< Return to Religious Affiliation of U.S. Congress

Religious Affiliation of 106th U.S. Congress


Religious Affiliation of 106th Congress (1999-2000)

HouseSenateTotal
Religious Affiliation D R Total D R Total Total
Congress
Catholic7651127141226153
Baptist34286217870
Methodist163450571262
Presbyterian15264116748
Episcopalian92130491343
Jewish211231011134
Lutheran1081832523
Latter-day Saints (Mormon)2101214517
United Church of Christ/
Congregationalist
1234269
Eastern Orthodox Christian1231236
Christian Scientist0550005
Stone-Campbell
i.e., Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
or Church of Christ
3250116
Pentecostal0220113
Seventh-Day Adventist1230003
Unitarian1121013
African Methodist Episcopal2020002
Christian Reformed Church0220002
United Brethren in Christ0110001
"Protestant" (not further specified)13284101142
unspecified4040004

[Source: "Federal Government Officials, 1999", compiled by the MCLS Reference Center. URL: http://www.mcls.org/homepages/ref/govfed.htm]

Congressional Religious Affiliation, 106th Congress (1999-2000)

Grouped by Religion

Senators, 106th Congress

Senator Religion
John Ashcroft, RAssemblies of God
Robert C. Byrd, DBaptist
Thad Cochran, RBaptist
Charles E. Grassley, RBaptist
Jesse Helms, RBaptist
Tim Hutchinson, RBaptist
Trent Lott, RBaptist
Mitch McConnell, RBaptist
Strom Thurmond, RBaptist
Fred Thompson, RChurch of Christ (Stone-Campbell)
Daniel K. Akaka, DCongregationalist
Judd Gregg, RCongregationalist
James M. Jeffords, RCongregationalist
Bob Kerrey, DCongregationalist
Max Baucus, DUnited Church of Christ
Bob Graham, DUnited Church of Christ
Spencer Abraham, REastern Orthodox
Paul S. Sarbanes, DGreek Orthodox
Olympia J. Snowe, RGreek Orthodox
Evan Bayh, DEpiscopalian
Richard H. Bryan, DEpiscopalian
John H. Chafee, REpiscopalian
Slade Gorton, REpiscopalian
Phil Gramm, REpiscopalian
Chuck Hagel, REpiscopalian
Blanche Lincoln, DEpiscopalian
John McCain, REpiscopalian
Charles S. Robb, DEpiscopalian
William V. Roth Jr., REpiscopalian
Kay Bailey Hutchison, REpiscopalian
Ted Stevens, REpiscopalian
John W. Warner, REpiscopalian
Barbara Boxer, DJewish
Russell D. Feingold, DJewish
Dianne Feinstein, DJewish
Herb Kohl, DJewish
Frank R. Lautenberg, DJewish
Carl Levin, DJewish
Joseph I. Lieberman, DJewish
Charles E. Schumer, DJewish
Arlen Specter, RJewish
Paul Wellstone, DJewish
Ron Wyden, DJewish
Conrad Burns, RLutheran
Byron L. Dorgan, DLutheran
Rod Grams, RLutheran
Ernest F. Hollings, DLutheran
Tim Johnson, DLutheran
Jeff Bingaman, DMethodist
Sam Brownback, RMethodist
Max Cleland, DMethodist
Paul Coverdell, RMethodist
Larry E. Craig, RMethodist
John Edwards, DMethodist
Daniel K. Inouye, DMethodist
Richard G. Lugar, RMethodist
Pat Roberts, RMethodist
Jeff Sessions, RMethodist
Craig Thomas, RMethodist
Robert G. Torricelli, DMethodist
Robert F. Bennett, RLatter-day Saint
Michael D. Crapo, RLatter-day Saint
Orrin G. Hatch, RLatter-day Saint
Harry Reid, DLatter-day Saint
Gordon H. Smith, RLatter-day Saint
Christopher S. Bond, RPresbyterian
Michael B. Enzi, RPresbyterian
Bill Frist, RPresbyterian
James M. Inhofe, RPresbyterian
Jon Kyl, RPresbyterian
John D. Rockefeller IV, DPresbyterian
Richard C. Shelby, RPresbyterian
Joseph R. Biden Jr., DCatholic
John B. Breaux, DCatholic
Jim Bunning, RCatholic
Ben Nighthorse Campbell, RCatholic; Native American
Susan Collins, RCatholic
Tom Daschle, DCatholic
Mike DeWine, RCatholic
Christopher J. Dodd, DCatholic
Pete V. Domenici, RCatholic
Richard J. Durbin, DCatholic
Peter G. Fitzgerald, RCatholic
Tom Harkin, DCatholic
Edward M. Kennedy, DCatholic
John Kerry, DCatholic
Mary L. Landrieu, DCatholic
Patrick J. Leahy, DCatholic
Connie Mack, RCatholic
Barbara A. Mikulski, DCatholic
Daniel Patrick Moynihan, DCatholic
Frank H. Murkowski, RCatholic
Patty Murray, DCatholic
Don Nickles, RCatholic
Jack Reed, DCatholic
Rick Santorum, RCatholic
Robert C. Smith, RCatholic
George V. Voinovich, RCatholic
Kent Conrad, DUnitarian
Wayne Allard, R"Protestant"

