paris, An (1951) - Alan Jay Lerner

  Other Nominees:
# Ace in the Hole (1951) - Billy Wilder; Lesser Samuels; Walter Newman
# David and Bathsheba (1951) - Philip Dunne
# Go for Broke! (1951) - Robert Pirosh
# Well, The (1951) - Clarence Greene; Russell Rouse

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Seven Days to Noon (1950) - Paul Dehn; James Bernard

  Other Nominees:
# Bullfighter and the Lady (1951) - Budd Boetticher; Ray Nazarro
# Frogmen, The (1951) - Oscar Millard
# Here Comes the Groom (1951) - Robert Riskin; Liam O'Brien
# Teresa (1951) - Alfred Hayes; Stewart Stern

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Place in the Sun, A (1951) - Michael Wilson; Harry Brown

  Other Nominees:
# African Queen, The (1951) - James Agee; John Huston
# Detective Story (1951) - Philip Yordan; Robert Wyler
# Ronde, La (1950) - Jacques Natanson; Max Ophuls
# Streetcar Named Desire, A (1951) - Tennessee Williams

Academy Awards, USA: 1951


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * All About Eve (1950) - Darryl F. Zanuck

  Other Nominees:
# Born Yesterday (1950) - S. Sylvan Simon
# Father of the Bride (1950) - Pandro S. Berman
# King Solomon's Mines (1950) - Sam Zimbalist
# Sunset Blvd. (1950) - Charles Brackett

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Cyrano de Bergerac (1950) - Jose Ferrer

  Other Nominees:
# Father of the Bride (1950) - Spencer Tracy
# Harvey (1950) - James Stewart
# Magnificent Yankee, The (1950) - Louis Calhern
# Sunset Blvd. (1950) - William Holden

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Born Yesterday (1950) - Judy Holliday
   
  Other Nominees:
# All About Eve (1950) - Anne Baxter
# All About Eve (1950) - Bette Davis
# Caged (1950) - Eleanor Parker
# Sunset Blvd. (1950) - Gloria Swanson

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * All About Eve (1950) - George Sanders

  Other Nominees:
# Asphalt Jungle, The (1950) - Sam Jaffe
# Broken Arrow (1950) - Jeff Chandler
# Mister 880 (1950) - Edmund Gwenn
# Sunset Blvd. (1950) - Erich von Stroheim

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Harvey (1950) - Josephine Hull

  Other Nominees:
# All About Eve (1950) - Celeste Holm
# All About Eve (1950) - Thelma Ritter
# Caged (1950) - Hope Emerson
# Sunset Blvd. (1950) - Nancy Olson

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * All About Eve (1950) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz

  Other Nominees:
# Asphalt Jungle, The (1950) - John Huston
# Born Yesterday (1950) - George Cukor
# Sunset Blvd. (1950) - Billy Wilder
# Third Man, The (1949) - Carol Reed

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Sunset Blvd. (1950) - Charles Brackett; Billy Wilder; D.M. Marshman Jr.

  Other Nominees:
# Adam's Rib (1949) - Ruth Gordon; Garson Kanin
# Caged (1950) - Virginia Kellogg; Bernard C. Schoenfeld
# Men, The (1950) - Carl Foreman
# No Way Out (1950) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz; Lesser Samuels

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Panic in the Streets (1950) - Edna Anhalt; Edward Anhalt

  Other Nominees:
# Gunfighter, The (1950) - William Bowers; Andre De Toth
# Mystery Street (1950) - Leonard Spigelgass
# Riso amaro (1949) - Giuseppe De Santis; Carlo Lizzani
# When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950) - Sy Gomberg

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * All About Eve (1950) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz

  Other Nominees:
# Asphalt Jungle, The (1950) - Ben Maddow; John Huston
# Born Yesterday (1950) - Albert Mannheimer
# Broken Arrow (1950) - Albert Maltz
- Originally Michael Blankfort had been listed for this nomination. Blankfort fronted for Maltz who was a blacklisted writer at the time. Following research by the Writers Guild of America West in July 1991, the Academy officially attributed the nomination to Maltz and removed Blankford.
# Father of the Bride (1950) - Frances Goodrich; Albert Hackett


Academy Awards, USA: 1950

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * All the King's Men (1949) - Robert Rossen

  Other Nominees:
# Battleground (1949) - Dore Schary
# Heiress, The (1949) - William Wyler
# Letter to Three Wives, A (1949) - Sol C. Siegel
# Twelve O'Clock High (1949) - Darryl F. Zanuck

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * All the King's Men (1949) - Broderick Crawford

  Other Nominees:
# Champion (1949) - Kirk Douglas
# Hasty Heart, The (1949) - Richard Todd
# Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) - John Wayne
# Twelve O'Clock High (1949) - Gregory Peck

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Heiress, The (1949) - Olivia de Havilland

  Other Nominees:
# Come to the Stable (1949) - Loretta Young
# Edward, My Son (1949) - Deborah Kerr
# My Foolish Heart (1949) - Susan Hayward
# Pinky (1949) - Jeanne Crain

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Twelve O'Clock High (1949) - Dean Jagger

  Other Nominees:
# All the King's Men (1949) - John Ireland
# Battleground (1949) - James Whitmore
# Champion (1949) - Arthur Kennedy
# Heiress, The (1949) - Ralph Richardson

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * All the King's Men (1949) - Mercedes McCambridge

  Other Nominees:
# Come to the Stable (1949) - Celeste Holm
# Come to the Stable (1949) - Elsa Lanchester
# Pinky (1949) - Ethel Barrymore
# Pinky (1949) - Ethel Waters

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Letter to Three Wives, A (1949) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz

  Other Nominees:
# All the King's Men (1949) - Robert Rossen
# Battleground (1949) - William A. Wellman
# Fallen Idol, The (1948) - Carol Reed
# Heiress, The (1949) - William Wyler

Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Battleground (1949) - Robert Pirosh

  Other Nominees:
# Jolson Sings Again (1949) - Sidney Buchman
# Paisa (1946) - Alfred Hayes; Federico Fellini; Sergio Amidei; Marcello Pagliero; Roberto Rossellini
# Passport to Pimlico (1949) - T.E.B. Clarke
# Quiet One, The (1948) - Helen Levitt; Janice Loeb; Sidney Meyers

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Stratton Story, The (1949) - Douglas Morrow

  Other Nominees:
# Come to the Stable (1949) - Clare Boothe Luce
# It Happens Every Spring (1949) - Shirley W. Smith; Valentine Davies
# Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) - Harry Brown
# White Heat (1949) - Virginia Kellogg

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Letter to Three Wives, A (1949) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz

  Other Nominees:
# All the King's Men (1949) - Robert Rossen
# Champion (1949) - Carl Foreman
# Fallen Idol, The (1948) - Graham Greene
# Ladri di biciclette (1948) - Cesare Zavattini

Academy Awards, USA: 1949

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Hamlet (1948) - Laurence Olivier

  Other Nominees:
# Johnny Belinda (1948) - Jerry Wald
# Red Shoes, The (1948) - Michael Powell; Emeric Pressburger
# Snake Pit, The (1948) - Anatole Litvak; Robert Bassler
# Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The (1948) - Henry Blanke

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Hamlet (1948) - Laurence Olivier

  Other Nominees:
# Johnny Belinda (1948) - Lew Ayres
# Search, The (1948) - Montgomery Clift
# Sitting Pretty (1948) - Clifton Webb
# When My Baby Smiles at Me (1948) - Dan Dailey

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Johnny Belinda (1948) - Jane Wyman

  Other Nominees:
# I Remember Mama (1948) - Irene Dunne
# Joan of Arc (1948) - Ingrid Bergman
# Snake Pit, The (1948) - Olivia de Havilland
# Sorry, Wrong Number (1948) - Barbara Stanwyck

