Adherents.com Home Page

< Return to Largest Religious Communities

The Largest Nazarene Communities


Related Pages:
- Famous Nazarenes
Organized October 8, 1908, in Pilot Point, Texas, and now based in Kansas City, Missouri, the Church of the Nazarene is an international Protestant church which is the primary heir to the Holiness (non-Pentecostal) movement. The organization displays unusually high emphasis on expansion and is a major contributor to religious statistics research.

Top 10 U.S. States with Most Nazarenes, 1990
(organizational reporting)

StateNumberPercent
California92,2730.31%
Ohio90,6590.84
Indiana68,1311.23
Texas45,0970.27
Illinois42,0560.37
Florida39,4130.30
Oklahoma35,2251.12
Michigan34,2140.37
Kansas29,7411.20
Washington28,1640.58


Top 20 U.S. States with
Highest Proportion of Nazarenes in the Population, 1990
(organizational reporting)

StateNumberPercent
West Virginia 25,8111.44%
Idaho13,5601.35
Indiana68,1311.23
Kansas29,7411.20
Oklahoma35,2251.12
Ohio90,6590.84
Oregon22,8770.80
Alaska3,9350.72
Arkansas15,3940.62
Kentucky22,1180.60
Maine7,2070.59
Washington28,1640.58
Colorado17,4550.53
Missouri26,5070.52
Wyoming2,2840.50
North Dakota3,1380.49
Tennessee23,3920.48
Iowa12,9340.47
New Mexico6,5710.43
Arizona14,9910.41

Top 20 U.S. States with
Highest Proportion of Nazarenes in the Population, 1990
(self-identification)

StatePercent
Indiana1.30%
Maine1.10
West Virginia 1.10
Alabama0.90
Kansas0.90
Ohio0.90
Oklahoma0.80
Wyoming0.70
Arizona0.50
Idaho0.50
Missouri0.50
Nevada0.50
Tennessee0.50
Washington0.50
Iowa0.40
Vermont0.40
Arkansas0.30
Colorado0.30
Florida0.30
Illinois0.30



States on both lists (Highest Number and Highest Percent, based on organizational reporting): Ohio.


NOTE: A discrepancy between organizationally-reported data and self-identification data is not unusual. As with most fairly new religious groups with an emphasis on proselyting and attracting new membership, a proportion of members that the church has on record no longer self-identify as such. The Nazarene official/self-identification discrepancy is well within expected margins for a group its size and age. Also, even with a sample size of 113,000, the Kosmin study had a fairly high margin of error in calculating religious affiliation in small religious groups, such as the Church of the Nazarene, in states with relatively small states. Finally, it's possible that some survey respondents who are Nazarenes did not correctly specify their denomination, and were counted among general Protestants or Christianity in general. It appears that this happened infrequently, however. In general, Nazarene organizational data showed a remarkably high level of correlation with Kosmin survey data, especially for a religious group which is sociologically so similar to many other Protestant groups.

Source of organizationally-reported data: Source: Churches and Church Membership in the United States, 1990, published by the Glenmary Research Center, P.O. Box 507, Mars Hill, NC 28754. Principle investigator: Church Growth Research Center, Church of the Nazarene, Kansas City, MO. This data source was obtained from the American Religion Data Archive. Source of self-identification data: Kosmin, Barry A. and Seymour P. Lachman. One Nation Under God: Religion in Contemporary American Society; Harmony Books: New York (1993), pg. 88-93.


Top 10 Countries with Highest Proportion of Nazarenes, 1998

CountryNumberPercentNumber
of Churches
Cape Verde 3,604 2.50% 28
Samoa 810 1.88 10
Barbados 2,730 1.00 33
Haiti 70,924 0.99 436
Swaziland 9,002 0.96 113
Belize 1,595 0.79 31
Bahamas 1,284 0.46 12
Guatemala 43,298 0.41 369
Guyana 2,952 0.39 43
Zaire (Democratic Republic of Congo) 8,188 0.35 46

Top 10 Countries with Most Nazarenes, 1998

CountryNumberPercentNumber of
Churches
USA 619,576 0.24% 5118
Haiti 70,924 0.99 436
India 54,061 - 603
Guatemala 43,298 0.41 369
Peru 41,111 0.16 586
Mexico 37,742 0.04 481
Mozambique 35,682 0.20 -
South Korea 31,816 0.07 226
South Africa 26,729 0.07 389
Rwanda 25,465 0.30 97

Source: Official Nazarene web site: Nazarene World Mission Society (http://www.nazarene.org/nwms/gin/; viewed April 1999)

Search Adherents.com

Custom Search
comments powered by Disqus

This web page copyright © 1999 by Adherents.com. Please send comments, suggestions, questions, etc. to webmaster@adherents.com.
Webpage created April 28, 1999. Last updated 30 September 2005.