Adherents.com Home Page

< Return to Largest Religious Communities

The Largest United Methodist Communities


Related Pages:
- Famous Methodists
- Methodist Science Fiction Writers
The United Methodist Church is the third largest religious body in the United States and the largest Methodist body in the world. After years of schisms and mergers throughout American history, it is now the home of the majority of affiliated American Methodists.


United Methodists as a percentage of state populations. Click here or on map to see a larger version.


Top 10 U.S. States with Highest Percentage of
United Methodists in the Population, 1990

RankStatePercent
1Oklahoma 10.37%
2West Virginia 10.19
3Iowa 9.83
4Kansas 9.61
5Mississippi 9.34
6Nebraska 9.20
7Delaware 9.17
8North Carolina 9.13
9South Carolina 8.86
10Alabama 8.22

Top 10 U.S. States with Most
United Methodists, 1990

RankStateNumberPercent
1Texas 1,004,3185.91%
2Pennsylvania 722,8716.08
3Ohio 656,1076.05
4North Carolina 605,3629.13
5Georgia 530,0768.18
6Virginia 490,7897.93
7New York 466,5862.59
8Florida 462,1743.57
9Illinois 440,6813.86
10Tennessee 396,8628.14


States on both lists (Highest Number and Highest Percent): North Carolina.

Top 25 U.S. Counties with Highest Percentage of
United Methodists in the Population, 1990

CountyPercentNumber
Highland, VA39.28% 1,035
Kiowa, KS36.61 1,340
Deuel, NE36.25 811
Ness, KS36.18 1,459
Grant, OK33.96 1,932
Jewell, KS33.24 1,413
Faulk, SD32.62 895
Hooker, NE32.53 258
Hitchcock, NE32.43 1,216
Cimarron, OK31.23 1,031
Clark, KS31.02 750
Chase, KS30.59 924
Perkins, NE30.50 1,027
Greene, IA30.00 3,014
Cheyenne, KS29.32 951
Lane, KS29.26 695
Webster, NE28.77 1,231
Furnas, NE28.56 1,586
Harper, OK28.50 1,158
Stanton, KS28.03 654
Lipscomb, TX27.94 878
Keya Paha, NE27.70 285
Coffey, KS27.48 2,309
Rice, KS27.20 2,886
Comanche, KS27.06 626

States in this list: Kansas (11), Nebraska (7), Oklahoma (3), South Dakota, Iowa, Texas and Virginia.


Top 25 U.S. Counties with
Largest Number of United Methodists, 1990

CountyNumberPercent
Harris, TX 165,0555.86%
Dallas, TX 112,7716.09
Tarrant, TX 83,1357.10
Los Angeles, CA 70,5900.80
Fulton, GA 62,7259.67
Jefferson, AL 61,0209.37
Oklahoma, OK 60,88210.15
Tulsa, OK 60,17211.95
Cook, IL 57,5601.13
Allegheny, PA 54,5274.08
Franklin, OH 51,1355.32
Fairfax, VA 46,8135.52
Shelby, TN 46,3575.61
Pinellas, FL 44,1935.19
Guilford, NC 42,08312.11
Baltimore, MD 41,3455.97
Mecklenburg, NC 40,8767.99
De Kalb, GA 40,3807.40
Bexar, TX 37,8013.19
Maricopa, AZ 37,5381.77
Pulaski, AR 37,10710.61
Marion, IN 37,0274.64
Davidson, TN 36,9917.24
Hamilton, OH 36,3584.20
Wake, NC 36,2888.57



Source: Churches and Church Membership in the United States, 1990, published by the Glenmary Research Center, P.O. Box 507, Mars Hill, NC 28754. Principle investigator: Church Growth Research Center, Church of the Nazarene, Kansas City, MO. This data source was obtained from the American Religion Data Archive.

Related Links

Search Adherents.com

Custom Search
comments powered by Disqus

This web page copyright © 2005 by Adherents.com. Please send comments, questions, suggestions, etc. to webmaster@adherents.com.
Created April 23, 1999. Last updated 16 May 2000.