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The (1948) - Walter Huston

  Other Nominees:
# I Remember Mama (1948) - Oskar Homolka
# Joan of Arc (1948) - Jose Ferrer
# Johnny Belinda (1948) - Charles Bickford
# Luck of the Irish, The (1948) - Cecil Kellaway

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Key Largo (1948) - Claire Trevor

  Other Nominees:
# Hamlet (1948) - Jean Simmons
# I Remember Mama (1948) - Barbara Bel Geddes
# I Remember Mama (1948) - Ellen Corby
# Johnny Belinda (1948) - Agnes Moorehead

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The (1948) - John Huston

  Other Nominees:
# Hamlet (1948) - Laurence Olivier
# Johnny Belinda (1948) - Jean Negulesco
# Search, The (1948) - Fred Zinnemann
# Snake Pit, The (1948) - Anatole Litvak

Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Search, The (1948) - Richard Schweizer; David Wechsler

  Other Nominees:
# Louisiana Story (1948) - Frances H. Flaherty; Robert J. Flaherty
# Naked City, The (1948) - Malvin Wald
# Red River (1948) - Borden Chase
# Red Shoes, The (1948) - Emeric Pressburger

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The (1948) - John Huston

  Other Nominees:
# Foreign Affair, A (1948) - Charles Brackett; Billy Wilder; Richard L. Breen
# Johnny Belinda (1948) - Irma von Cube; Allen Vincent
# Search, The (1948) - Richard Schweizer; David Wechsler
# Snake Pit, The (1948) - Frank Partos; Millen Brand

Academy Awards, USA: 1948

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - Darryl F. Zanuck

  Other Nominees:
# Bishop's Wife, The (1947) - Samuel Goldwyn
# Crossfire (1947) - Adrian Scott
# Great Expectations (1946) - Ronald Neame
# Miracle on 34th Street (1947) - William Perlberg

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Double Life, A (1947) - Ronald Colman

  Other Nominees:
# Body and Soul (1947) - John Garfield
# Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - Gregory Peck
# Life with Father (1947) - William Powell
# Mourning Becomes Electra (1947) - Michael Redgrave

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Farmer's Daughter, The (1947) - Loretta Young

  Other Nominees:
# Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - Dorothy McGuire
# Mourning Becomes Electra (1947) - Rosalind Russell
# Possessed (1947) - Joan Crawford
# Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (1947) - Susan Hayward

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Miracle on 34th Street (1947) - Edmund Gwenn

  Other Nominees:
# Crossfire (1947) - Robert Ryan
# Farmer's Daughter, The (1947) - Charles Bickford
# Kiss of Death (1947) - Richard Widmark
# Ride the Pink Horse (1947) - Thomas Gomez

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - Celeste Holm

  Other Nominees:
# Crossfire (1947) - Gloria Grahame
# Egg and I, The (1947) - Marjorie Main
# Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - Anne Revere
# Paradine Case, The (1947) - Ethel Barrymore

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - Elia Kazan

  Other Nominees:
# Bishop's Wife, The (1947) - Henry Koster
# Crossfire (1947) - Edward Dmytryk
# Double Life, A (1947) - George Cukor
# Great Expectations (1946) - David Lean

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer, The (1947) - Sidney Sheldon

  Other Nominees:
# Body and Soul (1947) - Abraham Polonsky
# Double Life, A (1947) - Ruth Gordon; Garson Kanin
# Monsieur Verdoux (1947) - Charles Chaplin
# Sciuscia (1946) - Sergio Amidei; Adolfo Franci; Cesare Giulio Viola; Cesare Zavattini

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Miracle on 34th Street (1947) - Valentine Davies

  Other Nominees:
# Cage aux rossignols, La (1945) - Georges Chaperot; Rene Wheeler
# It Happened on 5th Avenue (1947) - Herbert Clyde Lewis; Frederick Stephani
# Kiss of Death (1947) - Eleazar Lipsky
# Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (1947) - Dorothy Parker; Frank Cavett

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Miracle on 34th Street (1947) - George Seaton

  Other Nominees:
# Boomerang! (1947) - Richard Murphy
# Crossfire (1947) - John Paxton
# Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - Moss Hart
# Great Expectations (1946) - David Lean; Ronald Neame; Anthony Havelock-Allan

Academy Awards, USA: 1947

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Best Years of Our Lives, The (1946) - Samuel Goldwyn

  Other Nominees:
# Chronicle History of King Henry the Fift with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France, The (1944) - Laurence Olivier
# It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - Frank Capra
# Razor's Edge, The (1946) - Darryl F. Zanuck
# Yearling, The (1946) - Sidney Franklin

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Best Years of Our Lives, The (1946) - Fredric March

  Other Nominees:
# Chronicle History of King Henry the Fift with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France, The (1944) - Laurence Olivier
# It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - James Stewart
# Jolson Story, The (1946) - Larry Parks
# Yearling, The (1946) - Gregory Peck

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * To Each His Own (1946) - Olivia de Havilland

  Other Nominees:
# Brief Encounter (1945) - Celia Johnson
# Duel in the Sun (1946) - Jennifer Jones
# Sister Kenny (1946) - Rosalind Russell
# Yearling, The (1946) - Jane Wyman

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Best Years of Our Lives, The (1946) - Harold Russell

  Other Nominees:
# Green Years, The (1946) - Charles Coburn
# Jolson Story, The (1946) - William Demarest
# Notorious (1946) - Claude Rains
# Razor's Edge, The (1946) - Clifton Webb

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Razor's Edge, The (1946) - Anne Baxter

  Other Nominees:
# Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - Gale Sondergaard
# Duel in the Sun (1946) - Lillian Gish
# Saratoga Trunk (1945) - Flora Robson
# Spiral Staircase, The (1946) - Ethel Barrymore

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Best Years of Our Lives, The (1946) - William Wyler

  Other Nominees:
# Brief Encounter (1945) - David Lean
# It's a Wonderful Life (1946) - Frank Capra
# Killers, The (1946) - Robert Siodmak
# Yearling, The (1946) - Clarence Brown

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Seventh Veil, The (1946) - Muriel Box; Sydney Box

  Other Nominees:
# Blue Dahlia, The (1946) - Raymond Chandler
# Enfants du paradis, Les (1945) - Jacques Prevert
# Notorious (1946) - Ben Hecht
# Road to Utopia (1946) - Norman Panama; Melvin Frank

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Perfect Strangers (1945) - Clemence Dane

  Other Nominees:
# Dark Mirror, The (1946) - Vladimir Pozner
# Strange Love of Martha Ivers, The (1946) - John Patrick
# Stranger, The (1946) - Victor Trivas
# To Each His Own (1946) - Charles Brackett

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Best Years of Our Lives, The (1946) - Robert E. Sherwood

  Other Nominees:
# Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - Sally Benson; Talbot Jennings
# Brief Encounter (1945) - Anthony Havelock-Allan; David Lean; Ronald Neame
# Killers, The (1946) - Anthony Veiller
# Roma, citta aperta (1945) - Sergio Amidei; Federico Fellini


Academy Awards, USA: 1946

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Lost Weekend, The (1945) - Charles Brackett

  Other Nominees:
# Anchors Aweigh (1945) - Joe Pasternak
# Bells of St. Mary's, The (1945) - Leo McCarey
# Mildred Pierce (1945) - Jerry Wald
# Spellbound (1945) - David O. Selznick

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Lost Weekend, The (1945) - Ray Milland

  Other Nominees:
# Anchors Aweigh (1945) - Gene Kelly
# Bells of St. Mary's, The (1945) - Bing Crosby
# Keys of the Kingdom, The (1944) - Gregory Peck
# Song to Remember, A (1945) - Cornel Wilde