House of Representatives, 106th Congress

Representative Religion
James E. Clyburn, DAfrican Methodist Episcopal
Alcee L. Hastings, DAfrican Methodist Episcopal
Rick Hill, RAssemblies of God
Todd Tiahrt, RAssemblies of God
Robert B. Aderholt, RCongregationalist Baptist
John Hostettler, RGeneral Baptist
Lindsey Graham, RSouthern Baptist
J.C. Watts Jr., RSouthern Baptist
Roger Wicker, RSouthern Baptist
Spencer Bachus, RBaptist
Sanford D. Bishop Jr., DBaptist
Roy Blunt, RBaptist
Henry Bonilla, RBaptist
Corrine Brown, DBaptist
Julia Carson, DBaptist
Tom Coburn, RBaptist
Gary A. Condit, DBaptist
John Conyers Jr., DBaptist
Elijah E. Cummings, DBaptist
Danny K. Davis, DBaptist
Nathan Deal, RBaptist
Tom DeLay, RBaptist
Terry Everett, RBaptist
Chaka Fattah, DBaptist
Ernie Fletcher, RBaptist
Harold E. Ford Jr., DBaptist
Richard A. Gephardt, DBaptist
Virgil H. Goode Jr., DBaptist
J.D. Hayworth, RBaptist
Earl F. Hilliard, DBaptist
Steny H. Hoyer, DBaptist
Duncan Hunter, RBaptist
Asa Hutchinson, RBaptist
Jesse L. Jackson Jr., DBaptist
William J. Jefferson, DBaptist
Bill Jenkins, RBaptist
Eddie Bernice Johnson, DBaptist
Stephanie Tubbs Jones, DBaptist
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick, DBaptist
Barbara Lee, DBaptist
John Lewis, DBaptist
Ron Lewis, RBaptist
Frank D. Lucas, RBaptist
Donald Manzullo, RBaptist
Carrie P. Meek, DBaptist
Gregory W. Meeks, DBaptist
Juanita Millender-McDonald, DBaptist
Alan B. Mollohan, DBaptist
Major R. Owens, DBaptist
Donald M. Payne, DBaptist
David D. Phelps, DBaptist
Charles W. "Chip" Pickering Jr., RBaptist
Owen B. Pickett, DBaptist
David E. Price, DBaptist
Bob Riley, RBaptist
Harold Rogers, RBaptist
Dana Rohrabacher, RBaptist
Max Sandlin, DBaptist
Joe Scarborough, RBaptist
Ronnie Shows, DBaptist
Charles H. Taylor, RBaptist
Bill Thomas, RBaptist
Edolphus Towns, DBaptist
Jim Turner, DBaptist
Zach Wamp, RBaptist
Albert R. Wynn, DBaptist
Baron P. Hill, DChristian Church (Stone-Campbell)
John Tanner, DChristian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Ken Lucas, DChristian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Ike Skelton, DChristian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Dan Burton, RChristian Churches and Churches of Christ (CC/CC)
Randy "Duke" Cunningham, RChristian Churches and Churches of Christ (CC/CC)
Vernon J. Ehlers, RChristian Reformed Church
Peter Hoekstra, RChristian Reformed Church
Thomas M. Davis III, RChristian Scientist
David Dreier, RChristian Scientist
Robert W. Goodlatte, RChristian Scientist
Christopher Shays, RChristian Scientist
Lamar Smith, RChristian Scientist
