Adherents.com Home Page

< Return to Largest Religious Communities

The Largest Friends Communities


Related Pages:
- Famous Quakers
- Quaker Science Fiction

Top 10 U.S. States with Highest Percentage of
Friends in the Population, 1990

StateNumberPercent
Alaska 2,814 0.51%
Indiana 16,167 0.29
Kansas 6,111 0.25
North Carolina 15,723 0.24
Iowa 6,235 0.23
Idaho 2,233 0.22
Oregon 4,396 0.15
Ohio 13,436 0.12
Delaware 774 0.12
Pennsylvania 12,081 0.10

Top 10 U.S. States with most Friends, 1990

StateNumberPercent
Indiana16,1670.29%
North Carolina15,7230.24
Ohio13,4360.12
Pennsylvania12,0810.10
California10,9160.04
Iowa62,350.23
Kansas6,1110.25
Oregon4,3960.15
New York4,3460.02
New Jersey4,0580.05


States on Both Lists (Highest Percent and Highest Number): Indiana, North Carolina, Kansas, Iowa, Oregon, Ohio and Pennsylvania.


Source: Churches and Church Membership in the United States, 1990, published by the Glenmary Research Center, P.O. Box 507, Mars Hill, NC 28754. Principle investigator: Church Growth Research Center, Church of the Nazarene, Kansas City, MO. This data source was obtained from the American Religion Data Archive.

Search Adherents.com

Custom Search
comments powered by Disqus

This web page copyright © 2000 by Adherents.com. Please send comments, questions, etc. to webmaster@adherents.com.
Webpage created April 26, 1999. Last modified 30 September 2005.