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Mildred Pierce (1945) - Joan Crawford

  Other Nominees:
# Bells of St. Mary's, The (1945) - Ingrid Bergman
# Leave Her to Heaven (1945) - Gene Tierney
# Love Letters (1945) - Jennifer Jones
# Valley of Decision, The (1945) - Greer Garson

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Tree Grows in Brooklyn, A (1945) - James Dunn

  Other Nominees:
# Corn Is Green, The (1945) - John Dall
# Medal for Benny, A (1945) - J. Carrol Naish
# Spellbound (1945) - Michael Chekhov
# Story of G.I. Joe (1945) - Robert Mitchum

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * National Velvet (1944) - Anne Revere

  Other Nominees:
# Corn Is Green, The (1945) - Joan Lorring
# Mildred Pierce (1945) - Eve Arden
# Mildred Pierce (1945) - Ann Blyth
# Picture of Dorian Gray, The (1945) - Angela Lansbury

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Lost Weekend, The (1945) - Billy Wilder

  Other Nominees:
# Bells of St. Mary's, The (1945) - Leo McCarey
# National Velvet (1944) - Clarence Brown
# Southerner, The (1945) - Jean Renoir
# Spellbound (1945) - Alfred Hitchcock

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Marie-Louise (1944) - Richard Schweizer

  Other Nominees:
# Dillinger (1945) - Philip Yordan
# Music for Millions (1944) - Myles Connolly
# Salty O'Rourke (1945) - Milton Holmes
# What Next, Corporal Hargrove? (1945) - Harry Kurnitz

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * House on 92nd Street, The (1945) - Charles G. Booth

  Other Nominees:
# Affairs of Susan, The (1945) - Laszlo Gorog; Thomas Monroe
# Medal for Benny, A (1945) - John Steinbeck; Jack Wagner
# Objective, Burma! (1945) - Alvah Bessie
# Song to Remember, A (1945) - Ernst Marischka

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Lost Weekend, The (1945) - Charles Brackett; Billy Wilder

  Other Nominees:
# Mildred Pierce (1945) - Ranald MacDougall
# Pride of the Marines (1945) - Albert Maltz
# Story of G.I. Joe (1945) - Leopold Atlas; Guy Endore; Philip Stevenson
# Tree Grows in Brooklyn, A (1945) - Frank Davis; Tess Slesinger

Academy Awards, USA: 1945


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Going My Way (1944) - Leo McCarey

  Other Nominees:
# Double Indemnity (1944) - Joseph Sistrom
# Gaslight (1944) - Arthur Hornblow Jr.
# Since You Went Away (1944) - David O. Selznick
# Wilson (1944) - Darryl F. Zanuck

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Going My Way (1944) - Bing Crosby

  Other Nominees:
# Gaslight (1944) - Charles Boyer
# Going My Way (1944) - Barry Fitzgerald
# None But the Lonely Heart (1944) - Cary Grant
# Wilson (1944) - Alexander Knox

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Gaslight (1944) - Ingrid Bergman

  Other Nominees:
# Double Indemnity (1944) - Barbara Stanwyck
# Mr. Skeffington (1944) - Bette Davis
# Mrs. Parkington (1944) - Greer Garson
# Since You Went Away (1944) - Claudette Colbert

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Going My Way (1944) - Barry Fitzgerald

  Other Nominees:
# Laura (1944) - Clifton Webb
# Mr. Skeffington (1944) - Claude Rains
# Seventh Cross, The (1944) - Hume Cronyn
# Since You Went Away (1944) - Monty Woolley

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * None But the Lonely Heart (1944) - Ethel Barrymore

  Other Nominees:
# Dragon Seed (1944) - Aline MacMahon
# Gaslight (1944) - Angela Lansbury
# Mrs. Parkington (1944) - Agnes Moorehead
# Since You Went Away (1944) - Jennifer Jones

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Going My Way (1944) - Leo McCarey

  Other Nominees:
# Double Indemnity (1944) - Billy Wilder
# Laura (1944) - Otto Preminger
# Lifeboat (1944) - Alfred Hitchcock
# Wilson (1944) - Henry King

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Wilson (1944) - Lamar Trotti

  Other Nominees:
# Hail the Conquering Hero (1944) - Preston Sturges
# Miracle of Morgan's Creek, The (1944) - Preston Sturges
# Two Girls and a Sailor (1944) - Richard Connell; Gladys Lehman
# Wing and a Prayer (1944) - Jerome Cady

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Going My Way (1944) - Leo McCarey

  Other Nominees:
# Guy Named Joe, A (1943) - David Boehm; Chandler Sprague
# Lifeboat (1944) - John Steinbeck
# None Shall Escape (1944) - Alfred Neumann; Joseph Than
# Sullivans, The (1944) - Edward Doherty; Jules Schermer

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Going My Way (1944) - Frank Butler; Frank Cavett

  Other Nominees:
# Double Indemnity (1944) - Raymond Chandler; Billy Wilder
# Gaslight (1944) - John L. Balderston; Walter Reisch; John Van Druten
# Laura (1944) - Jay Dratler; Samuel Hoffenstein; Elizabeth Reinhardt
# Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) - Irving Brecher; Fred F. Finklehoffe

Academy Awards, USA: 1944


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Casablanca (1942) - Hal B. Wallis

  Other Nominees:
# For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) - Sam Wood
# Heaven Can Wait (1943) - Ernst Lubitsch
# Human Comedy, The (1943) - Clarence Brown
# In Which We Serve (1942) - Noel Coward
# Madame Curie (1943) - Sidney Franklin
# More the Merrier, The (1943) - George Stevens
# Ox-Bow Incident, The (1943) - Lamar Trotti
# Song of Bernadette, The (1943) - William Perlberg
# Watch on the Rhine (1943) - Hal B. Wallis

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Watch on the Rhine (1943) - Paul Lukas

  Other Nominees:
# Casablanca (1942) - Humphrey Bogart
# For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) - Gary Cooper
# Human Comedy, The (1943) - Mickey Rooney
# Madame Curie (1943) - Walter Pidgeon

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Song of Bernadette, The (1943) - Jennifer Jones

  Other Nominees:
# Constant Nymph, The (1943) - Joan Fontaine
# For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) - Ingrid Bergman
# Madame Curie (1943) - Greer Garson
# More the Merrier, The (1943) - Jean Arthur

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * More the Merrier, The (1943) - Charles Coburn

  Other Nominees:
# Casablanca (1942) - Claude Rains
# For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) - Akim Tamiroff
# Sahara (1943) - J. Carrol Naish
# Song of Bernadette, The (1943) - Charles Bickford

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) - Katina Paxinou

  Other Nominees:
# So Proudly We Hail! (1943) - Paulette Goddard
# Song of Bernadette, The (1943) - Gladys Cooper
# Song of Bernadette, The (1943) - Anne Revere
# Watch on the Rhine (1943) - Lucile Watson

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Casablanca (1942) - Michael Curtiz

  Other Nominees:
# Heaven Can Wait (1943) - Ernst Lubitsch
# Human Comedy, The (1943) - Clarence Brown
# More the Merrier, The (1943) - George Stevens
# Song of Bernadette, The (1943) - Henry King

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Princess O'Rourke (1943) - Norman Krasna

  Other Nominees:
# Air Force (1943) - Dudley Nichols
# In Which We Serve (1942) - Noel Coward
# North Star, The (1943) - Lillian Hellman
# So Proudly We Hail! (1943) - Allan Scott

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Human Comedy, The (1943) - William Saroyan

  Other Nominees:
# Action in the North Atlantic (1943) - Guy Gilpatric
# Destination Tokyo (1943) - Steve Fisher
# More the Merrier, The (1943) - Frank Ross; Robert Russell
# Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - Gordon McDonell