Nick Smith, RCongregationalist
Ron Klink, DUnited Church of Christ
Bud Shuster, RUnited Church of Christ
Rod R. Blagojevich, DEastern Orthodox
Michael Bilirakis, RGreek Orthodox
George W. Gekas, RGreek Orthodox
Robert E. Andrews, DEpiscopalian
Cass Ballenger, REpiscopalian
Charles Bass, REpiscopalian
Judy Biggert, REpiscopalian
Saxby Chambliss, REpiscopalian
Barbara Cubin, REpiscopalian
Jim Davis, DEpiscopalian
Julian C. Dixon, DEpiscopalian
Jennifer Dunn, REpiscopalian
Sam Farr, DEpiscopalian
Tillie Fowler, REpiscopalian
Rodney Frelinghuysen, REpiscopalian
Amo Houghton, REpiscopalian
Jack Kingston, REpiscopalian
Jim Leach, REpiscopalian
Bill McCollum, REpiscopalian
Jim McDermott, DEpiscopalian
David M. McIntosh, REpiscopalian
John L. Mica, REpiscopalian
Dan Miller, REpiscopalian
Eleanor Holmes Norton, DEpiscopalian
Ralph Regula, REpiscopalian
Mark Sanford, REpiscopalian
Robert C. Scott, DEpiscopalian
F. James Sensenbrenner Jr., REpiscopalian
John Shadegg, REpiscopalian
Louise M. Slaughter, DEpiscopalian
Karen L. Thurman, DEpiscopalian
Greg Walden, REpiscopalian
Bob Wise, DEpiscopalian
Don Young, REpiscopalian
Gary L. Ackerman, DJewish
Shelley Berkley, DJewish
Howard L. Berman, DJewish
Benjamin L. Cardin, DJewish
Peter Deutsch, DJewish
Eliot L. Engel, DJewish
Bob Filner, DJewish
Barney Frank, DJewish
Martin Frost, DJewish
Sam Gejdenson, DJewish
Benjamin A. Gilman, RJewish
Tom Lantos, DJewish
Sander M. Levin, DJewish
Nita M. Lowey, DJewish
Jerrold Nadler, DJewish
Steven R. Rothman, DJewish
Bernard Sanders, IJewish
Jan Schakowsky, DJewish
Brad Sherman, DJewish
Norman Sisisky, DJewish
Henry A. Waxman, DJewish
Anthony D. Weiner, DJewish
Robert Wexler, DJewish
Doug Bereuter, RLutheran
Sherrod Brown, DLutheran
Lois Capps, DLutheran
Norm Dicks, DLutheran
Darlene Hooley, DLutheran
Ron Kind, DLutheran
Tom Latham, RLutheran
David Minge, DLutheran
Jim Nussle, RLutheran
Doug Ose, RLutheran
Michael G. Oxley, RLutheran
Collin C. Peterson, DLutheran
Tom Petri, RLutheran
Martin Olav Sabo, DLutheran
John Shimkus, RLutheran
Floyd D. Spence, RLutheran
Charles W. Stenholm, DLutheran
Zoe Lofgren, DLutheran
Richard H. Baker, RMethodist
Bob Barr, RMethodist
Joe L. Barton, RMethodist
Marion Berry, DMethodist
Rick Boucher, DMethodist
Allen Boyd, DMethodist
George E. Brown Jr., DMethodist
Richard M. Burr, RMethodist
Steve Buyer, RMethodist
Bob Clement, DMethodist
Mac Collins, RMethodist
Larry Combest, RMethodist
John Cooksey, RMethodist
Robert E. "Bud" Cramer, DMethodist
Jay Dickey, RMethodist
Lloyd Doggett, DMethodist
Chet Edwards, DMethodist