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Casablanca (1942) - Julius J. Epstein; Philip G. Epstein; Howard Koch

  Other Nominees:
# Holy Matrimony (1943) - Nunnally Johnson
# More the Merrier, The (1943) - Richard Flournoy; Lewis R. Foster; Frank Ross; Robert Russell
# Song of Bernadette, The (1943) - George Seaton
# Watch on the Rhine (1943) - Dashiell Hammett

Academy Awards, USA: 1943


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Mrs. Miniver (1942) - Sidney Franklin

  Other Nominees:
# 49th Parallel (1941) - Michael Powell
# Kings Row (1942) - Hal B. Wallis
# Magnificent Ambersons, The (1942) - Orson Welles
# Pied Piper, The (1942) - Nunnally Johnson
# Pride of the Yankees, The (1942) - Samuel Goldwyn
# Random Harvest (1942) - Sidney Franklin
# Talk of the Town, The (1942) - George Stevens
# Wake Island (1942) - Joseph Sistrom
# Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) - Jack L. Warner; Hal B. Wallis; William Cagney

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) - James Cagney

  Other Nominees:
# Mrs. Miniver (1942) - Walter Pidgeon
# Pied Piper, The (1942) - Monty Woolley
# Pride of the Yankees, The (1942) - Gary Cooper
# Random Harvest (1942) - Ronald Colman

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Mrs. Miniver (1942) - Greer Garson

  Other Nominees:
# My Sister Eileen (1942) - Rosalind Russell
# Now, Voyager (1942) - Bette Davis
# Pride of the Yankees, The (1942) - Teresa Wright
# Woman of the Year (1942) - Katharine Hepburn

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Johnny Eager (1942) - Van Heflin

  Other Nominees:
# Mrs. Miniver (1942) - Henry Travers
# Tortilla Flat (1942) - Frank Morgan
# Wake Island (1942) - William Bendix
# Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) - Walter Huston

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Mrs. Miniver (1942) - Teresa Wright

  Other Nominees:
# Magnificent Ambersons, The (1942) - Agnes Moorehead
# Mrs. Miniver (1942) - Dame May Whitty
# Now, Voyager (1942) - Gladys Cooper
# Random Harvest (1942) - Susan Peters

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Mrs. Miniver (1942) - William Wyler

  Other Nominees:
# Kings Row (1942) - Sam Wood
# Random Harvest (1942) - Mervyn LeRoy
# Wake Island (1942) - John Farrow
# Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) - Michael Curtiz

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Woman of the Year (1942) - Michael Kanin; Ring Lardner Jr.

  Other Nominees:
# One of Our Aircraft Is Missing (1942) - Michael Powell; Emeric Pressburger
# Road to Morocco (1942) - Frank Butler; Don Hartman
# Wake Island (1942) - W.R. Burnett; Frank Butler
# War Against Mrs. Hadley, The (1942) - George Oppenheimer

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * 49th Parallel (1941) - Emeric Pressburger

  Other Nominees:
# Holiday Inn (1942) - Irving Berlin
# Pride of the Yankees, The (1942) - Paul Gallico
# Talk of the Town, The (1942) - Sidney Harmon
# Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) - Robert Buckner

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Mrs. Miniver (1942) - George Froeschel; James Hilton; Claudine West; Arthur Wimperis

  Other Nominees:
# 49th Parallel (1941) - Rodney Ackland; Emeric Pressburger
# Pride of the Yankees, The (1942) - Herman J. Mankiewicz; Jo Swerling
# Random Harvest (1942) - George Froeschel; Claudine West; Arthur Wimperis
# Talk of the Town, The (1942) - Sidney Buchman; Irwin Shaw

Academy Awards, USA: 1942


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * How Green Was My Valley (1941) - Darryl F. Zanuck

  Other Nominees:
# Blossoms In the Dust (1941) - Irving Asher
# Citizen Kane (1941) - Orson Welles
# Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) - Everett Riskin
# Hold Back the Dawn (1941) - Arthur Hornblow Jr.
# Little Foxes, The (1941) - Samuel Goldwyn
# Maltese Falcon, The (1941) - Hal B. Wallis
# One Foot in Heaven (1941) - Hal B. Wallis
# Sergeant York (1941) - Jesse L. Lasky; Hal B. Wallis
# Suspicion (1941) - Alfred Hitchcock

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Sergeant York (1941) - Gary Cooper

  Other Nominees:
# Citizen Kane (1941) - Orson Welles
# Devil and Daniel Webster, The (1941) - Walter Huston
# Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) - Robert Montgomery
# Penny Serenade (1941) - Cary Grant

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Suspicion (1941) - Joan Fontaine

  Other Nominees:
# Ball of Fire (1941) - Barbara Stanwyck
# Blossoms In the Dust (1941) - Greer Garson
# Hold Back the Dawn (1941) - Olivia de Havilland
# Little Foxes, The (1941) - Bette Davis

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * How Green Was My Valley (1941) - Donald Crisp

  Other Nominees:
# Devil and Miss Jones, The (1941) - Charles Coburn
# Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) - James Gleason
# Maltese Falcon, The (1941) - Sydney Greenstreet
# Sergeant York (1941) - Walter Brennan

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Great Lie, The (1941) - Mary Astor

  Other Nominees:
# How Green Was My Valley (1941) - Sara Allgood
# Little Foxes, The (1941) - Patricia Collinge
# Little Foxes, The (1941) - Teresa Wright
# Sergeant York (1941) - Margaret Wycherly

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * How Green Was My Valley (1941) - John Ford

  Other Nominees:
# Citizen Kane (1941) - Orson Welles
# Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) - Alexander Hall
# Little Foxes, The (1941) - William Wyler
# Sergeant York (1941) - Howard Hawks

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Citizen Kane (1941) - Herman J. Mankiewicz; Orson Welles
   
  Other Nominees:
# Devil and Miss Jones, The (1941) - Norman Krasna
# Sergeant York (1941) - Harry Chandlee; Abem Finkel; John Huston; Howard Koch
# Tall, Dark and Handsome (1941) - Karl Tunberg; Darrell Ware
# Tom Dick and Harry (1941) - Paul Jarrico

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) - Harry Segall

  Other Nominees:
# Ball of Fire (1941) - Thomas Monroe; Billy Wilder
# Lady Eve, The (1941) - Monckton Hoffe
# Meet John Doe (1941) - Richard Connell; Robert Presnell Sr.
# Night Train to Munich (1940) - Gordon Wellesley

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) - Sidney Buchman; Seton I. Miller

  Other Nominees:
# Hold Back the Dawn (1941) - Charles Brackett; Billy Wilder
# How Green Was My Valley (1941) - Philip Dunne
# Little Foxes, The (1941) - Lillian Hellman
# Maltese Falcon, The (1941) - John Huston

Academy Awards, USA: 1941


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Rebecca (1940) - David O. Selznick

  Other Nominees:
# All This, and Heaven Too (1940) - Jack L. Warner; Hal B. Wallis; David Lewis
# Foreign Correspondent (1940) - Walter Wanger
# Grapes of Wrath, The (1940) - Darryl F. Zanuck; Nunnally Johnson
# Great Dictator, The (1940) - Charles Chaplin
# Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman (1940) - David Hempstead
# Letter, The (1940) - Hal B. Wallis
# Long Voyage Home, The (1940) - John Ford
# Our Town (1940) - Sol Lesser
# Philadelphia Story, The (1940) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Philadelphia Story, The (1940) - James Stewart

  Other Nominees:
# Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940) - Raymond Massey
# Grapes of Wrath, The (1940) - Henry Fonda
# Great Dictator, The (1940) - Charles Chaplin
# Rebecca (1940) - Laurence Olivier

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman (1940) - Ginger Rogers

  Other Nominees:
# Letter, The (1940) - Bette Davis
# Our Town (1940) - Martha Scott
# Philadelphia Story, The (1940) - Katharine Hepburn
# Rebecca (1940) - Joan Fontaine

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Westerner, The (1940) - Walter Brennan

  Other Nominees:
# Foreign Correspondent (1940) - Albert Bassermann
# Great Dictator, The (1940) - Jack Oakie
# Letter, The (1940) - James Stephenson
# They Knew What They Wanted (1940) - William Gargan

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Grapes of Wrath, The (1940) - Jane Darwell

  Other Nominees:
# All This, and Heaven Too (1940) - Barbara O'Neil
# Philadelphia Story, The (1940) - Ruth Hussey
# Primrose Path (1940) - Marjorie Rambeau
# Rebecca (1940) - Judith Anderson

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Grapes of Wrath, The (1940) - John Ford

  Other Nominees:
# Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman (1940) - Sam Wood
# Letter, The (1940) - William Wyler
# Philadelphia Story, The (1940) - George Cukor
# Rebecca (1940) - Alfred Hitchcock

Best Writing, Original Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Great McGinty, The (1940) - Preston Sturges

  Other Nominees:
# Angels Over Broadway (1940) - Ben Hecht
# Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet (1940) - Norman Burnstine; Heinz Herald; John Huston
# Foreign Correspondent (1940) - Charles Bennett; Joan Harrison
# Great Dictator, The (1940) - Charles Chaplin

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Arise, My Love (1940) - Benjamin Glazer; Hans Szekely

  Other Nominees:
# Comrade X (1940) - Walter Reisch
# Edison, the Man (1940) - Hugo Butler; Dore Schary
# My Favorite Wife (1940) - Leo McCarey; Bella Spewack; Sam Spewack
# Westerner, The (1940) - Stuart N. Lake

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Philadelphia Story, The (1940) - Donald Ogden Stewart

  Other Nominees:
# Grapes of Wrath, The (1940) - Nunnally Johnson
# Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman (1940) - Dalton Trumbo
# Long Voyage Home, The (1940) - Dudley Nichols
# Rebecca (1940) - Robert E. Sherwood; Joan Harrison

Academy Awards, USA: 1940

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Gone with the Wind (1939) - David O. Selznick

  Other Nominees:
# Dark Victory (1939) - David Lewis
# Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Victor Saville
# Love Affair (1939) - Leo McCarey
# Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Frank Capra
# Ninotchka (1939) - Sidney Franklin
# Of Mice and Men (1939) - Lewis Milestone
# Stagecoach (1939) - Walter Wanger
# Wizard of Oz, The (1939) - Mervyn LeRoy
# Wuthering Heights (1939) - Samuel Goldwyn

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Robert Donat

  Other Nominees:
# Babes in Arms (1939) - Mickey Rooney
# Gone with the Wind (1939) - Clark Gable
# Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - James Stewart
# Wuthering Heights (1939) - Laurence Olivier

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Gone with the Wind (1939) - Vivien Leigh

  Other Nominees:
# Dark Victory (1939) - Bette Davis
# Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Greer Garson
# Love Affair (1939) - Irene Dunne
# Ninotchka (1939) - Greta Garbo

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Stagecoach (1939) - Thomas Mitchell

  Other Nominees:
# Beau Geste (1939) - Brian Donlevy
# Juarez (1939) - Brian Aherne
# Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Harry Carey
# Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Claude Rains

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Gone with the Wind (1939) - Hattie McDaniel

  Other Nominees:
# Drums Along the Mohawk (1939) - Edna May Oliver
# Gone with the Wind (1939) - Olivia de Havilland
# Love Affair (1939) - Maria Ouspenskaya
# Wuthering Heights (1939) - Geraldine Fitzgerald

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Gone with the Wind (1939) - Victor Fleming

  Other Nominees:
# Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Sam Wood
# Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Frank Capra
# Stagecoach (1939) - John Ford
# Wuthering Heights (1939) - William Wyler

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Lewis R. Foster

  Other Nominees:
# Bachelor Mother (1939) - Felix Jackson
# Love Affair (1939) - Mildred Cram; Leo McCarey
# Ninotchka (1939) - Melchior Lengyel
# Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) - Lamar Trotti

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Gone with the Wind (1939) - Sidney Howard

  Other Nominees:
# Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) - Eric Maschwitz; R.C. Sherriff; Claudine West
# Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - Sidney Buchman
# Ninotchka (1939) - Charles Brackett; Walter Reisch; Billy Wilder
# Wuthering Heights (1939) - Ben Hecht; Charles MacArthur

Academy Awards, USA: 1939

Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * You Can't Take It with You (1938) - Frank Capra

  Other Nominees:
# Adventures of Robin Hood, The (1938) - Hal B. Wallis; Henry Blanke
# Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Darryl F. Zanuck; Harry Joe Brown
# Boys Town (1938) - John W. Considine Jr.
# Citadel, The (1938) - Victor Saville
# Four Daughters (1938) - Hal B. Wallis; Henry Blanke
# Grande illusion, La (1937) - Frank Rollmer; Albert Pinkovitch
# Jezebel (1938) - Hal B. Wallis; Henry Blanke
# Pygmalion (1938) - Gabriel Pascal
# Test Pilot (1938) - Louis D. Lighton

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Boys Town (1938) - Spencer Tracy

  Other Nominees:
# Algiers (1938) - Charles Boyer
# Angels with Dirty Faces (1938) - James Cagney
# Citadel, The (1938) - Robert Donat
# Pygmalion (1938) - Leslie Howard

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Jezebel (1938) - Bette Davis
   
  Other Nominees:
# Marie Antoinette (1938) - Norma Shearer
# Pygmalion (1938) - Wendy Hiller
# Three Comrades (1938) - Margaret Sullavan
# White Banners (1938) - Fay Bainter

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Kentucky (1938) - Walter Brennan

  Other Nominees:
# Algiers (1938) - Gene Lockhart
# Four Daughters (1938) - John Garfield
# If I Were King (1938) - Basil Rathbone
# Marie Antoinette (1938) - Robert Morley

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Jezebel (1938) - Fay Bainter

  Other Nominees:
# Great Waltz, The (1938) - Miliza Korjus
# Merrily We Live (1938) - Billie Burke
# Of Human Hearts (1938) - Beulah Bondi
# You Can't Take It with You (1938) - Spring Byington

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * You Can't Take It with You (1938) - Frank Capra

  Other Nominees:
# Angels with Dirty Faces (1938) - Michael Curtiz
# Boys Town (1938) - Norman Taurog
# Citadel, The (1938) - King Vidor
# Four Daughters (1938) - Michael Curtiz

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Boys Town (1938) - Eleanore Griffin; Dore Schary

  Other Nominees:
# Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) - Irving Berlin
# Angels with Dirty Faces (1938) - Rowland Brown
# Blockade (1938) - John Howard Lawson
# Mad About Music (1938) - Marcella Burke; Frederick Kohner
# Test Pilot (1938) - Frank Wead

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Pygmalion (1938) - George Bernard Shaw; Ian Dalrymple; Cecil Lewis; W.P. Lipscomb
   
  Other Nominees:
# Boys Town (1938) - John Meehan; Dore Schary
# Citadel, The (1938) - Ian Dalrymple; Elizabeth Hill; Frank Wead
# Four Daughters (1938) - Lenore J. Coffee; Julius J. Epstein
# You Can't Take It with You (1938) - Robert Riskin

Academy Awards, USA: 1938


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Life of Emile Zola, The (1937) - Henry Blanke