Robert L. Ehrlich Jr., RMethodist
Thomas W. Ewing, RMethodist
Bob Franks, RMethodist
Wayne T. Gilchrest, RMethodist
Paul E. Gillmor, RMethodist
Bill Goodling, RMethodist
Bart Gordon, DMethodist
Kay Granger, RMethodist
Gene Green, DMethodist
Ralph M. Hall, DMethodist
J. Dennis Hastert, RMethodist
David L. Hobson, RMethodist
Johnny Isakson, RMethodist
Sam Johnson, RMethodist
Jim Kolbe, RMethodist
Steven C. LaTourette, RMethodist
Robert T. Matsui, DMethodist
Jim McCrery, RMethodist
Charlie Norwood, RMethodist
Solomon P. Ortiz, DMethodist
John E. Peterson, RMethodist
Rob Portman, RMethodist
H. James Saxton, RMethodist
Donald L. Sherwood, RMethodist
Ted Strickland, DMethodist
Lee Terry, RMethodist
Bennie Thompson, DMethodist
Edward Whitfield, RMethodist
Heather A. Wilson, RMethodist
C.W. Bill Young, RMethodist
Sue Myrick, REvangelical Methodist
Ed Pease, RUnited Methodist
Pete Sessions, RUnited Methodist
Debbie Stabenow, DUnited Methodist
Christopher B. Cannon, RLatter-day Saint
Merrill Cook, RLatter-day Saint
John T. Doolittle, RLatter-day Saint
Eni F.H. Faleomavaega, DLatter-day Saint
James V. Hansen, RLatter-day Saint
Wally Herger, RLatter-day Saint
Ernest Istook, RLatter-day Saint
Howard P. "Buck" McKeon, RLatter-day Saint
Ron Packard, RLatter-day Saint
Matt Salmon, RLatter-day Saint
Mike Simpson, RLatter-day Saint
Tom Udall, DLatter-day Saint
Mark Udall, DLatter-day Saint
Leonard L. Boswell, DLatter-day Saint (RLDS)
Donna M.C. Christensen, DMoravian
Dick Armey, RPresbyterian
Bill Barrett, RPresbyterian
Ken Bentsen, DPresbyterian
Charles T. Canady, RPresbyterian
Eva Clayton, DPresbyterian
Howard Coble, RPresbyterian
Diana DeGette, DPresbyterian
Jim DeMint, RPresbyterian
John J. "Jimmy" Duncan Jr., RPresbyterian
Jo Ann Emerson, RPresbyterian
Bob Etheridge, DPresbyterian
Porter J. Goss, RPresbyterian
James C. Greenwood, RPresbyterian
Tony P. Hall, DPresbyterian
Robin Hayes, RPresbyterian
Joel Hefley, RPresbyterian
Van Hilleary, RPresbyterian
Sue W. Kelly, RPresbyterian
Steven T. Kuykendall, RPresbyterian
Jerry Lewis, RPresbyterian
John Linder, RPresbyterian
Carolyn B. Maloney, DPresbyterian
Mike McIntyre, DPresbyterian
George Nethercutt, RPresbyterian
Earl Pomeroy, DPresbyterian
John Edward Porter, RPresbyterian
Deborah Pryce, RPresbyterian
Nick J. Rahall II, DPresbyterian
Thomas M. Reynolds, RPresbyterian
Jim Ryun, RPresbyterian
Tom Sawyer, DPresbyterian
Vic Snyder, DPresbyterian
John M. Spratt Jr., DPresbyterian
Cliff Stearns, RPresbyterian
James M. Talent, RPresbyterian
Tom Tancredo, RPresbyterian
William M. "Mac" Thornberry, RPresbyterian
Wes Watkins, RPresbyterian