  Other Nominees:
# Awful Truth, The (1937) - Leo McCarey; Everett Riskin
# Captains Courageous (1937) - Louis D. Lighton
# Dead End (1937) - Samuel Goldwyn; Merritt Hulburd
# Good Earth, The (1937) - Irving Thalberg; Albert Lewin
# In Old Chicago (1937) - Darryl F. Zanuck; Kenneth Macgowan
# Lost Horizon (1937) - Frank Capra
# One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937) - Charles R. Rogers; Joe Pasternak
# Stage Door (1937) - Pandro S. Berman
# Star Is Born, A (1937) - David O. Selznick

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Captains Courageous (1937) - Spencer Tracy

  Other Nominees:
# Conquest (1937) - Charles Boyer
# Life of Emile Zola, The (1937) - Paul Muni
# Night Must Fall (1937) - Robert Montgomery
# Star Is Born, A (1937) - Fredric March

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Good Earth, The (1937) - Luise Rainer

  Other Nominees:
# Awful Truth, The (1937) - Irene Dunne
# Camille (1936) - Greta Garbo
# Star Is Born, A (1937) - Janet Gaynor
# Stella Dallas (1937) - Barbara Stanwyck

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Life of Emile Zola, The (1937) - Joseph Schildkraut

  Other Nominees:
# Awful Truth, The (1937) - Ralph Bellamy
# Hurricane, The (1937) - Thomas Mitchell
# Lost Horizon (1937) - H.B. Warner
# Topper (1937) - Roland Young

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * In Old Chicago (1937) - Alice Brady

  Other Nominees:
# Dead End (1937) - Claire Trevor
# Night Must Fall (1937) - Dame May Whitty
# Stage Door (1937) - Andrea Leeds
# Stella Dallas (1937) - Anne Shirley

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Awful Truth, The (1937) - Leo McCarey

  Other Nominees:
# Good Earth, The (1937) - Sidney Franklin
# Life of Emile Zola, The (1937) - William Dieterle
# Stage Door (1937) - Gregory La Cava
# Star Is Born, A (1937) - William A. Wellman

Best Assistant Director
  Winner:
 	
    * In Old Chicago (1937) - Robert D. Webb

  Other Nominees:
# Life of Emile Zola, The (1937) - Russell Saunders
# Lost Horizon (1937) - Charles C. Coleman
# Souls at Sea (1937) - Hal Walker
# Star Is Born, A (1937) - Eric Stacey

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Star Is Born, A (1937) - William A. Wellman; Robert Carson

  Other Nominees:
# Black Legion (1937) - Robert Lord
# In Old Chicago (1937) - Niven Busch
# Life of Emile Zola, The (1937) - Heinz Herald; Geza Herczeg
# One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937) - Hanns Kraly

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Life of Emile Zola, The (1937) - Heinz Herald; Geza Herczeg; Norman Reilly Raine

  Other Nominees:
# Awful Truth, The (1937) - Vina Delmar
# Captains Courageous (1937) - Marc Connelly; John Lee Mahin; Dale Van Every
# Stage Door (1937) - Morrie Ryskind; Anthony Veiller
# Star Is Born, A (1937) - Alan Campbell; Robert Carson; Dorothy Parker

Academy Awards, USA: 1937


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - Hunt Stromberg

  Other Nominees:
# Anthony Adverse (1936) - Henry Blanke
# Dodsworth (1936) - Samuel Goldwyn; Merritt Hulburd
# Libeled Lady (1936) - Lawrence Weingarten
# Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - Frank Capra
# Romeo and Juliet (1936) - Irving Thalberg
# San Francisco (1936) - John Emerson; Bernard H. Hyman
# Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1935) - Henry Blanke
# Tale of Two Cities, A (1935) - David O. Selznick
# Three Smart Girls (1936) - Joe Pasternak; Charles R. Rogers

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1935) - Paul Muni

  Other Nominees:
# Dodsworth (1936) - Walter Huston
# Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - Gary Cooper
# My Man Godfrey (1936) - William Powell
# San Francisco (1936) - Spencer Tracy

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - Luise Rainer

  Other Nominees:
# My Man Godfrey (1936) - Carole Lombard
# Romeo and Juliet (1936) - Norma Shearer
# Theodora Goes Wild (1936) - Irene Dunne
# Valiant Is the Word for Carrie (1936) - Gladys George

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Come and Get It (1936) - Walter Brennan

  Other Nominees:
# General Died at Dawn, The (1936) - Akim Tamiroff
# My Man Godfrey (1936) - Mischa Auer
# Pigskin Parade (1936) - Stuart Erwin
# Romeo and Juliet (1936) - Basil Rathbone

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Anthony Adverse (1936) - Gale Sondergaard

  Other Nominees:
# Dodsworth (1936) - Maria Ouspenskaya
# Gorgeous Hussy, The (1936) - Beulah Bondi
# My Man Godfrey (1936) - Alice Brady
# These Three (1936) - Bonita Granville

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - Frank Capra

  Other Nominees:
# Dodsworth (1936) - William Wyler
# Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - Robert Z. Leonard
# My Man Godfrey (1936) - Gregory La Cava
# San Francisco (1936) - W.S. Van Dyke

Best Assistant Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Charge of the Light Brigade, The (1936) - Jack Sullivan

  Other Nominees:
# Anthony Adverse (1936) - William H. Cannon
# Garden of Allah, The (1936) - Eric Stacey
# Last of the Mohicans, The (1936) - Clem Beauchamp
# San Francisco (1936) - Joseph M. Newman

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1935) - Pierre Collings; Sheridan Gibney

  Other Nominees:
# Fury (1936) - Norman Krasna
# Great Ziegfeld, The (1936) - William Anthony McGuire
# San Francisco (1936) - Robert E. Hopkins
# Three Smart Girls (1936) - Adele Comandini

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Story of Louis Pasteur, The (1935) - Pierre Collings; Sheridan Gibney

  Other Nominees:
# After the Thin Man (1936) - Frances Goodrich; Albert Hackett
# Dodsworth (1936) - Sidney Howard
# Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) - Robert Riskin
# My Man Godfrey (1936) - Eric Hatch; Morrie Ryskind

Academy Awards, USA: 1936


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - M-G-M

  Other Nominees:
# Alice Adams (1935) - RKO Radio
# Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935) - M-G-M
# Captain Blood (1935) - Cosmopolitan
# Informer, The (1935) - RKO Radio
# Lives of a Bengal Lancer, The (1935) - Paramount
# Midsummer Night's Dream, A (1935) - Warner Bros.
# Miserables, Les (1935) - 20th Century Pictures
# Naughty Marietta (1935) - M-G-M
# Personal History, Adventures, Experience, and Observation of David Copperfield, the Younger, The (1935) - M-G-M
# Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) - Paramount
# Top Hat (1935) - RKO Radio

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Informer, The (1935) - Victor McLaglen

  Other Nominees:
# Black Fury (1935) - Paul Muni
- This was a write-in candidate, who came in second on the final ballots. It was not an official nomination.
# Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - Clark Gable
# Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - Charles Laughton
# Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - Franchot Tone

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Dangerous (1935) - Bette Davis
   
  Other Nominees:
# Alice Adams (1935) - Katharine Hepburn
# Becky Sharp (1935) - Miriam Hopkins
# Dark Angel, The (1935) - Merle Oberon
# Escape Me Never (1935) - Elisabeth Bergner
# Private Worlds (1935) - Claudette Colbert

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Informer, The (1935) - John Ford

  Other Nominees:
# Captain Blood (1935) - Michael Curtiz
- This was a write-in candidate, who came in second on the final ballots. It was not an official nomination.
# Lives of a Bengal Lancer, The (1935) - Henry Hathaway
# Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - Frank Lloyd

Best Assistant Director
  Winners:
 	

    * Lives of a Bengal Lancer, The (1935) - Clem Beauchamp
    * Lives of a Bengal Lancer, The (1935) - Paul Wing

  Other Nominees:
# Midsummer Night's Dream, A (1935) - Sherry Shourds
# Miserables, Les (1935) - Eric Stacey
# Personal History, Adventures, Experience, and Observation of David Copperfield, the Younger, The (1935) - Joseph M. Newman

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Scoundrel, The (1935) - Ben Hecht; Charles MacArthur

  Other Nominees:
# 'G' Men (1935) - Darryl F. Zanuck
- Write-in candidate, not an official nominee.
- The official AMPAS records list the pseudonym 'Gregory Rogers' as nominee.
# Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935) - Moss Hart
# Gay Deception, The (1935) - Don Hartman; Stephen Morehouse Avery

Best Writing, Screenplay
  Winner:
 	
    * Informer, The (1935) - Dudley Nichols
   
  Other Nominees:
# Captain Blood (1935) - Casey Robinson
- This was a write-in candidate, who came in third on the final ballots. It was not an official nomination.
# Lives of a Bengal Lancer, The (1935) - Achmed Abdullah; John L. Balderston; Grover Jones; William Slavens McNutt; Waldemar Young
# Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) - Jules Furthman; Talbot Jennings; Carey Wilson


Academy Awards, USA: 1935


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * It Happened One Night (1934) - Columbia

  Other Nominees:
# Barretts of Wimpole Street, The (1934) - M-G-M
# Cleopatra (1934) - Paramount
# Flirtation Walk (1934) - First National
# Gay Divorcee, The (1934) - RKO Radio
# Here Comes the Navy (1934) - Warner Bros.
# House of Rothschild, The (1934) - 20th Century Pictures
# Imitation of Life (1934) - Universal
# One Night of Love (1934) - Columbia
# Thin Man, The (1934) - M-G-M
# Viva Villa! (1934) - M-G-M
# White Parade, The (1934) - Jesse L. Lasky

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * It Happened One Night (1934) - Clark Gable
   
  Other Nominees:
# Affairs of Cellini, The (1934) - Frank Morgan
# Thin Man, The (1934) - William Powell

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * It Happened One Night (1934) - Claudette Colbert

  Other Nominees:
# Barretts of Wimpole Street, The (1934) - Norma Shearer
# Of Human Bondage (1934) - Bette Davis
- This was a write-in nomination.
# One Night of Love (1934) - Grace Moore

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * It Happened One Night (1934) - Frank Capra

  Other Nominees:
# One Night of Love (1934) - Victor Schertzinger
# Thin Man, The (1934) - W.S. Van Dyke

Best Assistant Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Viva Villa! (1934) - John Waters

  Other Nominees:
# Cleopatra (1934) - Cullen Tate
# Imitation of Life (1934) - Scott R. Beal

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Manhattan Melodrama (1934) - Arthur Caesar

  Other Nominees:
# Hide-Out (1934) - Mauri Grashin
# Richest Girl in the World, The (1934) - Norman Krasna

Best Writing, Adaptation
  Winner:
 	
    * It Happened One Night (1934) - Robert Riskin

  Other Nominees:
# Thin Man, The (1934) - Frances Goodrich; Albert Hackett
# Viva Villa! (1934) - Ben Hecht

Academy Awards, USA: 1934


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Cavalcade (1933) - Fox

  Other Nominees:
# 42nd Street (1933) - Warner Bros.
# Farewell to Arms, A (1932) - Paramount
# I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) - Warner Bros.
# Lady for a Day (1933) - Columbia
# Little Women (1933) - RKO Radio
# Private Life of Henry VIII., The (1933) - London Films
# She Done Him Wrong (1933) - Paramount
# Smilin' Through (1932) - M-G-M
# State Fair (1933) - Fox

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Private Life of Henry VIII., The (1933) - Charles Laughton

  Other Nominees:
# Berkeley Square (1933) - Leslie Howard
# I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) - Paul Muni

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Morning Glory (1933) - Katharine Hepburn

  Other Nominees:
# Cavalcade (1933) - Diana Wynyard
# Lady for a Day (1933) - May Robson

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Cavalcade (1933) - Frank Lloyd

  Other Nominees:
# Lady for a Day (1933) - Frank Capra
# Little Women (1933) - George Cukor

Best Assistant Director
  Winners:
 	

    * Charles Barton (Paramount)
    * Scott R. Beal (Universal)
    * Charles Dorian (M-G-M)
    * Fred Fox (UA)
    * Gordon Hollingshead (Warner Bros.)
    * Dewey Starkey (RKO Radio)
    * William Tummel (Fox)

  Other Nominees:
# Al Alleborn (Warner Bros.)
# Sid Brod (Paramount)
# Orville O. Dull (M-G-M)
# Percy Ikerd (Fox)
# Arthur Jacobson (Paramount)
# Edward Killy (RKO Radio)
# Joseph A. McDonough (Universal)
# William J. Reiter (Universal)
# Frank Shaw (Warner Bros.)
# Ben Silvey (UA)
# John Waters (M-G-M)

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * One Way Passage (1932) - Robert Lord

  Other Nominees:
# Prizefighter and the Lady, The (1933) - Frances Marion
# Rasputin and the Empress (1932) - Charles MacArthur

Best Writing, Adaptation
  Winner:
 	
    * Little Women (1933) - Victor Heerman; Sarah Y. Mason

  Other Nominees:
# Lady for a Day (1933) - Robert Riskin
# State Fair (1933) - Paul Green; Sonya Levien


Academy Awards, USA: 1933
Best Picture
  Winner:

    * Grand Hotel (1932) - Irving Thalberg

  Other Nominees:

    * Arrowsmith (1931) - Samuel Goldwyn
    * Bad Girl (1931) - Winfield R. Sheehan
    * Champ, The (1931) - King Vidor
    * Five Star Final (1931) - Hal B. Wallis
    * One Hour with You (1932) - Ernst Lubitsch
    * Shanghai Express (1932) - Adolph Zukor
    * Smiling Lieutenant, The (1931) - Ernst Lubitsch


Best Actor
  Winner:

    * Champ, The (1931) - Wallace Beery
    * Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) - Fredric March

  Other Nominees:

    * Guardsman, The (1931) - Alfred Lunt


Best Actress
  Winner:

    * Sin of Madelon Claudet, The (1931) - Helen Hayes

  Other Nominees:

    * Emma (1932) - Marie Dressler
    * Guardsman, The (1931) - Lynn Fontanne


Best Director
  Winner:

    * Bad Girl (1931) - Frank Borzage

  Other Nominees:

    * Champ, The (1931) - King Vidor
    * Shanghai Express (1932) - Josef von Sternberg


Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:

    * Champ, The (1931) - Frances Marion

  Other Nominees:

    * Lady and Gent (1932) - Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
    * Star Witness, The (1931) - Lucien Hubbard
    * What Price Hollywood? (1932) - Adela Rogers St. Johns


Best Writing, Adaptation
  Winner:

    * Bad Girl (1931) - Edwin J. Burke

  Other Nominees:

    * Arrowsmith (1931) - Sidney Howard
    * Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) - Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein


Academy Awards, USA: 1932


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Grand Hotel (1932) - M-G-M

  Other Nominees:
# Arrowsmith (1931) - Samuel Goldwyn
# Bad Girl (1931) - Fox
# Champ, The (1931) - M-G-M
# Five Star Final (1931) - First National
# One Hour with You (1932) - Paramount Publix
# Shanghai Express (1932) - Paramount Publix
# Smiling Lieutenant, The (1931) - Paramount Publix

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winners:
 	

    * Champ, The (1931) - Wallace Beery
    * Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) - Fredric March

  Other Nominees:
# Guardsman, The (1931) - Alfred Lunt

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Sin of Madelon Claudet, The (1931) - Helen Hayes