Melvin Watt, DPresbyterian
Frank R. Wolf, RPresbyterian
Lynn Woolsey, DPresbyterian
David Wu, DPresbyterian
Rush D. Holt, DQuaker
Bill Archer, RCatholic
John Baldacci, DCatholic
James A. Barcia, DCatholic
Thomas M. Barrett, DCatholic
Xavier Becerra, DCatholic
Brian P. Bilbray, RCatholic
Thomas J. Bliley Jr., RCatholic
Sherwood Boehlert, RCatholic
John A. Boehner, RCatholic
David E. Bonior, DCatholic
Robert A. Borski, DCatholic
Kevin Brady, RCatholic
Robert A. Brady, DCatholic
Sonny Callahan, RCatholic
Dave Camp, RCatholic
Tom Campbell, RCatholic
Michael E. Capuano, DCatholic
Michael N. Castle, RCatholic
Steve Chabot, RCatholic
William L. Clay, DCatholic
Jerry F. Costello, DCatholic
Christopher Cox, RCatholic
William J. Coyne, DCatholic
Joseph Crowley, DCatholic
Pat Danner, DCatholic
Peter A. DeFazio, DCatholic
Bill Delahunt, DCatholic
Rosa DeLauro, DCatholic
Lincoln Diaz-Balart, RCatholic
John D. Dingell, DCatholic
Mike Doyle, DCatholic
Phil English, RCatholic
Anna G. Eshoo, DCatholic
Lane Evans, DCatholic
Mark Foley, RCatholic
Michael P. Forbes, RCatholic
Vito J. Fossella, RCatholic
Greg Ganske, RCatholic
Charlie Gonzalez, DCatholic
Mark Green, RCatholic
Luis V. Gutierrez, DCatholic
Gil Gutknecht, RCatholic
Richard "Doc" Hastings, RCatholic
Maurice D. Hinchey, DCatholic
Ruben Hinojosa, DCatholic
Tim Holden, DCatholic
Kenny Hulshof, RCatholic
Henry J. Hyde, RCatholic
Chris John, DCatholic
Walter B. Jones Jr., RCatholic
Paul E. Kanjorski, DCatholic
Marcy Kaptur, DCatholic
John R. Kasich, RCatholic
Patrick J. Kennedy, DCatholic
Dale E. Kildee, DCatholic
Peter T. King, RCatholic
Gerald D. Kleczka, DCatholic
Joe Knollenberg, RCatholic
Dennis J. Kucinich, DCatholic
John J. LaFalce, DCatholic
Ray LaHood, RCatholic
Nick Lampson, DCatholic
John B. Larson, DCatholic
Rick A. Lazio, RCatholic
William O. Lipinski, DCatholic
Frank A. LoBiondo, RCatholic
Bill Luther, DCatholic
Jim Maloney, DCatholic
Edward J. Markey, DCatholic
Matthew G. Martinez, DCatholic
Frank R. Mascara, DCatholic
Carolyn McCarthy, DCatholic
Karen McCarthy, DCatholic
Jim McGovern, DCatholic
John M. McHugh, RCatholic
Scott McInnis, RCatholic
Cynthia A. McKinney, DCatholic
Michael R. McNulty, DCatholic
Martin T. Meehan, DCatholic
Robert Menendez, DCatholic
George Miller, DCatholic
Joe Moakley, DCatholic
James P. Moran, DCatholic
Constance A. Morella, RCatholic
John P. Murtha, DCatholic
Grace F. Napolitano, DCatholic
Richard E. Neal, DCatholic
Bob Ney, RCatholic
Anne M. Northup, RCatholic
James L. Oberstar, DCatholic
David R. Obey, DCatholic
Frank Pallone Jr., DCatholic
Bill Pascrell Jr., DCatholic
Ed Pastor, DCatholic
Nancy Pelosi, DCatholic
Richard W. Pombo, RCatholic
Jack Quinn, RCatholic
George P. Radanovich, RCatholic
Charles B. Rangel, DCatholic
Silvestre Reyes, DCatholic
Ciro D. Rodriguez, DCatholic
Tim Roemer, DCatholic
Carlos A. Romero-Barcelo, DCatholic
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, RCatholic
Lucille Roybal-Allard, DCatholic
Ed Royce, RCatholic
Paul D. Ryan, RCatholic
Loretta Sanchez, DCatholic
Bob Schaffer, RCatholic
Jose E. Serrano, DCatholic
E. Clay Shaw Jr., RCatholic
Joe Skeen, RCatholic
Christopher H. Smith, RCatholic
Bart Stupak, DCatholic
John E. Sununu, RCatholic
John E. Sweeney, RCatholic
Ellen O. Tauscher, DCatholic
W.J. "Billy" Tauzin, RCatholic
Gene Taylor, DCatholic
Mike Thompson, DCatholic
Patrick J. Toomey, RCatholic
James A. Traficant Jr., DCatholic
Robert A. Underwood, DCatholic
Nydia M. Velazquez, DCatholic
Bruce F. Vento, DCatholic
Peter J. Visclosky, DCatholic
David Vitter, RCatholic
James T. Walsh, RCatholic
Bob Weygand, DCatholic
Roscoe G. Bartlett, RSeventh-Day Adventist
Sheila Jackson-Lee, DSeventh-Day Adventist
Bob Stump, RSeventh-Day Adventist
Nancy L. Johnson, RUnitarian
Pete Stark, DUnitarian
Mark Souder, RUnited Brethren in Christ
Tom Allen, D"Protestant"
Brian Baird, D"Protestant"
Herbert H. Bateman, R"Protestant"
Ed Bryant, R"Protestant"
Ken Calvert, R"Protestant"; Objectivist
Philip M. Crane, R"Protestant"
Cal Dooley, D"Protestant"
Elton Gallegly, R"Protestant"
Jim Gibbons, R"Protestant"
Joseph M. Hoeffel, D"Protestant"
Steve Horn, R"Protestant"
Jay Inslee, D"Protestant"
Gary Miller, R"Protestant"
Patsy T. Mink, D"Protestant"
Dennis Moore, D"Protestant"
Jerry Moran, R"Protestant"
Ron Paul, R"Protestant"
Joseph R. Pitts, R"Protestant"
Jim Ramstad, R"Protestant"
Lynn Rivers, D"Protestant"
Marge Roukema, R"Protestant"
Bobby L. Rush, D"Protestant"
John Thune, R"Protestant"
Fred Upton, R"Protestant"
Curt Weldon, R"Protestant"
Neil Abercrombie, D"Protestant"
Mary Bono, R"Protestant"; Scientologist
Helen Chenoweth, R"Christian"
Steve Largent, R"Christian"
Jack Metcalf, R"Christian"
James E. Rogan, R"Christian"
Adam Smith, D"Christian"
Maxine Waters, D"Christian"
Dave Weldon, R"Christian"
Jerry Weller, R"Christian"
Tammy Baldwin, DGLBT (unspecified)
Earl Blumenauer, Dunspecified
John W. Olver, Dunspecified
John F. Tierney, Dunspecified

[Source: 1983-1999 Congressional Quarterly Inc.]

Search Adherents.com

Custom Search
comments powered by Disqus

Webpage split from main Religious Affiliation of U.S. Congress page on 9 November 20005. Last modified 28 November 2005.