  Other Nominees:
# Emma (1932) - Marie Dressler
# Guardsman, The (1931) - Lynn Fontanne

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Bad Girl (1931) - Frank Borzage

  Other Nominees:
# Champ, The (1931) - King Vidor
# Shanghai Express (1932) - Josef von Sternberg

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Champ, The (1931) - Frances Marion

  Other Nominees:
# Lady and Gent (1932) - Grover Jones; William Slavens McNutt
# Star Witness, The (1931) - Lucien Hubbard
# What Price Hollywood? (1932) - Adela Rogers St. Johns; Jane Murfin

Best Writing, Adaptation
  Winner:
 	
    * Bad Girl (1931) - Edwin J. Burke

  Other Nominees:
# Arrowsmith (1931) - Sidney Howard
# Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) - Percy Heath; Samuel Hoffenstein

Academy Awards, USA: 1931


Best Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Cimarron (1931) - RKO Radio

  Other Nominees:
# East Lynne (1931) - Fox
# Front Page, The (1931) - The Caddo Company
# Skippy (1931) - Paramount Publix
# Trader Horn (1931) - M-G-M

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Free Soul, A (1931) - Lionel Barrymore

  Other Nominees:
# Cimarron (1931) - Richard Dix
# Front Page, The (1931) - Adolphe Menjou
# Royal Family of Broadway, The (1930) - Fredric March
# Skippy (1931) - Jackie Cooper

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Min and Bill (1930) - Marie Dressler

  Other Nominees:
# Cimarron (1931) - Irene Dunne
# Free Soul, A (1931) - Norma Shearer
# Holiday (1930) - Ann Harding
# Morocco (1930) - Marlene Dietrich

Best Director
  Winner:
 	
    * Skippy (1931) - Norman Taurog

  Other Nominees:
# Cimarron (1931) - Wesley Ruggles
# Free Soul, A (1931) - Clarence Brown
# Front Page, The (1931) - Lewis Milestone
# Morocco (1930) - Josef von Sternberg

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Dawn Patrol, The (1930) - John Monk Saunders

  Other Nominees:
# Doorway to Hell, The (1930) - Rowland Brown
# Laughter (1930) - Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast; Douglas Z. Doty; Donald Ogden Stewart
# Public Enemy, The (1931) - John Bright; Kubec Glasmon
# Smart Money (1931) - Lucien Hubbard; Joseph Jackson

Best Writing, Adaptation
  Winner:
 	
    * Cimarron (1931) - Howard Estabrook

  Other Nominees:
# Criminal Code, The (1931) - Seton I. Miller; Fred Niblo Jr.
# Holiday (1930) - Horace Jackson
# Little Caesar (1931) - Francis Edward Faragoh; Robert N. Lee
# Skippy (1931) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz; Sam Mintz


Academy Awards, USA: 1930
5 November
Host(s):	William C. de Mille (3 April)
Conrad Nagel (5 November)
Notes:	(3 April) The awards are given for movies made in 1928-1929.
(3 April) There are no 'officially' announced nominees.
(5 November) The awards are given for movies made in 1929-1930.
  Date:
3 April, 5 November
  Venue:
Cocoanut Grove, Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles, California, USA (3 April)
Fiesta Room, Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles, California, USA (5 November)
Best Picture
  Winner:

    * Broadway Melody, The (1929) - Harry Rapf

  Other Nominees:

    * Alibi (1929) - Roland West
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Hollywood Revue of 1929, The (1929) - Harry Rapf
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * In Old Arizona (1929) - Winfield R. Sheehan
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Patriot, The (1928) - Ernst Lubitsch
      No official nominees had been announced this year.


Best Actor
  Winner:

    * In Old Arizona (1929) - Warner Baxter

  Other Nominees:

    * Alibi (1929) - Chester Morris
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Patriot, The (1928) - Lewis Stone
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Thunderbolt (1929) - George Bancroft
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Valiant, The (1929) - Paul Muni
      No official nominees had been announced this year.


Best Actress
  Winner:

    * Coquette (1929) - Mary Pickford

  Other Nominees:

    * Barker, The (1928) - Betty Compson
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Broadway Melody, The (1929) - Bessie Love
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Divine Lady, The (1929) - Corinne Griffith
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Letter, The (1929) - Jeanne Eagels
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Madame X (1929) - Ruth Chatterton
      No official nominees had been announced this year.


Best Director
  Winner:

    * Divine Lady, The (1929) - Frank Lloyd

  Other Nominees:

    * Broadway Melody, The (1929) - Harry Beaumont
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Drag (1929) - Frank Lloyd
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * In Old Arizona (1929) - Irving Cummings
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Madame X (1929) - Lionel Barrymore
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Patriot, The (1928) - Ernst Lubitsch
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Weary River (1929) - Frank Lloyd
      No official nominees had been announced this year.


Best Writing, Achievement
  Winner:

    * Patriot, The (1928) - Hanns Kraly

  Other Nominees:

    * Cop, The (1928) - Elliott J. Clawson
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * In Old Arizona (1929) - Tom Barry
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Last of Mrs. Cheyney, The (1929) - Hanns Kraly
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Leatherneck, The (1929) - Elliott J. Clawson
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Our Dancing Daughters (1928) - Josephine Lovett
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Sal of Singapore (1928) - Elliott J. Clawson
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Skyscraper (1928) - Elliott J. Clawson
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Valiant, The (1929) - Tom Barry
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Woman of Affairs, A (1928) - Bess Meredyth
      No official nominees had been announced this year.
    * Wonder of Women (1929) - Bess Meredyth
      No official nominees had been announced this year.



Academy Awards, USA: 1929


Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production
  Winner:
 	
    * Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927) - Fox

  Other Nominees:
# Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness (1927) - Paramount Famous Lasky
# Crowd, The (1928) - M-G-M

Best Picture, Production
  Winner:
 	
    * Wings (1927) - Paramount Famous Lasky

  Other Nominees:
# Racket, The (1928) - The Caddo Company
# Seventh Heaven (1927) - Fox

Best Actor in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Last Command, The (1928) - Emil Jannings
   
  Other Nominees:
# Noose, The (1928) - Richard Barthelmess
# Patent Leather Kid, The (1927) - Richard Barthelmess

Best Actress in a Leading Role
  Winner:
 	
    * Seventh Heaven (1927) - Janet Gaynor
   
  Other Nominees:
# Sadie Thompson (1928) - Gloria Swanson
# Ship Comes In, A (1928) - Louise Dresser

Best Director, Comedy Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Two Arabian Knights (1927) - Lewis Milestone

  Other Nominees:
# Speedy (1928) - Ted Wilde

Best Director, Dramatic Picture
  Winner:
 	
    * Seventh Heaven (1927) - Frank Borzage

  Other Nominees:
# Crowd, The (1928) - King Vidor
# Sorrell and Son (1927) - Herbert Brenon

Best Writing, Original Story
  Winner:
 	
    * Underworld (1927) - Ben Hecht

  Other Nominees:
# Last Command, The (1928) - Lajos Biro

Best Writing, Adaptation
  Winner:
 	
    * Seventh Heaven (1927) - Benjamin Glazer

  Other Nominees:
# Glorious Betsy (1928) - Anthony Coldeway
# Jazz Singer, The (1927) - Alfred A. Cohn

Best Writing, Title Writing
  Winners:
 	

    * Joseph Farnham
    * George Marion Jr.

  Other Nominees:
# Private Life of Helen of Troy, The (1927) - Gerald C. Duffy 

Search Adherents.com

Custom Search
comments powered by Disqus

Source of data about Academy Award winners and nominees: IMDb.com (Internet Movie Database).
Webpage created 12 August 2005. Last modified 12 August 2005.